Retirement Special Issue: Volume 47, No. 12, May 17, 2019

Pete Lesar at retirement reception 2019We appreciate our 2018-19 retirees

The Governing Board and district leadership hosted a reception May 2 for the 2018-19 retirees of Mesa Public Schools.

Laurie Struna, district media communications specialist, and Ryan Norton, Spanish teacher at Mountain View High School, served as emcees.

Attendees enjoyed flower centerpieces from Dobson High FFA, as well as a selfie station for party pictures from EdTV and communications and marketing.

A heartwarming video by EdTV was also shown at the reception, starring several retiring employees. Watch the video on the district YouTube channel.

We extend our congratulations and best wishes to...

Tamara Addis, Principal, Dobson High, 2013-2019, 6 years
David Alexander, Math, Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies, 1984-2019, 35 years
Cynthia Allen, SLD Itinerant, Special Education, 2006-2019, 7 years
Nanette Allen, Senior Budget Technician, Student Activities, 1989-2018, 29 years
Patricia Angulo, First Grade, Webster Elementary, 2011-2019, 9 years
Mary Arroyo, Fifth Grade, Webster Elementary, 1997-2019, 22 years
Cindy Ashcraft, DD, Jordan Center for Early Education, 1988-2019, 31 years

Maryann Balderrama, Office Specialist, Stevenson Elementary, 1996-2019, 23 years
Catherine Barlit, Senior Administrative Trainer, Food & Nutrition, 1988-2018, 30 years
Janet Barrett, Accounting Specialist, Payroll, 2002-2019, 16 years
Christine Barrow, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Mountain View High, 2008-2018, 9 years
Valri Bauer, Resource Center Specialist, Falcon Hill Elementary, 1998-2019, 20 years
Robert Beck, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2008-2019, 10 years
Elvie Becker, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Special Education, 2006-2019, 12 years
Jaynie Beloat, PSL, Red Mountain Center for Early Education, 2005-2019, 14 years
Kristie Berwager, SLD, Crossroads, 2001-2019, 18 years
Cheryl Biggs, Child Nutrition Assistant, Fremont Junior High, 2006-2019, 13 years
Margaret Binyon, Instructional Assistant, Adams Elementary, 2008-2019, 7 years
Angela Blahak, Computer Repair Technician, Information Systems, 2016-2019, 2 years
Joyce Blount, Executive Secretary to Assistant Superintendent, Business & Support Services, 2014-2019, 5 years
Keith Boarder, Child Nutrition Cashier, Shepherd Junior High, 2004-2019, 15 years
Kelli Bonham, Math, Red Mountain High, 1998-2019, 20 years
Pamela Bouldin, Registration Clerk, Mountain View High, 2002-2019, 17 years
Lisa Bowen, Library Services Specialist, Teaching & Learning, 1989-2019, 31 years
Kay Boyer, Legal Counsel Assistant, Legal Services, 1999-2019, 19 years
Charisse Brown Harmon, Nurse, Hermosa Vista/Ishikawa Elementary, 1996-2019, 22 years
Claudia Bryan, Instructional Assistant, Field Elementary, 2004-2019, 15 years
Valna-Rue Bunch, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Fremont Junior High, 2011-2019, 7 years
Julie Bundy, First Grade, Franklin West Elementary, 1999-2019, 19 years

Milt Calander, Fourth Grade, Franklin West Elementary, 1994-2019, 25 years
Dawn Carpenter, Principal, Franklin East Elementary, 1990-2019, 29 years
Monica Carrera-Wilburn, Third Grade, Jefferson Elementary, 1994-2019, 25 years
Linda Carter, Kindergarten, Adams Elementary, 1997-2019, 22 years
Stephanie Chamberlain, Kindergarten, Lehi Elementary, 1997-2019, 21 years
Christi Chapman, Director of Classified Personnel, Human Resources, 1994-2019, 25 years
Susan Chard, Math, Poston Junior High, 1993-2019, 26 years
Susan Chesko, First Grade, Longfellow Elementary, 1988-2019, 31 years
Becky Collins, Office Specialist, Skyline High, 2007-2019, 11 years
Michelle Contreras, English, Red Mountain High, 1994-2019, 25 years

