Retiree Issue, Volume 39, Number 14, April 29, 2011

Heart wreathA tribute to our 2010-11 MPS retirees

The value of life is best measured by the moments spent giving of yourself — sharing wisdom, inspiring hope and touching hearts.

There is pleasure in the power of lifting others up. Every such act becomes a blessing for all who know you and a worthy model for all the world.

Based on “When Children Learn,” by David L. Weatherford

Congratulations and best wishes to . . .

(Summer additions in italics)

George Abbott, Industrial Technology, Mountain View High, 2003-2011, 8
Rob Abel, Psychologist, Mesa Junior High, 1988-2011, 23
Cheryl Adams, Moderate Mental Disability, School Home Adjustment Reinforcement Program, 1979-2011, 32
Daniel Alires, Third Grade, Keller Elementary, 2007-2010, 3
Peggy Altstock, Cafeteria Manager, Irving Elementary, 1985-2011, 25
John Amenson, Supervisor, Maintenance, 2006-2011, 5
Barbara Anderes, Physical Education, Westwood High, 1980-2011, 31
Gordon Anderson, Math, Mountain View High, 1974-2011, 37
Michael Anderson, Assistant Principal, Red Mountain High, 2000-2011, 11
Judy Andrus, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1998-2011, 13
Sheri Armstrong, Library Resource Center Specialist, Fremont Junior High, 1994-2011, 16
Shayne Atwood, First Grade, Lindbergh Elementary, 2001-2011, 10
Kathleen Avants, Physical Education, Skyline High, 1985-2011, 26
Stewart Avants, Junior ROTC, Skyline High, 2004-2011, 7
Sue Azizi, English Language Development, Fourth-Sixth Grade, Emerson Elementary, 1980-2011, 31
Nancy Backus, Instructional Assistant, Lindburgh, 1989-2011, 22
Lucinda Bailey, Second Grade, Summit Academy, 1987-2011, 25
Richard Baisa, Facility Assistant, Mesa Education Center, 1997-2011, 13
Nancy Baniszewski, English, Mountain View High, 1990-2011, 21
Virginia Bartes, Business Education/Yearbook, Poston Junior High, 2002-2011, 8
Cynthia Barton, Fourth Grade, Zaharis Elementary, 1984-2011, 25
William “Joe” Beard, Journeyman Lead Electrician, Maintenance, 2000-2011, 11
Sharon Becker, Specific Learning Disability, Jefferson/Stevenson Elementaries, 1993-2011, 18
Debbi Bertolet, Service Learning Resource Specialist, Mesa High, 1986-2011, 25
Roger Bingham, Industrial Technology, Mesa High, 1997-2011, 14
Crista Bishop, Psychologist, Jordan Elementary, 2001-2011, 10
Patrice Bjornstad, Assistant Principal, Poston Junior High, 1981-2011, 30
Kathryn Black, Assessment Director, Research and Evaluation, 1978-2011, 33
Suzanne Black, Second Grade/Third Grade, Highland Elementary, 1993-2011, 18
Lorraine Blomquist, First Grade, Red Mountain Ranch Elementary, 1983-2010, 27
Daryl Boes, Mechanic Assistant, Vehicle Maintenance, 2000-2011, 10
Ellen Bolen, Specific Learning Disability, Jefferson Elementary, 1992-2011, 19
Penny Boyd, Preschool, Holmes Elementary, 1971-2011, 37
Patricia Branton, Instructional Assistant, Stevenson Elementary, 2002-2011, 10
George Brown, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2006-2010, 4
Julie Brown, Kindergarten, Lindbergh Elementary, 1982-2011, 29
Jacqueline Bryte, Secretary, Mendoza Elementary, 1988-2011, 23
Barbara Burnell, Health Assistant, Roosevelt Elementary, 2005-2011, 5
Arthur Byerlein, Fifth Grade, Mendoza Elementary, 1987-2011, 24
Cynthia Calderone, Specific Learning Disability, Taylor Junior High, 1980-2011, 31
Joe Cambern, Facility Assistant, Mendoza Elementary, 1980-2010, 30
Haide Candelaria, Cook, Rhodes Junior High, 1984-2011, 27
