Retirement Special Issue: Volume 45, No. 12, May 5, 2017

Yvette Sampedro-Rangel and husband at 2017 retirement reception

We appreciate our 2016-17 retirees

The Governing Board and superintendency hosted a reception May 2 for the 2016-17 retirees of Mesa Public Schools.

Attendees enjoyed music by Westwood High School's jazz band, flower centerpieces from Dobson High School FFA, as well as a "selfie station" for party pictures from EdTV and communications and marketing. 

Deanna Villanueva-Saucedo, director of Latino outreach, and Ryan Norton, Spanish teacher at Mountain View High School, served as emcees for the event.

Attendees enjoyed a sweet video by EdTV, starring several retiring employees. But the fun doesn't end there. Across the district, retirees will be honored at school and department parties this month.

The school board and superintendency extend their congratulations and best wishes to . . .

Lyndel Akers, Second Grade, MacArthur Elementary, 1995 - 2017, 22 years
Nancy Alicea, ELAD Testing Specialist, ELAD, 1991 - 2017, 26
Ruth Argabright, Music Education Department Specialist, Creative and Performing Arts, 1990 - 2017, 27
Sharon Ash, Music, Hawthorne/Whittier Elementary, 1996 - 2017, 20

Jerry Babb, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2007 - 2017, 10
Annette Beaubien, Curriculum Assistant, Science, Social Science and Mathematics, 1983 - 2016, 33
Vicki Bender, Kindergarten, Mendoza Elementary, 2003 - 2017, 13
Clarice Benjamin, SLP, Rhodes Junior High, 2012 - 2016, 4
Karen Bizjak, Central Kitchen Field Supervisor, Kino Junior High, 1986 - 2017, 31
Jo Anne Bondelli, Third Grade, Las Sendas Elementary, 1999 - 2017, 18
Barbara Borg, Instructional Aide, Sousa Elementary, 1996 - 2016, 20
Ron Bowers, Sixth Grade, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 1984 - 2017, 33
Ronald Bowers, Mechanic Assistant, Vehicle Maintenance, 2008 - 2016, 8
Barbara Bristow, Kindergarten, Kerr Elementary, 1984 - 2017, 33
Jack Brown, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2007 - 2017, 10
Susan Bunch, Fifth Grade, Robson Elementary, 1986 - 2017, 31
Charles Burger, Principal, Webster Elementary, 2000 - 2017, 17

Maria Cantu, SEI Technician, Redbird Elementary, 1992 - 2017, 25
Kathleen Chapman, SLP Assistant, Smith Junior High, 2006 - 2017, 11
Rodney Cole, German, Red Mountain High, 1987 - 2017, 30
Julienne Collums, Social Studies, Red Mountain High, 2010 - 2017, 7
Carol Conger, Nurse, Health Services, 1992 - 2017, 25
Cynthia Coor, Instructional Specialist, Career and Technical Education, 2008 - 2017, 9
Wendy Cortez, Special Education Clerk, Mountain View High, 2005 - 2017, 12
Bruce Cox, Associate Superintendent, Educational Services, 1987 - 2017, 30
Robert Crispin, Principal, Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies, 1985 - 2017, 32
Cynthia Crown, SLD, Red Mountain High, 1984 - 2017, 33
Maria Curtis, Music, Creative and Performing Arts, 1978 - 2017, 39

Maureen Delci, Secretary to Principal, Sirrine Elementary, 2004 - 2017, 13
Teresa Denson, Third Grade, Emerson Elementary, 1989 - 2016, 27
Cynthia Dobson, Special Education Clerk, Dobson High, 2003 - 2016, 13
Steven Dolter, Psychologist, Special Education, 1993 - 2017, 24
Susan Douglas, Second Grade, O'Connor Elementary, 1988 - 2017, 29
Susan Drake, Registrar, Taylor Junior High, 1987 - 2017, 30
Barbara Durant, MIMD, Red Mountain High, 1994 - 2017, 23
Jane Dutcher-Pagel, MOID, Westwood High, 1987 - 2017, 30

Andrea and Ken Erickson at 2017 retirement receptionWilliam Edelbrock, Science, Red Mountain High, 1992 - 2017, 25
Howard Edwards, Electronic Technician J, Maintenance, 2001 - 2016, 15
Andrea Erickson, Principal, Whitman Elementary, 1983 - 2017, 31 (pictured, left)
Kenneth Erickson, Principal, Stapley Junior High, 2004 - 2017, 13 (pictured, right)
Donna Erno, English, Skyline High, 2000 - 2017, 17
Carla Evans, Math, Westwood High, 2001 - 2017, 16

