Retirement Special Issue: Volume 44, No. 14, May 6, 2016

Retirement selfie

We appreciate our 2015-16 retirees

The Governing Board and superintendency hosted a reception May 4 for the 2015-16 retirees of Mesa Public Schools. Attendees enjoyed music by Mountain View High School's jazz band, flower centerpieces from Dobson High School plant science and FFA, as well as a "selfie station" for party pictures from EdTV and communications and marketing. Rocio Cress, math teacher at Red Mountain High School, and Ryan Norton, Spanish teacher at Mountain View High School, served as emcees for the event.

But the fun doesn't end there. Across the district, retirees will be honored at school and department parties this month.

The school board and superintendency extend their congratulations and best wishes to . . .

Charles Adolewski, English, Westwood High, 2009-2016, 7
Xan Albright, Fifth Grade, Franklin at Alma, 1992-2016, 20
Debra Allen, Math, Fremont Junior High, 1994-2016, 22
Katherine Anderson, Physical Education, Wilson Elementary, 1994-2016, 22
Vida Anderson, Child Nutrition Cashier, Red Mountain High, 1991-2016, 25
Margo Angeli-Troidl, Title I School Improvement Specialist, Lowell Elementary, 1994-2016, 22
Patrick Annesley, Student Advisor, Westwood High, 2007-2016, 9
Debra Anstine, Health Assistant, Sirrine Elementary, 1990-2016, 25
Aime Augsburg, Montessori K-1, Pomeroy Elementary, 1998-2016, 18

Michael Bailey, Mechanic, Maintenance, 1996-2016, 19
Thomas Baisley, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2005-2015, 10
Francine Bard, English, Poston Junior High, 2003-2015, 12
Jim Barnette, Gifted and Talented, Ishikawa Elementary, 1977-2016, 39
Carol Barton, Reading Interventionist, Holmes Elementary, 1991-2016, 25
Zee Belisle, Relief Bus Driver, Transportation, 2007-2016, 8
Michael Benson, Fifth Grade, Mendoza Elementary, 1984-2016, 32
Mark Bizjak, Carpenter, Maintenance, 1999-2015, 16
Debra Blau, Music, Mendoza Elementary, 1986-2016, 30
Penelope Blomquist, Sixth Grade, Lincoln Elementary, 1986-2016, 30
Marla Blum, Instructional Assistant, Lowell Elementary, 1997-2016, 20
Nancy Bodrero, Kindergarten, Wilson Elementary, 1998-2016, 18
Gloria Bonilla, Secretary II, Community Education, 2005-2015, 10
Joyce Boyd, Gifted and Talented, Sirrine Elementary, 1984-2016, 32
Darlene Brew, Instructional Assistant, Jordan Center for Early Education, 2004-2016, 12
Katherine Brooks, OI, Special Education, 1986-2016, 30
Cheryl Brown, Routing Operator, Transportation, 1995-2015, 20
Dee Brown, Math, Skyline High, 1984-2016, 32
Betty Brown Armour, Secretary II, Science, Soc Sci & Mathematics, 1986-2016, 29
Julie Burger, Title I School Improvement Specialist, Crismon Elementary, 1985-2016, 29
Carol Burlew, Fourth Grade, Ishikawa Elementary, 1989-2016, 27

Eileen Cahoon, Principal, Shepherd Junior High, 1983-2016, 21
Nancy Campbell, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Irving Elementary, 1984-2016, 31
Zoeann Carey, Kindergarten, Kerr Elementary, 2006-2016, 10
Stephen Carley, Electrician, Maintenance, 1996-2016, 19
Barb Carson, Second Grade, Lindbergh Elementary, 1986-2016, 30
Tammy Cerqua, Third Grade, Entz Elementary, 1991-2016, 25
Ray Chavez, Principal, Carson Junior High, 2011-2015, 5
Carol Cherry, Math, Taylor Junior High, 1999-2015, 16
Rebecca Clegg, CE Assistant, Community Education, 1997-2015, 18
Craig Clements, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2004-2016, 12
Kathleen Cluff, Health Assistant, Brinton Elementary, 2002-2016, 13
Carmen Colon, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Redbird Elementary, 1999-2015, 15
Diana Cook, Third Grade, Salk Elementary, 1997-2016, 19
Larry Cota, Grounds Lead, Grounds, 2004-2016, 12
Kathy Craig, Second Grade, Patterson Elementary, 1999-2016, 17
June Crane, Child Nutrition Assistant II, Irving Elementary, 1990-2015, 24
Cynthia Croxell, Fourth Grade, Patterson Elementary, 1996-2016, 20
Jennifer Cruise, Kindergarten, Stevenson Elementary, 1995-2016, 21
Julie Ctibor, Kindergarten, Franklin at Brimhall, 1996-2016, 20
Daniel Cummins, Transition Facilitator, Special Education, 2001-2015, 11
Kathy Cupryk, Instructional Assistant, O'Connor Elementary, 1991-2016, 25

