2012-2013 STUDENT ACCOMPLISHMENTS


Academy Receives Recognition

Posted by Robert Crispin on Monday, November 21, 2011 at 9:51 AM (MST)

MAAS Recognized as a 2011 NCEA Higher Performing School

The National Center for Educational Achievement (NCEA), a department of ACT, Inc., recognized Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies as a 2011 NCEA Higher Performing School.

Mesa Academy received Higher Performing (HP) recognition in the following areas:
• Reading
• Writing
• Science

The Higher Performing Schools are identified by two measures: consistent improvement in student achievement from previous years (growth) and/or absolute student achievement using the school's exceeds performance results on the spring 2010 Arizona AIMS (Arizona's Instrument to Measure Standards).

NCEA's higher performing methodology controls for school and student demographics to allow for an apples-to-apples comparison of school achievement. !

Academy Robotics Teams Top Competitors

Posted by Robert Crispin on Monday, December 3, 2012 at 9:20 AM (MST)

Academy Robotics teams earned high praise at the Arizona First Lego League Regional Robotics Competition this past weekend.  These teams put in many hours of preparation for the 24 team competition.

Academy teams took home 7 of the 9 trophies:
Robot Award - Knight Bots

Robot Performance 2nd Place - Team Techno
Robot Performance 1st Place - Knight Bots
Core Values - Super Robot Knights
Coach/Mentor Award - Mrs. Bauer of A. I. (Artificial Intelligence)
Champions Award 2nd Place - Lug Nuts

Champions Award 1st Place - Battle Bots

5 of the 6 teams selected to go to the state tournament next Saturday at ASU are from the Academy:
Knight Bots

Battle Bots
Super Robot Knights
The Lego Shermans
The Lug Nuts

National Math Contest Winners

Posted by Robert Crispin on Monday, December 10, 2012 at 2:08 PM (MST)

Mesa Academy students coached by David Alexander participated in the American Mathematics Contest recently and earned well deserved recognition for their performances.

Eighth grader, Nathan Bergman, is co-state champion of the AMC-8 Mathematics Contest.  Nathan scored a perfect 25/25 - one of only two perfect scores in the state on the national problem solving contest.

Nicholas Ardavin and Danial Shadmany made the contest's honor roll for their fine performance. Fifth graders Harris Shadmany and Hannah Shadmany earned Merit Awards for placing among the highest scoring elementary students in the contest.

Knights Shine at ASU Robotics Competition

Posted by Robert Crispin on Monday, December 10, 2012 at 2:35 PM (MST)

After 13 qualifying competitions across the state, 56 out of more than 300 teams advanced to Saturday's State FLL Robotics Competition at ASU.

Mesa Academy was represented by five teams:

Lug Nuts
Super Robot Knights
Battle Bots
Knight Bots
The Lego Shermans

Awards won:

Mechanical Design Award - Lug Nuts
Programming Award - Knight Bots
Robot Performance 2nd Place Award - Lego Shermans
Judge's Award - Lego Shermans
3rd Place Champions - Battle Bots

As a result of winning 3rd place overall, the Battle Bots have been invited to compete at Lego Land in the spring.

Congratulations to all our Robotics teams for their great work this year.  We are proud of you!  Thanks also to our dedicated coaches for their investment in our students.  A big thanks goes to Ms. Merlene for coordinating 10 Academy

 

Math Team wins 3rd place in American Math Competition

Posted by Robert Crispin on Friday, January 18, 2013 at 9:08 AM (MST)

Our Mesa Academy math team finished in 3rd place in the state while competing in the American Mathematics Competition 8. Team members were Nathan Bergman, Danial Shadmany, Nicholas Aradavin, and Molly Pavey.

Congratulations to our students and to their coach Mr. Dave Alexander.

Congratulations MLK Contest Winners!

Posted by Robert Crispin on Friday, January 18, 2013 at 3:16 PM (MST)

Congratulations to our Academy Knights for their outstanding accomplishments in the MLK contest.  We are very proud of you.

4-6 gr. Multimedia
1st Makenna Wilkerson "Many Faces, One Community"
2nd
Liam Wilson "One Community" 4-6 gr. Multimedia
3rd
Holly Adams "I Have a Dream"

4-6 gr. Art
1st
Piper Fritz "MLK Speech"

4-6 gr. Writing
2nd
Albert Keller "The Fight for Rights"

Thanks to their teachers, Mrs. Vance and Mrs. Guanell.

