Retirement Special Issue: Volume 42, Number 7, May 12, 2014

The Governing Board and superintendent hosted a reception for the 2013-14 retirees of Mesa Public Schools. 

Reception logo

We appreciate our 2013-14 retirees

The adventure of life is to learn. The goal of life is to grow. The nature of life is to change. The challenge of life is to overcome.

The essence of life is to care. The secret of life is to dare. The beauty of life is to give. The joy of life is to love!

— William Arthur Ward, author, educator, motivational speake(1921-1994) 

The school board and superintendent extend their congratulations and best wishes to . . .

Amy Abell-Adams, SLD, Westwood High, 2006-2013, 8
Linda Ahlberg, Fifth Grade, Sirrine Elementary, 1980-2014, 31
Peggy Albright, Kindergarten, Hawthorne Elementary, 1999-2014, 16
Charlene Allred, Fifth Grade, Franklin West Elementary, 1985-2014, 29
Linda Anderson, Music, Pomeroy Elementary, 1996-2014, 18
Valeri Angus, AVID Specialist, Professional Development, 1985-2014, 29
Patrick Annesley, Counselor, Red Mountain High, 2007-2014, 7
Ronald Argabright, Social Studies, Taylor Junior High, 1993-2014, 21
Rosa Armenta, Instructional Assistant, Eisenhower Center for Innovation, 1981-2013, 32
Tamara Arnett, Science, Skyline High, 1986-2014, 28

Pamela Baack, Gifted/English, Red Mountain High, 1987-2014, 27
Katherine Bareiss, Mesa Counts On College Lead, Educational Services, 2004-2014, 9
Joellen Barriga, Assistant Principal, Red Mountain High, 2006-2014, 8
Maria Barriga, Sixth Grade, Hawthorne Elementary, 1996-2014, 18
Karen Bash, Child Nutrition Assistant II, Rhodes Junior High, 2003-2014, 11
John Blake, Warehouse Foreman, Materiel Distribution Center, 1977-2014, 37
Kristin Bonar, Reading Interventionist, Sirrine Elementary, 1985-2014, 26
Alonso Bonilla, Equipment Manager, Mountain View High, 1984-2014, 30
Beverly Born, Secretary to Principal, Westwood High, 1997-2014, 16
Colette Bos, TAP Master Teacher, Carson Junior High, 1989-2014, 25
Barry Boucher, Social Studies, Smith Junior High, 1988-2014, 26
Anne Bracchi, Resource Center Specialist, Fremont Junior High, 2009-2014, 4
Cheryl Breiland, Counselor, Mountain View High, 1984-2014, 30
Claudia Bretzing, Second Grade, Hale Elementary, 2000-2014, 14
Susan Breyfogle, Child Nutrition Cashier, Skyline High, 1993-2014, 21
Jeffery Brown, Heavy Duty Mechanic, Vehicle Maintenance, 1997-2013, 16
Jeffery Buchholz, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2007-2014, 6

Sharlene Cabebe, SLD, Lincoln Elementary, 1994-2014, 18
Paulette Carpenito, Secretary to Principal, Lehi Elementary, 1991-2014, 22
Ada Carpenter, Resource Center Specialist, Dobson High, 1994-2014, 20
Neil Carroll, Industrial Technology, Kino Junior High, 2012-2014, 2
Kathryn Carter, Kindergarten, Edison Elementary, 2012-2014, 2
Janiece Chase, Physical Education, Dobson High, 1987-2014, 27
Rita Chavarria, Secretary to Principal, Brinton Elementary, 1987-2014, 27
Connie Cheney, Resource Center Assistant, Edison Elementary, 1993-2014, 20
Carol Childs, First Grade, Pomeroy Elementary, 1996-2014, 18
Sally Christensen, Physical Education, Westwood High, 1998-2014, 16
Debra Cluff, Second Grade, Franklin West Elementary, 1983-2014, 31
April Coleman, Gifted, Madison Elementary, 1996-2014, 18
David Conroy, Psychologist, Sousa Elementary, 1994-2014, 20
Alice Contreras, Health Assistant, Health Services, 1988-2013, 24
James Cook, Math, Red Mountain High, 1998-2014, 16
Robin Cook, Social Studies, Stapley Junior High, 2006-2014, 8
Linda Copus, Title 1 School Improvement, Fremont Junior High, 1986-2014, 28
Judy Cotter, Social Studies, Mesa High, 1997-2014, 17
Laura Cox, First Grade, Robson Elementary, 1986-2014, 28
Jeanne Cridebring, Title 1 School Improvement, Sousa Elementary, 1985-2014, 29
Nancy Crispin, Social Studies, Fremont Junior High, 1997-2014, 17

