MPS MUSIC TEACHERS
We have outstanding music educators in MPS!

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS

ADAMS ELEMENTARY

General Music - Diane Morrison

Band - Jason Bullock

Orchestra - Kristina Misch

BRINTON ELEMENTARY

General Music - Kayla Legler

Band - Pat Zaur

Orchestra - Ali Smurawa

BUSH ELEMENTARY

General Music - Sherie Kent, Melissa Mell

Band - Pat Zaur

Orchestra - Chris Donlon

CRISMON ELEMENTARY

General Music - Gary Larkins

Band - Gary Larkins

Orchestra - Sunny Ra

EDISON ELEMENTARY

General Music - Virginia Pond

Band - Megan Bennett

Orchestra - Anna Perretta

EISENHOWER CENTER FOR INNOVATION

General Music/Music Innovation - Rachel Gunderson

Band - Brooke Osterman

Orchestra - Julianne Smith

EMERSON ELEMENTARY

General Music - Devin Trudgen

Band - Brooke Osterman

Orchestra - Nicole Hernandez

ENTZ ELEMENTARY

General Music - Calle Thuneman

Band - Calle Thuneman

Orchestra - Suzanne Haven, Anna Perretta

FALCON HILL ELEMENTARY

General Music - Theresa Coe

Band - Tarin Jones

Orchestra - Karla Harris

FIELD ELEMENTARY

General Music - Katie Valadez

Band - Katie Valadez

Orchestra - Julie Willis

GUERRERO ELEMENTARY

General Music - Janet Norman

Band - Jason Bullock

Orchestra - Hayne Lee

HALE ELEMENTARY

General Music - Corinna Wyatt

Band - Christina Soper

Orchestra - Sarah DeBartolo

HERMOSA VISTA ELEMENTARY

General Music - David Hayden

Band - Megan Bennett

Orchestra - Jennifer Chilton

HIGHLAND ARTS ELEMENTARY

General Music - Naomi Wilbur

Choir/Music Innovation - Carolyn Larson

Band/World Music - Amanda Buckley

Orchestra/World Music - VerRona Grandil

HOLMES ELEMENTARY

General Music - Shaylin Lorenz

Band - Abraham Garcia, Jacob Campos

Orchestra - Katie Robinson

HUGHES ELEMENTARY

General Music - Karen Hanson

Choir - John Snyder, Kayla Legler

Band - Karen Hanson

Orchestra - Sunny Ra

IRVING ELEMENTARY

General Music - Janet Norman, Shaylin Lorenz, Jason Bullock

Band - Katherine Coon

Orchestra - Alexis Pillow

ISHIKAWA ELEMENTARY

General Music - Jessica Graves, Denise Smith

Band - Kellie Cheer

Orchestra - Jessica Graves

JEFFERSON ELEMENTARY

General Music - Christa Cook, Annie Vincent

Choir - Linda Parsons

Band - Annie Vincent

Orchestra - Christa Cook

JOHNSON ELEMENTARY

General Music - Angelina Moon

Band - Julie Cortney

Orchestra - Christopher Jacobson

KELLER ELEMENTARY

General Music - Paul Anderson

Band - Amy Ruth

Orchestra - Briana Estrella-Haddock

KERR ELEMENTARY

General Music - Abraham Garcia

Band - Abraham Garcia

Orchestra - Margo Ragno

LAS SENDAS ELEMENTARY

General Music - Gary Platt, Amber Weaver

Band - Gary Platt

Orchestra - Amber Weaver, Julie Willis

LEHI ELEMENTARY

General Music - Corinna Wyatt

Band - Aaron Weiland

Orchestra - Katie Robinson

LINCOLN ELEMENTARY

General Music - Aldy Montufar

Band - Aldy Montufar

Orchestra - Ali Smurawa

LINDBERGH ELEMENTARY

General Music - Paul Anderson

Band - Amy Ruth

Orchestra - Wendi Jones

LONGFELLOW ELEMENTARY

General Music - David Hayden, Althea Thomas

Band - Amy Ruth