Mary De La Rosa, SLD, Mesa High, 2007-2016, 9
Maria Dellinger, SEI Technician, Guerrero Elementary, 1993-2015, 22
Irene Dimaggio, Work Order Specialist, Operations, 1986-2016, 30
Carmel-Ann Ditch, Title I School Improvement Specialist, Taft Elementary, 2003-2015, 12
Marilee Dixon, Child Nutrition Cashier, Dobson High, 1997-2015, 18
Lawson Donald, C&I Content Specialist, Gifted and Talented, 1983-2016, 33
Marie Doughty, Secretary to Principal, Webster Elementary, 1986-2016, 30
Teresa Duranti, Kindergarten, Mendoza Elementary, 1988-2016, 28

Shelley Eichner, English, Rhodes Junior High, 1984-2015, 31
Deborah Endrizzi, Math, Dobson High, 1999-2016, 17
Sally Erbe, Principal, Lindbergh Elementary, 2011-2016, 4
Dennis Esparza, Industrial Technology, Stapley Junior High, 1989-2016, 27
Mary Evans, Instructional Improvement Specialist, Professional Development, 1993-2016, 23

Elaine Fort, Kids Corner Program Manager, Community Education, 1988-2016, 29
Elizabeth Frost, Fourth Grade, Madison Elementary, 1981-2016, 35
Janet Fuller, Special Education Instructional Assistant II, SHARP, 2001-2016, 14
Derdra Fuwa, Special Education Assistant I, Special Education, 1989-2016, 27

Roxanne Gabriel, PSL, Jordan Center for Early Education, 1985-2016, 31
Ann Gandomi, Nurse, Patterson Elementary, 1991-2016, 25
Melvin Garber, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2008-2016, 7
Pamela Garvin, Fifth Grade, Longfellow Elementary, 1996-2015, 19
Sheila Gertz, Child Nutrition Assistant I, Robson Elementary, 2007-2016, 9
Mary Gillaspie, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2005-2015, 10
Donna Gladysiewski, Learning Center Instructor, Westwood High, 1997-2016, 18
Jon Gomez, Music, Dobson High, 2000-2016, 16
Steven Green, Principal, Skyline High, 1987-2016, 29
Kirk Greensfelder, Air Force JROTC, Dobson High, 2005-2016, 11
Edward Greer, Air Force JROTC, Westwood High, 2005-2016, 11
Terrance Grenz, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2000-2016, 15
Diane Grogan, English, Mesa High, 2001-2016, 15

Elda Hale, Child Nutrition Assistant I, Eisenhower Center for Innovation, 1977-2016, 39
Joan Hall, Industrial Technology, Poston Junior High, 1986-2016, 30
Terry Hamelton, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2012-2016, 3
Lori Hanna, Kindergarten, Sirrine Elementary, 1987-2016, 29
Meg Hansen, Physical Education, Taylor Junior High, 1995-2016, 22
Thea Hansen, Principal, Kerr Elementary, 1985-2016, 31
Steven Harris, Assistant Principal, Mountain View High, 2013-2016, 3
James Heath, Grounds Worker, Grounds, 1987-2016, 28
Patricia Henry, ELD Second Grade, Lowell Elementary, 1985-2016, 31
Karin Hetsler, First Grade, Entz Elementary, 1990-2016, 26
Janie Horton, Math, Rhodes Junior High, 1990-2016, 26
Robin House, Instructional Technology Assistant, Holmes Elementary, 2004-2015, 10
Dennis Huber, Plumber, Maintenance, 1975-2016, 40
Felix Huezo, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2006-2016, 10
Steven Huish, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2008-2016, 7
Beth Hunt, First Grade, Red Mountain Ranch Elementary, 1990-2016, 26
Tomi-Lynn Hunter, Social Studies, Summit Academy, 1996-2015, 19
Sharon Hutchins, Fourth/Fifth Grade, Bush Elementary, 1986-2016, 30