Darrell Daniels, Sixth Grade, Crismon Elementary, 1987-2014, 27
Jo Ellen Delcoure, Art, Creative and Performing Arts, 2000-2014, 14
Matthew Devlin, Principal, Rhodes Junior High, 2005-2014, 9
Carl DiMaggio, Warehouse Worker, Property Management, 1987-2014, 27
Linda Dixon, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2005-2014, 9
Patricia Doro, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2011-2014, 4

Angeline Eady, Child Nutrition Assistant II, Skyline High, 2006-2013, 6
Shirley Easter, Second Grade, O’Connor Elementary, 1985-2014, 29
Elsa Eberling, Bilingual Interpreter, Special Education, 2004-2014, 10
Cynthia Eckert-Timm, Sixth Grade, Hawthorne Elementary, 1984-2014, 30
Dana Eichenlaub, Secretary to Principal, Red Mountain Ranch Elementary, 1994-2014, 20
Glenna Evans, Receptionist, Food and Nutrition, 1988-2014, 26

Allen Fisher, Custodian Lead, Salk Elementary, 2008-2014, 5
Lisa Fleischmann, Counselor, Rhodes Junior High, 1989-2014, 25
Nikki Fox, Dance, Red Mountain High, 1984-2014, 30
Suzanne Fullerton, Math Coach, Eisenhower Center for Innovation, 1991-2014, 23

Scott Gilberg, Custodian, Taylor Junior High, 2001-2013, 12
Glenna Gillespie, Health Assistant, Hawthorne Elementary, 2003-2014, 10
Lynnette Good, English/Computer Science, Poston Junior High, 1985-2013, 28
Susan Goodenberger, First Grade, Ishikawa Elementary, 1987-2014, 27

Albert Hagen, English, Mesa High, 1990-2014, 24
Gregory Hall, Math, Smith Junior High, 1992-2014, 22
Steven Hall, Structural Technician Lead, Maintenance, 1982-2014, 31
Marsha Hanson, Secretary, Mesa Distance Learning, 1994-2014, 19
Janice Hart, Special Education, Westwood High, 2007-2014, 7
Paul Havig, English, Dobson High, 1989-2014, 25
Sharon Herberger, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1993-2013, 21
Beth Hickman, Special Education, Smith Junior High, 2001-2014, 13
Lorelei Hightower, Homebound Registrar, Guidance and Counseling, 1996-2013, 7
Bennie Hinkle, Security Monitor, Skyline High, 2006-2013, 7
Larry Hook, Construction Inspector, Construction, 1982-2014, 31
Anna Huerta, SAP Coordinator, Mesa High, 1983-2014, 31
Richard Hulsey, Physical Education, Kino Junior High, 1987-2013, 27

Alice Imatong, ELD Second Grade, Longfellow Elementary, 1974-2014, 36

Jacquelyn Jacob, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1993-2014, 20
Deborah Jacobs, Sixth Grade, Red Mountain Ranch Elementary, 1996-2014, 18
Lisa Jarecki, Math, Westwood High, 1993-2013, 21
Debbra Jarosz, Physical Education, Smith Junior High, 1983-2014, 31
Janelle Jenkins, First Grade, Salk Elementary, 1987-2014, 29
Richard Johnson, Utility Worker, Maintenance, 2003-2013, 10
Nina Johnston, IB Coordinator/English, Westwood High, 1986-2014, 28
Lynda Jordan, Community Relations Specialist, Communications and Marketing, 1978-2014, 36
Maria Juarez, Custodian, Taylor Junior High, 1998-2014, 15
Debra Jurkowski, First Grade, Zaharis Elementary, 1997-2014, 17