Julia Cañez, Reading/English Language Development, Rhodes Junior High, 1980-2011, 31
Judith Cantrill, Kindergarten, Pomeroy Elementary, 1997-2011, 24
Jennie Caravello, Cafeteria Assistant, Rhodes Junior High, 1994-2011, 17
Hadara Carol, Social Studies, Mesa Junior High, 1993-2010, 17
Mary Carolan, Counselor, Mesa Junior High, 1990-2011, 21
Mike Casillas, Social Studies, Skyline High, 1984-2011, 27
Philip Castelli, Industrial Technology, Westwood High, 2002-2011, 10
Anita Cavender, Business Education, Dobson High, 1972-2011, 37
Kathy Cerny, Second Grade, Lincoln Elementary, 1990-2011, 21
Jackie Chambers, Lead Security Specialist, Mountain View High, 2000-2011, 10
Holly Chandler, Property Management Clerk, Property Management, 1987-2011, 24
Raymond Chavez, English Language Development Second Grade, Webster Elementary, 1986-2011, 25
David Christ, Security Specialist, Rhodes Junior High, 2005-2011, 5
Carolyn Christensen, Fourth Grade, Franklin East Elementary, 1996-2011, 15
Cheryl Clack, Fifth Grade, Brinton Elementary, 1990-2011, 21
Dawn Clark, Cook, Smith Junior High, 1987-2010, 23
Marion Clark, Occupational Therapy Assistant, Keller Elementary, 1988-2011, 23
Janice Colburn, Music, Stapley Junior High, 1981-2011, 30
Nancy Cole, Family and Consumer Sciences, Mountain View High, 1997-2010 , 14
Domingo Colon, Custodian, Taylor Junior High, 2001-2011, 10
Susan Contreras, Specific Learning Disability, Rhodes Junior High, 1980-2011, 32
Todd Cook, Lead Facility Assistant, Mesa High, 1990-2010, 19
Daniel Cooper, Principal, Carson Junior High, 2008-2011, 3
Cindy Coppel, Instructional Assistant, Red Mountain High, 2005-2011, 5
Jane Corwin, Title I School Improvement Specialist, Summit Academy, 1981-2011, 30
John Cox, Social Studies, Dobson High, 1981-2011, 30
Eugene Cozeck, Crossing Guard, Hawthorne Elementary, 2001-2010, 9
Catherine Craig, Specific Learning Disability, Westwood High, 1975-2011, 36
June Craig, Human Resources Assistant , Human Resources, 2006-2011, 5
Susan Craig, Specific Learning Disability, Kino Junior High, 2006-2011, 5
Richard Crandall, Second Grade, Whitman Elementary, 1993-2011, 18
Adelbert Crandell, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2002-2011, 8
Joy Crandell, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2005-2011, 5
Michael Cuppari, Journeyman Heavy Duty Mechanic, Vehicle Maintenance, 2008-2010, 1
Douglas Darbyshire, Support Supervisor, Transportation, 2001-2010, 9
Cynthia Davis, Specific Learning Disability, Roosevelt Elementary, 1991-2011, 20
Mary-Jean Davis, English, Dobson High, 1989-2011, 22
Gregory Davitt, Fifth Grade, Roosevelt Elementary, 1978-2011, 33
Barbra Delair, Math, Westwood High, 1985-2010, 25
Jeannette De Stilo, Secretary, Taft Elementary, 1986-2011, 25
Richard DeSylvester, Fifth Grade, Franklin Northeast, 1982-2011, 29
Frank DeWitt, Math, Mesa High, 2001-2010, 10
Lori Dillon, Curriculum Assistant, Science/Social Studies/Mathematics, 1983-2011, 25
Lydia Dominguez, Instructional Assistant, Webster Elementary, 2009-2011, 3
Kathleen Doncer, Social Studies, Mesa High, 1976-2011, 34
James Dorme, Developmental Delay, East Mesa Early Childhood Education Center, 2000-2011, 11
Phyllis Dotson, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2005-2011, 5
Katy Doyle, Third Grade, Whittier Elementary, 1993-2011, 18
Karan Drake, Secretary, Community Education, 1994-2010, 15
Roberta Dudash, Reading Intervention, Field Elementary, 2000-2011, 11