Amy Durivage at 2019 retirement receptionPenny Dapser, Title I School Improvement Specialist, Taylor Junior High, 1996-2019, 23 years
Kathleen Devereux, Special Education, Kerr Elementary, 2008-2019, 10 years
Michelle Disbrow, English/AVID, Mountain View High, 1989-2019, 30 years
Sava Djilas, Custodian, Red Mountain High, 2005-2019, 13 years
Michael Drobitsky, CTE, Skyline High, 1992-2019, 27 years
Tamara Drobitsky, Science, Skyline High, 2007-2019, 12 years
Amy Durivage, Title I School Improvement Specialist, Roosevelt Elementary, 1986-2019, 33 years (pictured, left)

Julie Eck, Receptionist, Student Services Center, 1988-2018, 30 years
Csilla Edens, English, Red Mountain High, 2010-2019, 9 years
Kathryne English, Instructional Assistant, Taylor Junior High, 2018-2019, 1 year
Cristina Escobedo, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1999-2018, 19 years
Rosa M. Esparza, Custodian, Kino Junior High, 2001-2019, 18 years
Lea Espy, Instructional Assistant, Mendoza Elementary, 1994-2019, 25 years
Charles Etzen, Learning Center Instructor, Smith Junior High, 2008-2019, 10 years

Larry Feldkamp, Bus Driver/Trainer, Transportation, 1990-2018, 27 years
Candace Flores, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2006-2019, 13 years
Celia Flores, First Grade, Longfellow Elementary, 1996-2019, 23 years
Patricia Freedman, Secretary to Assistant Principal, Mountain View High, 1994-2019, 25 years
Sue Frost, Second Grade, Wilson Elementary, 1993-2019, 26 years

Lisa Gallagher, Records Clerk, Special Education, 1993-2019, 24 years
Ester Garcia, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1987-2019, 32 years
Guillermina Garcia, Custodian, Westwood High, 2005-2018, 13 years
Virginia Garcia, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Whitman Elementary, 1995-2019, 24 years
Guadalupe Gomez, Speech Language Pathology Assistant, Special Education, 2000-2019, 18 years
Rosa Gonzalez, Health Assistant, Hughes Elementary, 2001-2018, 17 years
Kimberly Gordon, English, Mountain View High, 1990-2019, 29 years
Thomas Guillory, Bus Aide, Transportation, 1999-2018, 19 years
Janice Gutting, Math, Taylor Junior High, 1997-2019, 22 years

Ann Haenfler, Music, Ishikawa Elementary, 2014-2019, 5 years
Katheryn Hays, Social Studies, Dobson High, 1987-2019, 32 years
Robert Helsel, Social Studies, Mountain View High, 1994-2019, 25 years
Lois Hembree, First Grade, Keller Elementary, 2015-2019, 4 years
Selena Hemphill, Instructional Assistant, Redbird Elementary, 2012-2019, 7 years
Guy Hermes, Carpenter I J, Maintenance, 2008-2019, 11 years
Kelly Higgins, Music, Franklin East Elementary, 1983-2019, 36 years
Christian Holder, Sixth Grade, Franklin at Brimhall Elementary, 1988-2019, 31 years
Janice Honetschlager, KinderU Instructional Assistant, Red Mountain Ranch Elementary, 2014-2019, 4 years
Rena Hughes, Spanish/French, Red Mountain High, 2003-2019, 16 years
Estella Huma, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1995-2019, 23 years
Gabriela Humes, Kindergarten, Hermosa Vista Elementary, 1998-2019, 21 years