Rocco Iencarelli, Social Studies, East Valley Academy, 1993-2015, 22

John Jenkins, Temp Plumber, Maintenance, 2012-2016, 3
Rebecca John, Social Studies, Red Mountain High, 1989-2016, 27
Cheryl Johnson, C&I Content Specialist, SSRC, 2008-2016, 8
Eileen Johnson, Kindergarten, Hale Elementary, 2003-2016, 13
Larry Johnson, Social Studies, Shepherd Junior High, 1984-2016, 32
Sandra Johnson-Jacobs, Expeditor Liaison, Operations, 1994-2016, 21
Suzanne Jones, Instructional Improvement Specialist, Professional Development, 1985-2016, 31
Brenda Joshlin, Interpreter II, Lehi Elementary, 2003-2016, 12

Cheryl Kacy, Transition Facilitator, Mesa High, 1996-2016, 20
Judy Kagel, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1983-2016, 32
Humberto Keeme, Relief Bus Driver, Transportation, 2002-2016, 13
Gary Kelley, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1999-2016, 16
Christina Kempf, Sixth Grade, Red Mountain Ranch Elementary, 1989-2016, 27
Berri Ketchem, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1998-2016, 17
Paula Ketchem, Montessori Instructional Assistant, Johnson Elementary, 2002-2015, 13
Mary Kinnaird, Child Nutrition Cashier, Mesa High, 1984-2016, 31
Charlotte Kitzrow, English, Dobson High, 1993-2016, 20
Sharon Klein, Instructional Assistant, Mesa High, 2010-2015, 5
Linda Knoblock, First Grade, Taft Elementary, 1984-2015, 30
Julie Koehn, Counselor, Keller Elementary, 1996-2016, 20
DeAnn Koestner, Instructional Assistant, Hale Elementary, 2000-2016, 16
Linda Kohrs, DD, Red Mountain Center for Early Education, 1993-2015, 21
Judy Krause, Accounting Specialist, Accounts Payable, 2013-2015, 2
Shaunna Krieg, Instructional Assistant, Whittier Elementary, 1993-2016, 24

James Lambourne, SLD, Fremont Junior High, 2007-2016, 9
Michael Lang, Facility Assistant, Entz Elementary, 2010-2016, 5
Denise Lankford, SLP, Salk Elementary, 2011-2016, 5
Danette Larson, Second Grade, Keller Elementary, 1986-2016, 30
Marsha Larson, HI, Special Education, 1995-2016, 21
Sharon Lawrence, Second Grade, Irving Elementary, 1986-2016, 26
Sandra Leonard, Student Advisor, Mesa High, 1991-2016, 25
Shirley Lesar, Sixth Grade, Ishikawa Elementary, 1983-2016, 32
Lila Lopez, Secretary to Principal, Lindbergh Elementary, 2001-2016, 14
Rosalinda Lopez, Secretary to Principal, Irving Elementary, 1990-2016, 25
Marcella Lowe, Instructional Assistant, Sirrine Elementary, 2002-2015, 13