Andrea Dunne, English Language Development Third Grade, Holmes Elementary, 1980-2011, 31
Heide Dyer, Kindergarten, Bush Elementary, 1991-2011, 20
Elyzbeth Ellmer, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2006-2011, 4
Douglas Keith Ellsworth, Second Grade, Irving Elementary, 1981-2011, 30
Keith Emrick, Science, Mesa High, 1985-2011, 26
Rogelio Encarnacion, Student Store Clerk, Westwood High, 2006-2011, 5
Loretta Enyeart, Cafeteria Assistant, Taylor Junior High, 2000-2011, 10
Valerie Erausquin, English Language Development Second Grade, Lowell Elementary, 1986-2011, 25
Mary Esparza, Interpreter/Translator, Special Education, 1988-2010, 22
Eileen Estes, Fifth Grade, Washington Elementary, 1985-2011, 26
Bart Evans, Music, Dobson High, 1979-2011, 32
Patricia Evans, Reading Coach, Holmes Elementary, 1980-2011, 31
Sue Everett, Speech-Language Pathologist, Johnson Elementary, 1990-2011, 21
Rosezella Feldaverd, Social Studies, Taylor Junior High, 1998-2011, 13
Kristine Filz, English Language Development Third Grade, Kerr Elementary, 2005-2011, 6
Dinah Foy, Data Specialist, Human Resources, 1996-2010, 14
Karen Franklin, Office Specialist, Taft Elementary, 1977-2011, 33
Timothy Fransden, Music, Music Education, 1987-2011, 24
Diane Furnish, Counselor, Stapley Junior High, 1990-2010, 21
Kenneth Gade, Journeyman Combo Painter, Maintenance, 1979-2011, 31
Zoorina Galaz, Cook, Mesa High, 1987-2010, 23
Anthony Garibay, Math, Dobson High, 1981-2011, 30
Mario Garcia, Custodian, Red Mountain High, 2001-2011, 10
Nancy Garcia, Instructional Assistant, Pomeroy Elementary, 1990-2011, 20
George Gardner, Instructional Assistant, Las Sendas Elementary, 2003-2011, 8
Cheryl Gibson, Math, Mesa High, 1985-2011, 26
Nancy Gilbert, Science, Mesa Junior High, 1989-2011, 22
Ray Gless, Agricultural Science, Red Mountain High, 1988-2011, 23
Veronica Goedert, Sixth Grade, Bush Elementary, 1984-2011, 27
Deborah Goff, Sixth Grade, Jordan Elementary, 2005-2011, 6
Maria Gomez, Lead Custodian, Holmes Elementary, 1985-2010, 25
Mary Goodman, Food Service Employee, Wilson Elementary, 1984-2011, 26
Ruth Gosney, Routing Operator, Transportation, 1988-2011, 23
Sally Gregg, Instructional Assistant, School-Home Adjustment Reinforcement Program, 2001-2011, 10
Patricia Grimm, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2009-2011, 2
Ward “Mitch” Hamlin, English, Dobson High, 1981-2011, 30
Jeannie Hammon, Cafeteria Assistant, Taft Elementary, 1989-2011, 21
Thomas Hanna, English Language Development Fifth Grade/Sixth Grade, Adams Elementary, 1987-2010, 23
Natalia Hannon, Spanish, Rhodes Junior High, 1985 -2011, 26
Evelyn Hanson, Library Resource Center Specialist, Emerson Elementary, 1988-2011, 22
Joseph Hart, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2005-2011, 6
Janell Hastings, Instructional Assistant, Mesa High, 1986-2011, 25
Carol Hathaway, Visually Impaired, Special Education, 1983-2011, 28
Nancy Headley, Instructional Assistant/Crossing Guard, Entz Elementary, 1993-2011, 18
Elizabeth Hendrickson, Sixth Grade, Irving Elementary, 1993-2011, 18
Donna Henthorn, Central Kitchen Field Supervisor, Stapley Junior High, 1984-2011, 26
Diana Hernandez, Physical Education, Shepherd Junior High, 1981-2011, 30
Julie Hibbard, Principal, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 2001-2010, 9
Bruce Hickman, Fifth Grade, Las Sendas Elementary, 1982-2011, 30
Mark Hilliker, Physical Education, Westwood High, 1979-2010, 31