Shirley Kafton, Science, Westwood High, 2006-2014, 8
Brian Kahover, Math, Shepherd Junior High, 1989-2014, 25
Barbara Kalaf, Fifth Grade, Crismon Elementary, 2004-2014, 10
Janet Karp, Special Education, Skyline High, 2005-2014, 9
Janette Kasl, Social Studies, Mesa High, 1988-2014, 26
Lynette Kaspor, Physical Education, Keller Elementary, 1995-2014, 19
Susan Keener, Nurse, Jefferson Elementary, 1996-2014, 18
Diane Kelley, Office Specialist, Stapley Junior High, 1994-2014, 20
Janine Kerr, Second Grade, Bush Elementary, 1992-2014, 22
Marvin Ketchem, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2001-2014, 12
Mary Ketcherside, English, Red Mountain High, 1984-2014, 30
Floyd Ketola, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2007-2013, 6
Kathleen Kieft, Playground Aide/Crossing Guard, Keller Elementary, 1994-2014, 19
Julia Kirmse, Fifth Grade, Emerson Elementary, 1987-2014, 27
Leslie Kuhn, Second Grade, Brinton Elementary, 2005-2014, 9

Ronald Latko, Director, Transportation, 2006-2014, 8
Carol Laurino, Clerical Aide, Washington Elementary, 1994-2013, 19
Kathleen Leduc, Second Grade, Lincoln Elementary, 1992-2014, 22
Gayle Lee, Supervisor, Federal and State Grants, 1999-2014, 14
Janine Lee, ELD Kindergarten, Taft Elementary, 1984-2014, 30
Jane Lemon, Montessori, Pomeroy Elementary, 1995-2014, 19
Cecilia Lindgard, Fourth Grade, Summit Academy, 2008-2014, 6
Pamela Long, Adapted Physical Education, Special Education, 1987-2014, 27
Claudia Lowell, Computer Lab Technician, Stevenson Elementary, 1997-2014, 16

Clinton Macrone, District Hearing Officer/Team Leader, Taylor Junior High, 1989-2014, 25
Lynn Madsen, Math, Poston Junior High, 1978-2014, 36
Laura Marlowe, Second Grade, Lehi Elementary, 1987-2014, 27
Donald Marovich, English, Skyline High, 1991-2014, 23
Susan Marshall, Principal, Hale Elementary, 2004-2014, 10
Harold Martin, First Grade, Whittier Elementary, 1989-2014, 25
Eileen Mattingly, MIID, Stapley Junior High, 1994-2014, 21
Susan Mayfield, Secretary, MacArthur Elementary, 1980-2013, 32
Janet McCall, Third Grade, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 1990-2014, 24
Catherine McDaniel, Assistant Principal, Red Mountain High, 2004-2014, 10
Sydney McDaniel, Gifted, Johnson Elementary, 2006-2014, 8
Janice McDow, Warehouse Worker, Operations, 2000-2013, 12
William McDow, Help Desk Specialist Lead, Information Systems, 1999-2013, 14
Eileen McFadyen, Math, Poston Junior High, 1986-2014, 28
Patrice McIlvanie, Office Specialist, Bush Elementary, 2000-2014, 14
Laurie McKinney-Hillman, SLP, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 1986-2013, 28
Lorie McPherren, Security Specialist Lead, Dobson High, 1990-2014, 23
Dominga Mejia, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2005-2014, 8
Amalia Mendoza, Custodian, Kino Junior High, 2003-2013, 9
Lorelei Miller, First Grade, Johnson Elementary, 1990-2014, 24
Jack Mitchell, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2006-2014, 7
Karen Mosey, Instructional Assistant, Jefferson Elementary, 1998-2014, 15
Sandra Muehling, Sixth Grade, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 1998-2014, 16
Catherine Mull, Nurse, Kino Junior High, 2003-2014, 11
Darryl Mullins, Support Supervisor, Transportation, 2007-2013, 6
Mary Murdock, Title 1 School Improvement, Redbird Elementary, 1987-2014, 27
Isabel Murillo, Security Specialist, Mesa Education Center, 1999-2013, 14
Barbara Myers, Reading, Shepherd Junior High, 1991-2014, 23