Cindy Jacobs, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Skyline High, 2001-2019, 17 years
Kendrick Jacox, CTE, Mesa High, 1994-2019, 25 years
Pamela Jaggers, First Grade, Stevenson Elementary, 2011-2019, 8 years
Melissa Jensen, Gifted & Talented, Madison Elementary, 1990-2019, 29 years
Jaime Johnson, Music, Field/Wilson Elementary, 1990-2019, 17 years
Patricia Jones, Fit Driver, Transportation, 2014-2019, 4 years
William Jones, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2013-2019, 5 years
Peter Jonovich, Physical Education, Skyline High, 2001-2019, 18 years

Sharon Kagen, HI, Special Education, 1989-2018, 31 years
Cherrie Kelley, Child Nutrition Assistant, Shepherd Junior High, 1997-2019, 22 years
Mary Louise King, MIID, Webster Elementary, 1976-2019, 43 years
Edward Kingsafer, Carpenter I J, Maintenance, 2001-2019, 17 years
Mark Konik, Combo Painter J, Maintenance, 1996-2019, 22 years
Susan Kowalczyk, SLD Itinerant, Bush Elementary, 2007-2019, 12 years
Gail Kroll, SLD, Pomeroy Elementary, 1992-2019, 18 years
Martha Kummerer, Resource Center Specialist, Mesa High, 2001-2018, 17 years
Merrilee Kupfer, Kindergarten, Field Elementary, 2003-2019, 16 years

Randi Lang, Physical Education, Johnson Elementary, 1987-2019, 32 years
Rhonda Lang, Child Nutrition Assistant, Summit Academy, 1994-2019, 25 years
Gary C. Larkins, Music, Crismon Elementary, 1979-2019, 40 years
Jeff LaRosa, Art, Crossroads, 1993-2018, 26 years
Julie Larson-Miller, English, Stapley Junior High, 2004-2019, 15 years
Carol Leckie, Special Education Nurse, Stapley Junior High, 2011-2019, 8 years
Peter Lesar, Associate Superintendent, Mesa Public Schools, 1987-2019, 32 years (pictured, top)
Joel Levin, Music, Lehi/Zaharis Elementary, 2008-2019, 11 years
Kim Lieng, Child Nutrition Assistant, Fremont Junior High, 1996-2019, 23 years
Cynthia Long, Instructional Assistant, Irving Elementary, 2008-2019, 11 years
Michael Lujan, Computer Science, Taylor Junior High, 2014-2019, 5 years

Brenda Macdonald, Instructional Assistant, Lehi Elementary, 1995-2019, 23 years
Debbie Maikis, Resource Center Specialist, Redbird Elementary, 1993-2019, 26 years
Nora Marcks, Secretary to Principal, Red Mountain Center for Early Education, 1988-2019, 30 years
Esperanza Marsh, Secretary to Principal, Guerrero Elementary, 1987-2018, 30 years
Maria L. Martinez, Child Nutrition Elementary Manager, Lehi Elementary, 2005-2019, 13 years
Rhonda Matlock, SID, Franklin East Elementary, 1991-2019, 28 years
Kimberly McDonald, Math, Summit Academy, 1985-2019, 25 years
David B. McGee, Warehouse Worker, Matériel Distribution Center, 2000-2019, 19 years
Lori P. McGee, Supervisor, Accounting, 1989-2019, 30 years
Allan McKee, Facility Assistant, Entz Elementary, 2012-2019, 6 years
Thomas Miholich, Student Advisor, Westwood High, 2012-2019, 7 years
Eva L. Miller, Secretary to Principal, Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies, 1987-2019, 31 years
Bobby Minch, Senior Structural Technician, Maintenance, 1989-2018, 29 years
Bonnie Montanaro, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Lehi Elementary, 1995-2018, 22 years
Teela Mullins, Head Attendance Clerk, Mountain View High, 1997-2019, 21 years
Phyllis Murrietta, Fit Driver, Transportation, 2012-2018, 5 years