Maureen Magnusson, Math, Westwood High, 1989-2016, 27
Mary Malinowski, Third Grade, Mendoza Elementary, 1986-2015, 29
Jane Martin, Math, Rhodes Junior High, 1993-2016, 23
Theo Massey, SLD, Mesa High, 1987-2016, 29
Kathy McCollum, Nurse, Franklin East, 2001-2016, 14
Rick McConnell, Social Studies/Physical Education, Dobson High, 1982-2016, 34
Sharyn McConnell, MOID, Pomeroy Elementary, 2010-2016, 6
Jim McDonald, Social Studies, Mesa High, 1988-2016, 28
William Mellyn, Science, Mountain View High, 1986-2016, 30
Marie Mendola-Howland, Fourth Grade, Mendoza Elementary, 1986-2016, 30
Naomi Michalek, Secretary II, Athletics, 1985-2015, 30
Annette Mickle, Social Studies, Mesa High, 1993-2016, 23
Betty Miller, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1996-2016, 19
Delfina Miller, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2010-2016, 5
Valinda Miller, Secretary to Principal, Jordan Center for Early Education, 1992-2016, 24
Sheila Moffitt, Catering Coordinator, Mesa Education Center, 1990-2015, 24
Susan Mullen, Child Nutrition Manager, Pomeroy Elementary, 2007-2015, 9
Stephen Muth, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2007-2016, 8
Joy Myers, First Grade, Kerr Elementary, 1986-2016, 30

Susan Nebel, French, Red Mountain High, 2000-2016, 16
Linda Newman, Physical Education, Franklin East, 1986-2016, 30
Robert Nichols, Music, Dobson High, 1982-2016, 34
Teresa Nine-Vosler, Student Support Secretary, Poston Junior High, 1998-2016, 17
Linda Nordin, ELD First Grade, Kerr Elementary, 2001-2016, 15
Deb Norman, Sixth Grade, Franklin at Brimhall, 1984-2016, 32
Darla Norton, C&I Content Specialist, Science, Soc Sci & Mathematics, 2001-2016, 15

Kristie O'Brien, Secretary to Principal, Johnson Elementary, 1983-2015, 31
Suzanne O'Leary, Math, Fremont Junior High, 1986-2016, 30
Jan Olson, Science, Taylor Junior High, 2005-2016, 11
Jean Oney, Math, Red Mountain High, 2005-2016, 11
Kay Opper, General Clerk, Mesa High, 2001-2015, 13
Kendra Osborne, Bus Driver/Trainer, Transportation, 2001-2016, 14

Deborah Pahl, Interpreters Supervisor, Special Education, 1986-2016, 29
Elizabeth Palomino, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2003-2016, 13
Dawn Parker, Music, Smith Junior High, 1986-2016, 30
David Pasel, Part-Time Custodian, Lehi Elementary, 2010-2015, 5
Caren Payne, Instructional Assistant, SHARP, 1987-2016, 29
Lillian Perdoni, Principal, Educational Services, 1989-2015, 20
Kathleen Peterson, Kindergarten, Edison Elementary, 1982-2016, 31
Victoria Peterson, Office Technician, Transportation, 1997-2015, 18
Greg Prather, Sixth Grade, Webster Elementary, 2005-2016, 11
Katrina Price, SLD, Redbird Elementary, 1992-2016, 24
Theresa Price, Education Specialist, Native American Education Program, 1979-2016, 36

German Reyna, Spanish, Westwood High, 2006-2016, 10
Colleen Rice, Resource Center Assistant, Skyline High, 2005-2016, 10
James Rice, Security Monitor, Dobson High, 2005-2016, 10
Helen Riddle, Director, Mesa Distance Learning Program, 1985-2016, 31
James Roehr, Drama, Mountain View High, 2013-2016, 3
Ann Rogers, Technician, Research and Evaluation, 1984-2016, 31
Melinda Rogers, Title I School Improvement Specialist, Shepherd Junior High, 1986-2016, 30
Nancy Rogers, HI, Special Education, 1986-2016, 30
Susan Rollins, Principal, Highland Elementary, 1985-2016, 29
Jose Romero, Security Monitor, Westwood High, 2007-2015, 8
Sandra Rosenbaum, Sixth Grade, Irving Elementary, 1986-2016, 30
Jacquelyn Rosenthal, SLD, Porter Elementary, 1987-2016, 29
Richard Rostain, Physical Education, Rhodes Junior High, 1994-2015, 21