Cheryl Hink, Developmental Delay, Lehi Elementary, 2000-2011, 11
Douglas Hoffman, Gifted, Mendoza Elementary, 2004-2010, 6
Sue Hollingsworth, Science, Mesa High, 1986-2011, 25
Patricia Horner, Developmental Delay, O'Connor Elementary, 1999-2011, 12
Perry Horner, Security Monitor, Red Mountain High, 2002-2011, 9
Thomas House, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2004-2011, 7
Gayle Householder, Principal, Franklin Northeast/Franklin Junior High, 1982-2011, 29
Jody Hove, Industrial Technology, Summit Academy, 1981-2011, 30
Jeri Howell, Art, Creative and Performing Arts, 1989-2011, 22
Maureen Howell, Reading, Carson Junior High, 2001-2011, 10
Jeanne Hubbard, Kindergarten, Entz Elementary, 1993-2011, 18
Shirley Hughes, Kindergarten, Wilson Elementary, 2004 2011, 7
Terry Hulse, Bus Driver Training/Safety Supervisor, Transportation, 1995-2011, 15
Dennis Iozzio, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2008-2011, 2
Sherri Irby, Sixth Grade, Wilson Elementary, 1981-2011, 30
Martha Jacobson, Clerical Aide, Whittier Elementary, 1987-2011, 24
William Janssen, Science, Mountain View High, 1981-2011, 30
Floyd Jenkins, Social Studies, Poston Junior High, 1980-2011, 31
Richard Johnson, Facility Assistant, Ishikawa Elementary, 1998-2011, 12
Orlean Jolley, Social Studies, Dobson High, 1988-2010, 23
Barbara Jorges, Account Clerk, Student Activities, 1990-2011, 20
Vicki Joyce, Nurse, Westwood High, 1988-2011, 23
Lucinda Kalember, Art, Kino Junior High, 2001-2010, 9
Joanne Kapfer, Accounting Specialist, Operations, 1984-2010, 25
Richard Kasal, Lead Custodian, O'Connor Elementary, 1997-2011, 14
Ellen Kaufmann, Music, Entz Elementary, 1980-2011, 31
Sandra Kaus, Reading, Kino Junior High, 1986-2011, 24
Barbara Keller, Health Assistant, Whittier Elementary, 1984-2011, 26
Ronald Kent, Painter, Maintenance, 2001-2011, 10
Susan Kinder-Rowan, Content Specialist, Special Education, 1987-2011, 24
Joann Kinne, Instructional Assistant, Audiology, 2006-2011, 5 years
Diane Kitlica, Mild Mental Disability, Mendoza Elementary, 1987-2011, 24
Lois Ann Knox, Business Education, Mesa High, 1973-2011, 37
Gary Korosec, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1996-2011, 14
Susan Kramer, Instructional Assistant, Crismon Elementary, 2005-2011, 6
Nancy Kritzmire, Second Grade, Lowell Elementary, 1986-2011, 25
Frances Kuck, Sixth Grade, Eisenhower Elementary, 1993-2010, 17
Patricia Kupferer, Science/Agricultural Science, Red Mountain High, 1987-2011, 24
Harry Landua, English, Mesa High, 1986-2010, 23
Kay Langstaff, First Grade, Sirrine Elementary, 1981-2011, 30
Cynthia Lanza, Custodian, School-Home Adjustment Reinforcement Program, 2004-2011, 7
Paul Leaf, Custodian, Mesa High, 2004-2011, 6 
Lois LeDesky, Second Grade, Field Elementary, 1979-2011, 21
Helen Leibold, First Grade, Eisenhower Elementary, 1999-2010, 11
Carol Lindsay, Cafeteria Manager, Brimhall Junior High, 1981-2011, 29
Connie Lindsey, First Grade, Whitman Elementary, 1983-2011, 26
Gregory Little, Social Studies, Poston Junior High, 1978-2011, 33
Lori Livingston, Fifth Grade, Redbird Elementary, 1980-2011, 31
Colleen Lopez, Second Grade, Sousa Elementary, 1991-2011, 20
Gloria Lopez, Receptionist, Student Services Center, 1980-2011, 31
Steven Lott, Lead Warehouse Worker, Materiel Distribution Center, 1978-2010, 32
Denise Luer, Lead Custodian, Whittier Elementary, 1984-2011, 27
Lynn Lumpkin, Specific Learning Disability, Mendoza Elementary, 1990-2011, 21