Go Knights

Lady Knights Win Gold

Posted by Robert Crispin on Friday, February 1, 2013 at 8:37 AM (MST)

Congratulations to Jessica Whipple, Demi Miller, Seren Riggs-Davis, Cora Stevens, and Kendly Jones!  Their animated film, "A Babysitter's Worst Nightmare", received the Southwest Regional Gold Key Award in the 90th Annual Scholastic Art and Writing Awards. Their entry will advance to the National Competition, with the possibility of winning $2,500 and a trip to Carnegie Hall in New York City. Congratulations and good luck on the next level of judging!

ACT Explore Perfect Scores!

Posted by Robert Crispin on Wednesday, February 20, 2013 at 1:38 PM (MST)

Mesa Public Schools Governing Board and superintendency will be recognizing 5 students from Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies for their outstanding achievement during the board meeting on February 26, 2013.

The students are: Nicholas Arda

vin, Robin Kuo, Analisa Ortiz, Kaitlyn Rubinstein, and Varun Srinivasan. An invitation has been sent to each of the students and their parents.

Please join us at the meeting to celebrate these students' Perfect Score on the 2012 Explore test.

Go Knights - we are proud of your efforts and accomplishments

Chinese Day at the Academy a Big Success

Posted by Robert Crispin on Wednesday, February 27, 2013 at 11:14 AM (MST)

Parents,

Check out these photos from Chinese Day at the Academy sponsored by ASU and the Confucius Institute

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/upyglilcbcygbal/98ZdpBruHS#/

 Mesa Academy wins City, State NAL title

Posted by Robert Crispin on Thursday, February 28, 2013 at 2:21 PM (MST)

Mesa Academy and runner up Poston Junior High have qualified to compete in the National Academic League's Championship Tournament to be held at ASU.  Congratulations Knights and good luck at nationals.

http://www.mpsaz.org/news/articles/27399/

Academy Musicians Among the Best

Posted by Robert Crispin on Thursday, March 7, 2013 at 9:43 AM (MST)

Congratulations to the following musicians for preparing, competing and earning seats in the MPS District Honor Music Groups. These talented musicians are busy rehearsing and preparing for their upcoming showcase concerts. Band - Monday March 25th and Orchestras- Tuesday, March 26 at the Mesa Arts Center, Ikeda Theater.  Academy Knights - we are very proud of you!

Junior High Honor Orchestra/Junior High Festival Orchestra

Michael Wang - Violin
Danial Shadmany - Violin
*Mark Manaloto - Violin (district high score for violins)
Robin Kuo - Violin
Angela Foley - Violin
Jessica Yan - Viola
Nicholas Peters - Cello
Emmalyn Jones - Cello
*Robert Bui - Cello (district high score for cellos)
Julia Bray - Cello
Paul Koczwara - Bass

Elementary Honor Orchestra/Mesa Young People's Orchestra

*Jordan Flax - Viola (district high score for violas)
Lee Ann Huang - Violin
Harris Shadmany - Violin
Hannah Shadmany - Violin
Charlotte Stenmark - Violin
Ellie Thompson - Violin
Makenna Wilkerson - Violin
Piper Fritz - Viola
Liam Wilson - Bass

Mesa Junior High Honor Band

Megan Phillips - Flute

6th Grade Math Competition

Posted by Robert Crispin on Tuesday, March 19, 2013 at 11:26 AM (MST)

Wyatt Appel, Aviva Bergman, Nicole Ewing, D'Angelo Perez, and Joe Williams participated in Mesa School's Sixth Grade Math Challenge. These students competed as a team for one of 4 team spots in the Regional AATM Math Competition for sixth grade students.

There were 2 team events and 2 individual events this year.
Real World Application - Team Event
Problem Solving - Team Event
Algebra - Individual Event
Measurement - Individual Event

Congratulations to Wyatt Appel who scored highest in the mental math category as well as in the overall competition!

Academy Knights - good work.  We  applaud your efforts!

Concert Band earns Superior With Distinction Rating!