Mari Fennell, English, Carson Junior High, 2003 - 2017, 14
Allen Flax, Principal, Poston Junior High, 2006 - 2017, 11
Thomas Fleck, Refrigeration Mechanic, Food and Nutrition, 1991 - 2017, 26
Donald Fleming, Fourth Grade, Falcon Hill Elementary, 1991 - 2017, 25
Stanley Fleming, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2000 - 2017, 17
Leeanne Floyd, Secretary to Principal, Bush Elementary, 1988 - 2017, 29
Barbara Formichella, Preschool, Stevenson Elementary, 1998 - 2017, 19
Mary Fox, Third Grade, O'Connor Elementary, 1997 - 2017, 20
Patricia Fox, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Jordan Center for Early Education, 2012 - 2017, 5
Thelma Franco, English, Fremont Junior High, 1982 - 2017, 35
Teresa Fullerton, Kindergarten, Porter Elementary, 1990 - 2017, 27

Gregg Garland, Social Studies, Mountain View High, 2003 - 2017, 14
Catherine Garland, General Clerk, Skyline High, 2003 - 2017, 14
Charlene Garst, SLD, Highland Arts Elementary, 1992 - 2017, 25
Deborah Goffman, Sixth Grade, Redbird Elementary, 1987 - 2017, 30
Cynthia Gonzales, SLD, Sirrine Elementary, 2005 - 2017, 12
Debra Gonzales, Nurse, O'Connor Elementary, 2012 - 2016, 4
Christine Goyen, Sixth Grade, Robson Elementary, 1987 - 2016, 29
Carolyn Grant, Sixth Grade, Franklin East, 2003 - 2017, 14
Nancy Grueneich, SLD, Mendoza Elementary, 2016 - 2017, 1

Anna Hancock-Bergquist, English, Poston Junior High, 1987 - 2017, 30
Laura Hanna, Resource Center Specialist, Shepherd Junior High, 2008 - 2016, 8
Judith Harper, English, Westwood High, 1981 - 2017, 24
Nicholas Herivel, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2006 - 2016, 10
David Hill, Network Specialist, Food and Nutrition, 1999 - 2017, 18
Deborah Hill, FIT Driver, Transportation, 2010 - 2016, 6
Phillip Hill, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1999 - 2016, 17
Richard Hill, SLD, Mountain View High, 2012 - 2017, 5
Joelyn Hilton, Educational Technology Trainer, Educational Technology, 1986 - 2017, 31
Kirk Hinsey, English/Drama/AVID, Taylor Junior High, 1990 - 2017, 27
Donna Hipp-Hill, SLD, Whitman Elementary, 2000 - 2017, 17
David Howison, Grounds Worker, Grounds, 2011 - 2016, 5
William Hughes, District Security, Security, 2014 - 2017, 3
Alice Hurley, Math, Summit Academy, 2004 - 2016, 12

Laura Irwin, Title I Clerical Aide, Bush Elementary, 1995 - 2016, 21
Beth Isaacs, Art, Mountain View High, 1987 - 2017, 30

Darlene Johnson, Principal, Lehi Elementary, 2005 - 2017, 12
Colleen Jones, Special Education Instructional Assistant, O'Connor Elementary, 1996 - 2016, 20
Kathryn Jordan, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2000 - 2016, 16
Kristy Jorgensen, Math, Skyline High, 1986 - 2016, 30
Susan Joseph-Leach, Child Nutrition Elementary Manager, Whittier Elementary, 2000 - 2017, 17

Rosa Maria Keeme Gamboa, Kindergarten, Jefferson Elementary, 2007 - 2017, 10
Cindi Ketterer, Department Specialist, Gifted and Talented, 1985 - 2017, 32
Charlene Kilzer, Math Intervention, Stevenson Elementary, 2012 - 2017, 5
Denise Kinney, Math, Stapley Junior High, 2005 - 2017, 12
David Kinney, Classified Director, Custodial, 2011 - 2017, 6
Ann Kittelson, GUS, Mendoza Elementary, 1987 - 2017, 30
Mary Kolb, Kindergarten, Wilson Elementary, 1998 - 2017, 19
Ellen Kowalczyk, HI, Special Education, 1998 - 2016, 18
Carol Kraay, Title I School Improvement Specialist, Guerrero Elementary, 1993 - 2017, 24

Barbara Lane, Second Grade, Franklin West, 2008 - 2017, 9
Nancy LaSlavic, Third Grade, Kerr Elementary, 1996 - 2017, 21
John Lavey, Utility Worker, Maintenance, 1996 - 2016, 20
Kathryn Leach, Student Advisor, Skyline High, 1987 - 2017, 30
Venus Leopold, Preschool, Irving Elementary, 1984 - 2017, 33
Pamela Lepley Whitaker, Science, Skyline High, 2007 - 2017, 10
Amy Letizia, Kindergarten, Taft Elementary, 1986 - 2017, 31
Jean Liburdi, Health Assistant, Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies, 2010 - 2017, 7
Carol Lindahl, Instructional Assistant, Kerr Elementary, 1990 - 2017, 27
Timothy Lorenzen, Sixth Grade, Las Sendas Elementary, 1987 - 2017, 30