Elaine Luttrell, General Clerk, Red Mountain High, 1994-2011, 16
Laraine Lyons, Second Grade, Washington Elementary, 1986-2011, 25
Marla Malcom, Severe Mental Disability, Lowell Elementary, 2002-2011, 6
Carol Malone, Catering Manager, Mesa Education Center, 1996-2011, 15
Nancy Martin, Math, Shepherd Junior High, 1984-2010, 27
Rebecca Martinez, Drama, Stapley Junior High, 1984-2011, 27
Florence Masciangelo, General Clerk, Rhodes Junior High, 1981-2011, 30
Michael McClellan, English, Dobson High, 1977-2011, 34
Sharon McCourt, English/Reading, Skyline High, 1991-2010, 19
Bonnie McCumber, Office Specialist, Washington Elementary, 1982-2011, 28
Mary McDermott, Title I School Improvement Specialist, Webster Elementary, 1989-2011, 22
Mary McDonald, Science, Red Mountain High, 1986-2010, 24
Guadalupe McGettigan, Assistant Principal, Mesa High, 1978-2011, 33
Tom McIntire, English/English Language Development, Westwood High, 2006-2011, 5
Sally McLane, Reading, Rhodes Junior High, 1988-2010, 22
Virginia McMullan, Second Grade, Highland Elementary, 1981-2011, 30
Mary McNutt, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1993-2010, 23
Vicki Mecham, Instructional Assistant, Emerson Elementary, 1990-2011, 21
Elaine Memberto, Social Studies, Smith Junior High, 1991-2011, 20
David Mendez, Spanish, Dobson High, 1976-2011, 35
Catherine Miller, English Language Developmenet Second Grade, Holmes Elementary, 1986-2011, 25
Jean Miller, Arts Aide, Creative and Performing Arts, 1979-2011, 32
Sharon Miller, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1990-2010, 19
Edmund Montalvo, Social Studies/Physical Education, Westwood High, 1984-2010, 26
Anita Moore, Audit Specialist, Special Education, 1986-2011, 25
Kathleen Moore, Speech-Language Pathologist, Dobson High, 2005-2010, 5
Kelley Moore, Physical Education, Mesa High, 2007-2010, 3
Laurel Moore, Fifth Grade, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 1991-2011, 20
Linda Morales, Structured English Immersion Technician, Westwood High, 1989-2011, 22
Kevin Morstain, Gardener, Grounds, 1981-2011, 29
Alicia Mortenson, Crossing Guard, Roosevelt Elementary, 2005-2011, 6
Cynthia Muhleman, Third Grade, Hale Elementary, 1973-2011, 34
Sylvia Nandin, Content Specialist, English Language Acqusition, 1978-2011, 33
Judy Napier, Resource Center Specialist, Jordan Elementary, 1981-2011, 29
Norbert Nasuta, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2005-2011, 6
Judith Nelson, First Grade, Mendoza Elementary, 1987-2011, 23
Connie Nelson-Melvin, Third Grade, Hale Elementary, 1981-2011, 30
Linda Nichols, Kindergarten, Brinton Elementary, 2001-2011, 10
Gayle Novotny, Third Grade, Brinton Elementary, 1979-2011, 32
Kathryn Nunes, English, Mountain View High, 1987-2010, 23
Peggy Okvath, Food Service Employee, Las Sendas Elementary, 2009-2010, 1
Deborah Outman, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1999-2011, 11
Fred Oviedo, Physical Education, Taylor Junior High, 1978-2011, 33
Debra Pangrazi, Specialist, Physical Education, 1978-2011, 33
Linda Painter, Art, Hendrix/Creative and Performing Arts, 1980-2010, 30
Thomas Pantera, Social Studies, Westwood High, 1985-2010, 25
Cheryl Parent, Specific Learning Disability, Rhodes Junior High, 1982-2011, 29
Christopher Pastor, Music, Shepherd Junior High, 2000-2011, 11
Kathleen Pate, English, Westwood High, 1999-2011, 12
Jack Pavlich, Science, Westwood High, 1992-2011, 19