Posted by Robert Crispin on Thursday, March 21, 2013 at 4:08 PM (MST)

Congratulations to the Mesa Academy Concert Band for their performance at the Arizona Band and Orchestra Association's Concert Band Festival.

Our students performed for three adjudicators at Mesquite High School and earned a Superior rating from each judge. Three Superior ratings have earned our students a "Superior with Distinction".

This is a well-deserved recognition.  Go Knights - we are very proud of you!

 

"Voices" Winners Announced

Posted by Robert Crispin on Monday, March 25, 2013 at 12:42 PM (MST)

Congratulations to the following Academy students (and Mrs. Procopio) for their winning entries in the Voices competition.  Their stories will be published in Mesa Public School's "Voices" publication this Spring.  Great job future bestsellers!  We are proud of you. 

Narrative                                                                                                                                                              4th gr      First Place                 David Gray                                     Sir Meowalot and the Quest For the Treasure
4th gr      First Place                 Luke Nicholas                                The Football Miracle
5th gr      First Place                 Madeline Cordischi-Hinson            The Surprising Rocks

Poetry
4 th gr      First Place                  Natalia Demichellis                         Feelings
4th gr       Honorable Mention     Brylin Hiatt                                       Sisters

Essay
4th gr      Honorable Mention      Lauren Burch                       Mysteries of the Deep
5th gr      First Place                   Hannah Shadmany              Are We Born With Talent or Do We Work For It?
5th gr      Honorable Mention      Carter Antebi                        What Is Wrong with the Python Hunt?

Narrative
Staff         Honorable Mention      Karen Procopio                   New Girl

 Arizona State Science Fair Winners!

Posted by Robert Crispin on Tuesday, April 9, 2013 at 3:30 PM (MST)

Congratulations to the following students who placed first in their respective categories at the Academy Science Fair.  This entitled them to compete at the state level in Phoenix.  Once again our students performed exceptionally.  Congratulations!  A big thank you to Mr. Jones, Ms. Merlene and Ms. Knight for their support and guidance.

Behavioral & Social
1st
- Ben Lemon
- Page Lottman
- Alyssa Norton and Lauren Williams
- Brigham Blackhurst
- Morgan Hansen
2nd
- Ben Peters
- Katie Clontz
- Anna Coppola
- Zach Lyon
- Grace Faerber
- Nicodemus Phaklides
- Adam Robles

Chemistry
1st
- Isabelle Dunshie
- D'Angelo Perez
- Zoe Sabrowski and Michaley Bloomer
2nd
- Lee Ann Huang
- Carson Robles

Cellular and Molecular Biology
1st
- Danika Duffalo
2nd

- Julia Bray

Computer
1st
- Anthony Procopio
- Zach Rolfness - US Naval Award

- Evin Harris

Engineering
1st
- Harrison Borgman
- Camden Hall
- Nick Jones
2nd
- Dakota Duffalo - ASM Outstanding Exhibit Award

- Sarah Johnson
- Jacob Wilcox

Environmental Sciences
1st
- Wyatt Appel
- Liam Wilson
2nd

- Lexi Rolfness

Mathematical Sciences
1st
- CG Shultz - Women in Science Award
- Joseph Ritchie

Medicine And Health
1st
- David Jaffe
2nd

- Dolev Aricha-Levi
- Drew Halloran
- Harris and Hannah Shadmany

Physics and Astronomy
1st
- Drake Miller
2nd

- Lucy Song

Plant Sciences
1st
- David Stafford
- Michael Wang
2nd

- Sanjana Pesari
- Kalena Oorlog

Boeing Essay Winner!

Posted by Robert Crispin on Monday, May 13, 2013 at 3:19 PM (MST)

Skyelyn Riggs-Davis, 8th grader at Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies is this year's winner of the grade level first place in the Boeing Essay Contest: Science and Technology: Innovation through Imagination. She was recognized at the awards ceremony, Thursday, May 9, 2013, in the MPS Board Room. As a grade level winner, she was honored with a certificate and a brand new Dell laptop with a backpack carrying case.
There were over 200 entries in this year's contest and each essay was read without any identifying information on it by two judges. Sky's essay was judged the best of the 8th grade entries by both judges at the first reading.
Boeing continues to support our schools and community in great ways.  We appreciate beyond words the support that Boeing gives us on a daily basis. Thanks, Boeing.