Becky Salas, Counselor, Fremont Junior High, 1984-2016, 32
Paula Salazar, Child Nutrition Assistant II, Mesa High, 1995-2016, 21
Ruben Sanchez, Landscape Worker, Grounds, 2006-2015, 8
Pietra Sanger, Math, Mountain View High, 2006-2016, 10
Lynn Savage-Richardson, Sixth Grade, Emerson Elementary, 1992-2016, 24
Lisa Schabacker, Sundown, Dobson High, 1982-2016, 34
Teri Schulte, MIID, Mendoza Elementary, 2000-2016, 16
Jan Scribner, Instructional Assistant, Kerr Elementary, 2002-2016, 14
Kathleen Slemmer, Secretary to Principal, SHARP, 2007-2016, 8
Betsy Smith Palmer, First Grade, Franklin East, 1977-2016, 39
Joan Snyder, English, Mountain View High, 1991-2016, 25
Ken Sorensen, English, Skyline High, 1999-2016, 17
Shannon Spadafore, Second Grade, Robson Elementary, 1987-2016, 29
Margaret Spann, Office Specialist, Field Elementary, 1997-2016, 18
Vicki Spetz, Secretary to Principal, Entz Elementary, 2007-2016, 8
Cara Steiner, Principal, Johnson Elementary, 1987-2016, 29
Catherine Stewart-Bradshaw, IB Assistant, Westwood High, 2004-2016, 11
Maxine Sullivan, Principal, Patterson Elementary, 1984-2016, 31
Karna Swirbul, English, Dobson High, 1990-2015, 25
Elaine Szczesniak, Fourth Grade, Kerr Elementary, 1996-2016, 20

Bonnie Tamburrelli, Secretary to Principal, Rhodes Junior High, 1989-2016, 27
Steven Taylor, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1989-2016, 26
Lorraine Thomas, SLD, Hale Elementary, 2011-2016, 5
Brady Thorpe, Sixth Grade, Hale Elementary, 1993-2016, 23
Kris Tomlinson, Sixth Grade, Pomeroy Elementary, 1996-2015, 19
Hector Torres, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2004-2015, 10
Darcy Trumbull, Instructional Assistant, Dobson High, 2012-2016, 4

Patricia Unger, Instructional Assistant, Redbird Elementary, 1999-2015, 16

Luis Valenzuela, Gardener, Grounds, 1978-2016, 37
Deborah Viar, Central Kitchen Field Supervisor, Carson Junior High, 2005-2016, 10
Adela Villa, Lead Security Specialist, Mesa High, 1988-2016, 27

Jeffrey Wallace, Physical Education/Driver's Education, Mountain View High, 2002-2015, 13
Wendy Wallace, Procurement Supervisor, Purchasing, 1992-2015, 23
Frances Weber, Nurse, Carson Junior High, 2008-2016, 8
Howard Welch, Child Nutrition Manager, Red Mountain High, 1992-2016, 23
Timothy Wepfer, Social Studies, Fremont Junior High, 1989-2016, 27
Dr. Wayne Whaley, Science, Fremont Junior High, 2003-2015, 12
Enoch White, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1995-2016, 20
Joe White, Facility Assistant, Lehi Elementary, 1994-2015, 21
Annette Whitehead, Second Grade, Robson Elementary, 1987-2016, 29
David Willoughby, Warehouse Foreman, Materiel Distribution Center, 1989-2016, 27
Darlina Windom, Buyer Assistant, Purchasing, 2011-2016, 4
Herman Windom, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2011-2016, 4
Robert Wise, Heavy Duty Mechanic, Vehicle Maintenance, 2003-2015, 11
Ginger Woo, Second Grade, Longfellow Elementary, 1991-2015, 24
Laurie Woodcock, Physical Education, Poston Junior High, 1986-2016, 30
Brenda Wright, Library Technician, Curriculum and Instruction Support, 1995-2016, 20
Sue Wright, Art, Red Mountain High, 1986-2016, 8

Jesus Zayas Velazquez, Custodian, Summit Academy, 2001-2015, 14
George Zeigler, Chief Financial Officer, Financial Services, 1989-2016, 27
Sandy Zimmerman, Physical Education, Red Mountain Ranch Elementary, 1986-2016, 30
Darcy Zucco, MOID, SHARP, 1998-2016, 18

Includes announced retirees through May 4, 2016.

 

Current Issue | All Past Issues