Yolanda Manzano and Lourdes Maldonado at 2017 retirement receptionCaroline MacLelland, Dispatcher, Transportation, 1990 - 2016, 26
Lourdes Maldonado, Secretary to Principal, Kino Junior High, 1987 - 2017, 30 (pictured, right)
Yolanda Manzano, Family Support Specialist, Kino Junior High, 2013 - 2017, 4 (pictured, left)
Elisabeth Marchen, Elementary PE, Jefferson/Salk/Webster Elementary, 1981 - 2016, 29
David Marks, Assistant Principal, Red Mountain High, 2004 - 2017, 13
Julie Martin, Third Grade, Jefferson Elementary, 1998 - 2017, 19
Anthony Mastrangelo, Gardener, Maintenance, 2000 - 2017, 17
Patty Mattson, PSL, Red Mountain Center for Early Education, 1995 - 2017, 21
Billy McAdams, Fifth Grade, Lincoln Elementary, 1991 - 2017, 26
Penny McCollum, Math, Westwood High, 1990 - 2016, 26
Patricia McDivitt, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1985 - 2016, 31
Shannon McGee, Gifted and Talented, Entz Elementary, 1987 - 2017, 30
Susan McKnight, SLP, Whitman Elementary, 1992 - 2017, 25
Loretta Medina, Office Specialist, Franklin West, 1993 - 2016, 23
Lourdes Mejia, Fourth Grade, Keller Elementary, 2010 - 2017, 7
Liza Mello, Senior Accounting Clerk, Accounting, 1986 - 2017, 31
Thyra Meszaros, Instructional Assistant, Lowell Elementary, 1987 - 2017, 30
Wende Miller, Kindergarten, Sousa Elementary, 1994 - 2017, 13
Anthony Mlazgar, Science, Mountain View High, 1987 - 2017, 24
Craig Morris, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2001 - 2017, 16
Leslie Morris, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2001 - 2017, 15
Michelle Mullenaux, Fifth Grade, Entz Elementary, 1985 - 2017, 32
Mercy Mullins, Facility Assistant, Salk Elementary, 1986 - 2016, 30
Connie Murdock, Counselor, Lincoln Elementary, 1993 - 2017, 24
John Myers, Lead Pressman, Printing and Publishing, 1994 - 2017, 23

Susan Nagle, English, Skyline High, 2001 - 2017, 16
Jan Needham, Third Grade, Taft Elementary, 1986 - 2017, 31
Lorene Nelson, Social Studies, Shepherd Junior High, 1985 - 2017, 32
Brian Nicla, First Grade, Redbird Elementary, 1984 - 2016, 32
Mari Nicol, Fourth Grade, Franklin at Brimhall, 2003 - 2017, 14
Donna Nobel, Substitute, Professional Development, 2002 - 2017, 11
Rosanne Noble, Kindergarten, Franklin West, 1999 - 2017, 18
Genoveva Nuñez, First Grade, Jefferson Elementary, 2000 - 2017, 17

Terry Olson, Child Nutrition Elementary Manager, Food & Nutrition, 1990 - 2017, 27
Jean Oney, Math, Red Mountain High, 2005 - 2016, 11
Kim Orr, SLD, Crismon Elementary, 1985 - 2017, 32
Brian Ott, Social Studies, Westwood High, 2003 - 2017, 14

David Pattino, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2002 - 2016, 14
Denise Peña, Instructional Assistant GUS, Mendoza Elementary, 1995 - 2017, 25
Michael Peterson, Science, Red Mountain High, 1999 - 2017, 18
Beth Phelps, Title I Instructional Assistant, Edison Elementary, 1997 - 2017, 20
Sherri Pine, Fifth Grade, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 1986 - 2017, 30
Linda Price, Fourth Grade, Stevenson Elementary, 1999 - 2017, 18
Theresa Przeslicke, Office Assistant, Special Education, 2002 - 2017, 15

Linda Ray, First Grade, Jefferson Elementary, 1986 - 2017, 31
Elizabeth Reeder, Second Grade, Emerson Elementary, 2005 - 2017, 12
Veona Riggs, Resource Center Assistant, Dobson High, 1990 - 2017, 27
Marilyn Robinson, Instructional Assistant, Audiology, 2001 - 2016, 15
Linda Rogers, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2002 - 2017, 15
Larry Root, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2011 - 2017, 6
Janet Roy, First Grade, Longfellow Elementary, 2006 - 2016, 10
Nancy Rubatt, SLD, Sirrine Elementary, 1987 - 2017, 30