Michiko Nakata, Cafeteria Aide/Crossing Guard, MacArthur Elementary, 1994-2014, 20
Brenda Nicely, Counselor, Taylor Junior High, 1999-2014, 15
Bonnie Nieman, First Grade, Salk Elementary, 1994-2014, 20
Barbara Nims, Custodian Part Time, Smith Junior High, 1988-2014, 25
Pamela Nogee, Second Grade, Sirrine Elementary, 1985-2014, 29
Bonnie Nye, Third Grade, Jefferson Elementary, 1988-2013, 25

Susan O’Brien, Principal, Kino Junior High, 2011-2014, 3
Diane Occimio, First Grade, Johnson Elementary, 2004-2014, 10
Paula Olson, Health Assistant, Fremont Junior High, 2006-2014, 7
Dorothy O’Neal, Nurse, Crismon Elementary, 1987-2013, 27

Wanda Pedersen, FACS, Red Mountain High, 2001-2014, 13
Patricia Pemberton, Secretary to Principal, Poston Junior High, 2001-2014, 12
Michelle Peters, Fourth/Fifth/Sixth Grade, Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies, 1982-2014, 32
Mark Pierce, Math, Mesa High, 1991-2014, 23
Kimberly Pierick, Gifted/English, Fremont Junior High, 1994-2013, 20
Robert Pippett, Grounds Lead, Grounds, 1990-2013, 23

Cathy Raible, Demonstration Nurse, Health Services, 1997-2013, 17
Anita Ramsey, English Lanugage Arts Content Specialist, Curriculum and Instruction Support, 1985-2014, 29
Janine Raye, SLP, Roosevelt Elementary, 1983-2014, 31
Jolynn Reed, Sixth Grade, Brinton Elementary, 2000-2014, 14
Susan Richer, Kindergarten, Taft Elementary, 1986-2014, 28
Lynn Ristedt, Art, Creative and Performing Arts, 1991-2014, 23
Judy Roberts, Secretary to Principal, Hawthorne Elementary, 1994-2014, 19
Beverly Robinson, SLD, Jefferson Elementary, 2002-2014, 12
Georgia Rodriguez, Fifth Grade, Edison Elementary, 1989-2014, 25
Catherine Rogers, Fifth Grade, Entz Elementary, 1997-2014, 17
Annamarie Romero, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1989-2014, 25
Geraldine Romero, Records Clerk, Transportation, 2000-2014, 13
Frances Ruiz, Registration Clerk, Mesa High, 1996-2013, 17
Amy Ryland, Third Grade, Entz Elementary, 1984-2014, 30

Susan Samuel, Trainer, Educational Technology, 1983-2014, 31
Gina Samuels, MIID, Summit Academy, 1986-2014, 28
Ester Sanchez, Family Support Specialist, Whitman Elementary, 2007-2014, 6
Laurie Sanchez, SLD, Hale Elementary, 1980-2014, 31
Imelda Sandoval, Custodian, Student Services, 1990-2014, 23
Dennis Schrader, Carpenter, Maintenance, 2005-2013, 8
Karen Scullion, Autism, Sirrine Elementary, 1989-2013, 25
Suzzanne Shawver, Kindergarten, Johnson Elementary, 1985-2014, 29
Laurie Sheffield, First Grade, Wilson Elementary, 1999-2014, 15
Mary Sherman, Third Grade, Johnson Elementary, 1985-2014, 27
Abigail Simpson, Third Grade, Bush Elementary, 1990-2014, 24
Leigh Sirvent, Second Grade, Entz Elementary, 2000-2013, 15
Cheryl Skaggs, Human Resources Assistant, Food and Nutrition, 2006-2014, 7
Gerald Slemmer, Principal, Red Mountain High, 2004-2014, 10
Cheryl Smerekar, MOID, Summit Academy, 1985-2014, 29
Cynthia Smith, Child Nutrition Assistant II, Mountain View High, 2005-2014, 9
Donald Smith, Service Worker I, SSRC, 2008-2014, 6
Kathy Smith, Curriculum Assistant, SSRC, 1985-2014, 27
Maren Smith, Kindergarten, Edison Elementary, 1971-2014, 34
Raymond Smith, Assistant Mechanic, Vehicle Maintenance, 2004-2014, 9
Sharon Smith, Technician, SSRC, 1999-2014, 14
Lori Sokol, Computer Lab Technician, Salk Elementary, 1989-2014, 24
James Souder, Principal, Mesa High, 2008-2014, 6
Wayne Spaulding, Communications Technician, Maintenance, 1986-2014, 27
Steve Spracale, Social Studies, Stapley Junior High, 1994-2014, 20
Arlene Stalzer, Third Grade, Adams Elementary, 1986-2014, 28
Rebecca Stamper, Child Nutrition Assistant I, Kerr Elementary, 2008-2013, 5
Lorie Stewart, ELD Kindergarten, Hawthorne Elementary, 1984-2014, 27
Michael Sullivan, Physical Education, Summit Academy, 1987-2014, 27
Jan Swain, Science, Fremont Junior High, 1982-2014, 30