Michelle Noe at 2019 retirement reception

Vicki Neibaur, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1992-2018, 25 years
Charles Nelson, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1998-2018, 20 years
Craig Newendyke, Math, Skyline High, 1993 -2019, 27 years
Suzanne Noblitt, Resource Center Specialist, Longfellow Elementary, 1994-2019, 24 years
Michelle Noe, Special Education, Johnson Elementary, 1985-2019, 30 years (pictured, right)
Randy Nollen, Lead Custodian, Lincoln Elementary, 2015-2018, 3 years

Donna O'Connor, SLD Itinerant, Special Education, 1995-2018, 24 years
Peggy Osborne, Fifth Grade, Lowell Elementary, 1985-2019, 35 years

Janis Palmer, Preschool, Lincoln Elementary, 2007-2019, 12 years
Karen Palmer, Data Specialist, Human Resources, 2001-2019, 11 years
Janet D. Parker, Counselor, Carson Junior High, 1989-2019, 30 years
Heike Parks, Audio Visual Specialist, Dobson High, 2006-2019, 13 years
Bonnie Patterson, Kindergarten, O'Connor Elementary, 1979-2019, 40 years
Beth Ann Pawlak, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Salk Elementary, 2004-2018, 15 years
Debra Pearce, Budget Technician, Title I, 1975-2018, 43 years
Katrina Pendleton, Third Grade, Longfellow Elementary, 2014-2019, 5 years
Nancy Annala Pennell, Kindergarten, Crismon Elementary, 1999-2019, 20 years
Denise Perry, Student Information Integrity Specialist, Information Systems, 1989-2018, 29 years
Thomas Pickrell, General Counsel, Legal Services, 2000-2019, 19 years
Kathleen Platz, Instructional Technology Assistant, Eisenhower Center for Innovation, 2014-2018, 4 years
Janet Pomey, SID, Lowell Elementary, 1992-2019, 27 years
Carmen Poole, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Skyline High, 1996-2018, 23 years
Suzanne Price, Kindergarten, Robson Elementary, 2007-2019, 12 years
Diane Puggini, Bus Driver, Transportation, 1986-2019, 32 years
Tammie Pursley, Social Studies, Fremont Junior High, 1997-2019, 22 years

Allen Quie, Principal, Red Mountain Center for Early Education, 1997-2019, 22 years

Kim Raczynski, Secretary to Principal, Taylor Junior High, 2006-2019, 13 years
Valerie Rao, Second Grade, Highland Arts Elementary, 2006-2019, 13 years
Terri Reece, Child Nutrition Elementary Manager, Hale Elementary, 1987-2018, 31 years
Lizbeth Rencher, Psychologist, Shepherd Junior High, 2002-2019, 17 years
Alberto Rodriguez, Warehouse Foreman, Food & Nutrition Warehouse, 1988-2018, 30 years
Eliseo Romero, Lead Custodian, Holmes Elementary, 1993-2019, 26 years
Patricia Roose, Registrar, MDLP, 1993-2018, 25 years
Brad Ross, Social Studies, Mountain View High, 1987-2019, 32 years
Debbie Rosser, Financial Trainer/Liaison, Food & Nutrition, 1987-2019, 32 years
Mary Ruegge, Math, Dobson High, 1989-2019, 30 years
Peggy Runnels Heinze, Sixth Grade, Entz Elementary, 2001-2019, 18 years
Thomas Rush, Facility Assistant, Jordan Center for Early Education, 1999-2019, 20 years