Tina Pavlich, Specific Learning Disability, Mesa Junior High, 1991-2011, 19
Steve Pedroza, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2003-2011, 7
William Pelletier, Fifth Grade, Mendoza Elementary, 1988-2011, 23
Rebeca Perez, Special Education Clerk, Taylor Junior High, 2004-2011, 6
Patricia Perry, Sixth Grade, Mendoza Elementary, 1983-2011, 28
Becky Peters, Content Specialist, Special Education, 1987-2011, 24
Tim Peterson, Journeyman Steamfitter, Maintenance, 1986-2011, 24
Julie Petsch, Physical Education, Elementary Physical Education, 1980-2011, 31
Robert Pettit, Facility Assistant, Keller Elementary, 1990-2010, 20
Terry Pew, Sixth Grade, Robson Elementary, 1971-2011, 40
Judith Pikosz, Business Education, Carson Junior High, 1992-2011, 19
Catherine Pletchette, Principal, Poston Junior High, 1982-2011, 29
Carla Polston, Second Grade, Madison Elementary, 1996-2011, 15
Maxine Pomeranz, Toddler Program Manager, Community Education, 2001-2011, 10
Gloria Pope, Food Service Employee, Eisenhower Elementary, 1985-2011, 26
James Pourkaveh, Math, Westwood High, 2001-2010, 9
Sandra Power, Third Grade, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 1991-2010, 19
Debra Pressentin, Bookstore Manager, Westwood High, 1980-2010, 30
Mary Ann Price, Principal, Roosevelt Elementary, 1985-2011, 24
Janet Privett, Family and Consumer Sciences, Stapley Junior High, 2004-2011, 7
Judith Putzer, Occupational Therapist, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 2001-2011, 10
Sandra Raburn, Second Grade, Redbird Elementary, 1976-2011, 35
Joel Rainbow, English, Summit Academy, 2003-2010, 7
Maria Ramirez, English Language Development Kindergarten/First Grade, Edison Elementary, 1981-2011, 30
Susan Reavis, Art, Skyline High, 1994-2011, 17
Walter Reidy, Landsape Worker, Grounds, 1982-2011, 28
Verna Richey, Fourth Grade, Madison Elementary, 1989-2010, 21
Diana Riggs, Physical Education, Poston Junior High, 1973-2011, 38
Josephine Roberts, Instructional Improvement Specialist, Professional Development, 1980-2011, 31
Barbara Rodgers, Instructional Assistant, Redbird Elementary, 1990-2011, 21
Ofelia Rodriguez, Testing Specialist, Lowell Elementary, 1982-2011, 28
Phillip Rogers, Specific Learning Disability, Mesa Junior High, 2003-2011, 8 years
Stephen Ross, Math, Red Mountain High, 2006-2011, 5
Susan Salas, Third Grade, Johnson Elementary, 1992-2011, 19
Juan Salcido, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2005-2011, 6
Michael Samuels, Second Grade/Third Grade, Washington Elementary, 1986-2011, 25
Dolegario Sandoval, Custodian, Franklin South Elementary, 1990-2011, 20
Barry Satterthwaite, Art, Red Mountain High, 1984-2010, 26
Bruce Scott, Sixth Grade, Mendoza Elementary, 1993-2011, 18
Linda Scott, Sixth Grade, Wilson Elementary, 1987-2011, 24
Rex Selnes, Fifth Grade, Whitman Elementary, 1994-2011, 17
James Shriver, Math, Carson Junior High, 2001-2011, 10
Charles Simonette, Director, Custodial, 2006-2011, 5
Judith Simons, Sixth Grade, Washington Elementary, 1982-2011, 29
Nina Xan Simonson, Biotechnology Coordinator, Career and Technical Education, 1986-2011, 25
Deborah Siroky, Social Studies, Skyline High, 1984-2011, 24
Ronald Skon, Fourth Grade, Falcon Hill Elementary, 1986-2011, 25
Janice Slade, Instructional Assistant, Webster Elementary, 1993-2011, 18
Barbra Smith, Montessori Instructional Assistant, Pomeroy Elementary, 1989-2011, 22
Sandra Smith, Fifth Grade/Sixth Grade, Holmes Elementary, 2007-2011, 4