Sheri Tarter, Elementary Math Content Specialist, Science, Social Sciences & Mathematics, 1991-2014, 26
Carol Taylor, Office Specialist, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 1987-2014, 26
Michael Thiel, Social Studies/Physical Education, Mountain View High, 1996-2014, 18
Linda Thomas, Art, Creative and Performing Arts, 1986-2014, 28
Damon Timm, Fifth Grade, Hawthorne Elementary, 1978-2014, 30
Robin Todd, Supervisor, Maintenance, 2007-2014, 6
Linda Tomlinson, Fifth Grade, Pomeroy Elementary, 1983-2014, 31
April Traskell, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2004-2014, 10
Eduardo Trujillo, Spanish, Westwood High, 1995-2014, 19

Janice Umhay, Parent Education Trainer, Jordan Center for Early Education, 1991-2014, 22

Ronald Valenzuela, Distribution Worker, Food and Nutrition Warehouse, 2005-2014, 9
Helen Valliere, ELD Fifth/Sixth Grade, Kerr Elementary, 2003-2014, 11
Cheryl Vance, Reading Interventionist, Stevenson Elementary, 1988-2014, 19
Linda Vosdoganes, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1997-2014, 16

Eugenia Wach, SLD, Hawthorne Elementary, 2005-2013, 9
Pamela Wardle, Third Grade, Sirrine Elementary, 1993-2013, 21
Leslie Werman, Telecommunications Specialist, Information Systems, 2002-2014, 11
Janice Wheat, Child Nutrition Assistant II, Fremont Junior High, 2003-2014, 10
Narvel Whipple, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2006-2014, 7
Janis Whisnant, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Stapley Junior High, 2002-2014, 12
Carolyn Whitesides, SLD, Highland Elementary, 1991-2014, 23
Monica Wickham, Physical Education, Red Mountain High, 1994-2014, 20
Karen Williams, Social Studies/Spanish, Smith Junior High, 1986-2014, 28
Pamela Willis, Hearing Impaired, Special Education, 1983-2014, 31
Joseph Wise, SEI Technician, Keller Elementary, 2002-2014, 11
Deborah Wolf, Physical Education, Edison Elementary, 1984-2014, 31
Denise Wolf-Simmons, Adapted Physical Education, Special Education, 1981-2014, 27
Donna Worthington, Child Nutrition Assistant I, Highland Elementary, 1986-2013, 27
Pamela Wright, Records Clerk, Special Education, 1985-2013, 27
Shirley Wright, Health Assistant, Franklin at Alma Elementary, 2005-2014, 8

Lisa Yoder, Second Grade, Field Elementary, 1979-2014, 35
Barbara Young, Business Education/AVID, Taylor Junior High, 1996-2014, 18

Barbara Zamora, Counselor, Red Mountain High, 1986-2014, 28


Special thanks to

Mesa Public Schools Harp Ensemble
Director: Karen Miller

Governing Board

President: Michael Hughes
Clerk: Michelle Udall
Members: Michael Nichols, Steven Peterson, Dr. Ben Whiting

Superintendency

Superintendent: Michael Cowan
Associate Superintendent: Bruce Cox
Assistant Superintendents: Suzan DePrez, Pete Lesar, Arlinda Mann, Bobette Sylvester, Holly Williams

 

Current Issue | All Past Issues