Michael Sanchez, Warehouse Worker, Maintenance, 1982-2019, 36 years
Richard Sanchez, Math, Westwood High, 2014-2018, 4 years
Sharon L. Scott, MIID, Zaharis Elementary, 1988-2019, 31 years
Asmaa Shbeer, Math, Westwood High, 1996-2019, 23 years
Nancy Sievert, Resource Center Specialist, Franklin at Alma Elementary, 1997-2019, 22 years
Joyce Singletary, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2009-2019, 9 years
Elizabeth Slade, Clerical Aide, Salk Elementary, 1998-2019, 20 years
Clark Smith, Bus Aide, Transportation, 2007-2019, 11 years
Cynthia Smith, PSL, Special Education, 1994-2019, 25 years
Denise Smith, Music, Brinton Elementary, 1995-2019, 24 years
Denise Smith, Resource Center Aide, Kino Junior High, 1993-2019, 25 years
Nita Sollera, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Student Support Systems, 1995-2019, 23 years
Beki Stallings, Art, Mountain View High, 2002-2019, 17 years
Peggy Steinfadt, Audiology Technician, Audiology, 1994-2018, 22 years
Teresa Stephen, Instructional Assistant, Adams Elementary, 2012-2019, 6 years
Robert Strobel, Social Studies, Mountain View High, 1998-2019, 21 years
Diane Strohacker, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Jefferson Elementary, 2011-2019, 7 years
Suann Stuart, Mechanic Assistant, Vehicle Maintenance, 2001-2018, 17 years
Mary Sutton, Resource Center Aide, Hughes Elementary, 2011-2018, 7 years
Teresa Swanson, Synergy Specialist, Special Education, 1999-2019, 19 years
Linda Swatscheno, Child Nutrition Manager, Riverview, 2012-2019, 6 years
David Sweeney, Distribution Worker, Food & Nutrition Warehouse, 2009-2019, 10 years
Alice Swinehart, Executive Secretary, Superintendent/Governing Board, 1985-2019, 34 years

Karla Tennyson, Buyer Assistant, Purchasing, 1985-2018, 33 years
Beth Thompson, MIID, Irving Elementary, 1992-2019, 27 years
Cathy Thompson, SLD, Longfellow Elementary, 1994-2019, 25 years
Gena Thompson, Math, Red Mountain High, 1990-2018, 28 years
Diane Tsui, Instructional Assistant, Sirrine Elementary, 2011-2019, 7 years
Rosa Turrubiates, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2013-2019, 5 years

Janis Upton, Bus Driver Relief, Transportation, 1991-2019, 27 years
Laurie Usselton, First Grade, Lincoln Elementary, 2005-2018, 14 years

Mary Vaillancourt, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2013-2018, 5 years
Charles Viau, Special Education Instructional Assistant, Dobson High, 2010-2019, 8 years
Patricia Vincent, Kindergarten, Franklin at Alma Elementary, 1999-2019, 20 years

Joan Watson, Title I School Improvement Specialist, Whittier Elementary, 2002-2019, 17 years
Cheryl Webb, Bus Driver Route, Transportation, 2005-2018, 13 years
Craig Weidel, Supervisor, Food & Nutrition, 1986-2019, 33 years
Janet Weld, Nurse, Hale/MacArthur Elementary, 2008-2019, 11 years
Ellen Weser, Fifth Grade, Hale Elementary, 2008-2019, 12 years
Constance Wiekhorst, First Grade, Whittier Elementary, 1994-2019, 25 years
Theone Williams, GUS, Webster Elementary, 2004-2019, 15 years
William Williams, Bus Driver, Transportation, 2005-2019, 14 years
Robert Wittkamp, Music, Emerson/Keller Elementary, 1989-2019, 30 years
Kathleen Woolsey Burke, Science, Summit Academy, 1995 -2019, 24 years
Charles Wooten, Custodian, Mesa High, 2013-2018, 5 years

Bibi Zajack, SEI Technician II, Stevenson Elementary, 2006-2019, 12 years
Marcy Zeltinger, SLD Itinerant, Brinton Elementary, 1988-2019, 31 years

Includes announced retirees through May 10, 2019

 

Current Issue | All Past Issues