Susan Smith, Speech-Language Pathologist, Washington Elementary, 1993-2011, 18
Beverly Snitzer, Cafeteria Manager, Eisenhower Elementary, 1987-2011, 24
Cynthia Sparenga, Third Grade, Washington Elementary, 1982-2011, 29
Mary Speropulos, English, Smith Junior High, 1991-2011, 20
Geraldine Standley, Counselor, Jefferson/Porter Elementaries, 2001-2011, 10
Douglas Stedman, Gardener, Grounds, 1981-2011, 21
Estella Stiles, Instructional Assistant, Eisenhower Elementary, 1985-2011, 28
Julie Straughn, Title I School Improvement Specialist, Carson Junior High, 1979-2011, 32
Karen Strickland, Math, Westwood High, 1987-2011, 24
Carol Stryker, Cafeteria Assistant, Kino Junior High, 1999-2011, 12
Virginia Sutherland, Cafeteria Assistant, Field Elementary, 1983-2011, 28
David Tellef, Math, Shepherd Junior High, 1979-2011, 33
Kathryn Tellef, Music, Taylor Junior High, 1983-2011, 28
Nancy Topoozian, Math, Mountain View High, 2000-2011, 11
Roland Turner, Spanish, Kino Junior High/Westwood High, 1987-2011, 25
Nancy Udall, Third Grade, Sirrine Elementary, 1986-2011, 25
Mark Underwood, Physical Education, Entz Elementary, 1985-2011, 26
Russell Upstill, Social Studies, Carson Junior High, 1992-2011, 20
Trixie Urias, Secretary, Franklin West Elementary, 2006-2011, 4
George Waggoner, Lead Custodian, Eisenhower Elementary, 1980-2010, 30
Margaret Waggoner, English Language Development Kindergarten, Lindbergh Elementary, 1985-2011, 25
John Walker, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1998-2011, 13
Carolyn Weathers, English Language Development First Grade, Lincoln Elementary, 2005-2011, 6
Joni Weinerth, Kindergarten, Wilson Elementary, 1999-2011, 12
Floyd Williams, Journeyman Electrician, Maintenance, 2008-2011, 3
Gary Williams, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2001-2011, 9
Ellen Willsey, Specific Learning Disability, Carson Junior High, 1982-2011, 29
Robert Winebrenner, Journeyman Combo Painter, Maintenance, 2000-2011, 11
Leonard Winslow, Counselor, Mesa High, 1991-2011, 20
Doris Wojtulewicz, Family and Consumer Sciences, Brimhall Junior High, 1988-2011, 23
Margaret Wolf, Dance, Dobson High, 1981-2010, 29
Jennifer Wood, Cook, Rhodes Junior High, 2001-2011, 9
Nancy Wood, General Clerk, Shepherd Junior High, 1984-2010, 26
Kay Woodbury, Office Technician, Athletics, 1987-2011, 23
Amanda Woodcock, Instructional Assistant, Lincoln Elementary, 1992-2011, 19
Mary Wright, Social Studies, Kino Junior High, 1992-2011, 19
Deborah Wylie, Specific Learning Disability, Dobson High, 1985-2010, 25
Stephen Wylie, Science, Dobson High, 1982-2011, 29
Patricia Yard, Parent Educator/Home-School Liaison, Taft, 1982-2011, 28
Patricia Young, Counselor, Dobson High, 2004-2011, 23
Linda Zeiler, Second Grade, Stevenson Elementary, 1987-2011, 24
Linda Ziegler, First Grade, Las Sendas Elementary, 1988-2011, 23
Karen Zinzer, Specific Learning Disability, Taylor Junior High, 1987-2011, 24

RETIREE RECEPTION PERFORMANCE
Westwood High School Warrior String Quartet
Jazzly Ramirez and Stephanie Hunt, violin; Tyler Atkinson, viola; Kailey Pedersen, cello
Matthew Wright, director

GOVERNING BOARD
President: Steven Peterson
Clerk: Mike Nichols
Members: Mike Hughes, Michelle Udall, Dr. Ben Whiting

SUPERINTENDENCY

Superintendent: Michael Cowan
Associate Superintendent: Bruce Cox
Assistant Superintendents: Pete Lesar, Arlinda Mann, Gerrick Monroe, Suzan DePrez, Holly Williams

 

Current Issue | All Past Issues