Paul Sharpy at 2017 retirement receptionVanessa Salas-Closs, Fifth Grade, Mendoza Elementary, 1993 - 2017, 24
Yvette Sampedro-Rangel, Student Advisor, Westwood High, 1988 - 2017, 29 (pictured, top left)
Anne Schams, Second Grade, Edison Elementary, 1986 - 2017, 31
Delbert Schaub, Routing Coordinator, Transportation, 2009 - 2017, 8
Gary Schriver, Gardener, Grounds, 2006 - 2017, 11
Laurie Schwartz, SLD, Mendoza Elementary, 1992 - 2017, 25
Sharon Scott, SLP, Red Mountain Center for Early Education, 2014 - 2017, 3
Laura Sears, Educational Technology Trainer, Educational Technology, 1983 - 2017, 34
Paul Sharpy, Electronic Technician J, Maintenance, 1981 - 2016, 36 (pictured)
Tamera Shaw, Kindergarten, Redbird Elementary, 1999 - 2016, 17
Lisa Shupe, Second Grade, Mendoza Elementary, 1987 - 2016, 30
Nancy Simmons, Resource Center Specialist, MacArthur Elementary, 1994 - 2017, 23
Roger Smith, Custodian, Taylor Junior High, 2003 - 2016, 13
Stephen Smith, Mason, Grounds, 1997 - 2017, 20
Maria Soto, Custodian, Creative and Performing Arts, 2001 - 2017, 16
Susan Stauffer, Health Assistant, Red Mountain Center for Early Education, 1980 - 2017, 37
Maryann Stegall, ASL, Mesa High, 1984 - 2017, 33
Joni Stockton, Kindergarten, Zaharis Elementary, 1996 - 2017, 21
Karen Strickland, Fourth Grade, Pomeroy Elementary, 1987 - 2017, 30
Reed Stucki, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2011 - 2017, 6
Jyll Stumpfig, Second Grade, Wilson Elementary, 1991 - 2016, 24
Warren Swigart, Math, Dobson High, 1989 - 2017, 28
Susan Sylvia, SLD, Poston Junior High, 2001-2017, 16

Judy Tapia, Instructional Specialist, Career and Technical Education, 1989 - 2017, 28
Clinton Taylor, Security Specialist, Stapley Junior High, 2001 - 2017, 16
Diana Thomas, First Grade, Highland Arts Elementary, 2006 - 2017, 11
John Till, System Support Analyst Supervisor, Information Systems, 1993 - 2017, 24
Chanin Torres, Office Specialist, Robson Elementary, 1986 - 2017, 31
Mary Travis, DD, Entz Elementary, 2002 - 2017, 15
Kerilynn Turley, Science, Westwood High, 1994 - 2017, 23

Margaret Vallejo, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2006 - 2017, 11
Deborah Viltrakis, Math, Rhodes Junior High, 1986 - 2017, 31

Pamela Warren, Fourth Grade, Edison Elementary, 1986 - 2017, 31
Paula Warren, Principal, Porter Elementary, 2000 - 2017, 17
Cheryl Watkins, Kindergarten, Irving Elementary, 1992 - 2017, 25
Karen Weinstein, Fifth Grade, MacArthur Elementary, 1987 - 2017, 30
Jennifer Welch, First Grade, O'Connor Elementary, 1987 - 2017, 30
Philip Welch, Math, Skyline High, 2008 - 2017, 9
Wendy Whiffen, Sixth Grade, Patterson Elementary, 2000 - 2017, 17
Chris Whitehead, Social Studies, Fremont Junior High, 1991 - 2017, 26
Deborah Whiting, Relief Bus Driver, Transportation, 2003 - 2017, 14
Barbara Whitmer, Instructional Assistant, Highland Arts Elementary, 1992 - 2016, 24
Deborah Williams, Secretary II, Matériel Distribution Center, 1985 - 2016, 31
Kimberly Wills, English, Shepherd Junior High, 1986 - 2017, 31
Joanna Wilson, Sixth Grade, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 1987 - 2017, 30
Patricia Wise, ESEA Specialist, Title I, 1984 - 2017, 33
Wendy Wolfe, Kindergarten, Las Sendas Elementary, 1994 - 2017, 23
George Woods, Science, Westwood High, 1989 - 2017, 28
Fred Worm, Art, Skyline High, 2000 - 2017, 17
Lucy Wormsbaker, Child Nutrition Elementary Manager, Food and Nutrition, 1994 - 2017, 23

Includes announced retirees through May 2, 2017.

 

Current Issue | All Past Issues