Orchestra - Kristina Misch

LOWELL ELEMENTARY

General Music - Samantha Anderson, Sarah James

Band - Honey Kimmel

Orchestra - Adam Peterson

MACARTHUR ELEMENTARY

General Music - Lisa Munoz

Band - Lisa Munoz

Orchestra - Hayne Lee

MADISON ELEMENTARY

General Music - Dawn Hamilton

Band - Dawn Hamilton

Orchestra - Nicole Hernandez

MENDOZA ELEMENTARY

General Music - Sherie Kent

Band - Travis Larson

Orchestra - Suzanne Haven

O'CONNOR ELEMENTARY

General Music - Steven Wibe

Band - Pat Zaur

Orchestra - Sarah DeBartolo

PATTERSON ELEMENTARY

General Music - Elisabeth Coleman, Louisa Singleton

Music Innovation/Choir - Emily Brandt

Band - Louisa Singleton

Orchestra - Elisabeth Coleman

POMEROY ELEMENTARY

General Music - Sarah James

Band - Jacob Campos

Orchestra - Melissa Campbell

PORTER ELEMENTARY

General Music - Alexandra Fardelos

Band - Dawn Hamilton

Orchestra - Alexis Pillow

RED MOUNTAIN RANCH ELEMENTARY

General Music - Melissa Mell

Band - Melissa Mell

Orchestra - Karla Harris

REDBIRD ELEMENTARY

General Music - Althea Thomas

Band - Althea Thomas

Orchestra - Eric Cousineau

ROBSON ELEMENTARY

General Music - Rob Torres

Band - Rob Torres

Orchestra - Melissa Campbell

ROOSEVELT ELEMENTARY

General Music - Cristi Janes

Band - Cristi Janes

Orchestra - Christopher Jacobson

SALK ELEMENTARY

General Music - Steven Wibe, Candilyn Mickelson

Band - Kellie Cheer

Orchestra - Margo Ragno

SIRRINE ELEMENTARY

General Music - Janel Huyett

Band - Andrea Henderson

Orchestra - Bonnie Roesch

SOUSA ELEMENTARY

General Music - Candilyn Mickelson

Band - Annie Vincent

Orchestra - KC McMillan

STEVENSON ELEMENTARY

General Music - J.J. Mixdorf

Band - J.J. Mixdorf

Orchestra - KC McMillan

TAFT ELEMENTARY

General Music - Theresa Coe, Candilyn Mickelson

Band - Robert Chilton

Orchestra - Nina Witt

WASHINGTON ELEMENTARY

General Music - Ruth Argabright

Band - Andrea Henderson

Orchestra - Adam Peterson

WEBSTER ELEMENTARY

General Music - Julie Cortney, Diane Morrison

Band - Aaron Weiland

Orchestra - Elizabeth Hanson

WHITMAN ELEMENTARY

General Music - Samantha Anderson

Band - Aaron Weiland

Orchestra - Chris Donlon

WHITTIER ELEMENTARY

General Music - Holly Paxton

Band - Holly Paxton

Orchestra - Julianne Smith

WILSON ELEMENTARY

General Music - Emily Mabry

Band - Emily Mabry

Orchestra - Briana Estrella-Haddock

ZAHARIS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

General Music - Keh O'Daniell, Stacy Barraclough

Band - Keh O'Daniell

Orchestra - Margaret Burdick

JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOLS

CARSON JUNIOR HIGH

Choir - Amanda Thompson

Band/Guitar - Dennis Marcum

Orchestra - Raquel Ramos

FREMONT JUNIOR HIGH

Choir - Linda Parsons

Band - Scott Mitchell

Orchestra - Brian Maurer

KINO JUNIOR HIGH

Choir - Virginia Pond

Band - Todd Livingston

Orchestra - Jennifer Randle

POSTON JUNIOR HIGH

Choir - Lori Bottomley

Band - Jesse Schattin

Orchestra - Megan Bender

RHODES JUNIOR HIGH

Choir - Kelsey Snyder

Band - Spencer Hawley

Orchestra - Jennifer Schwartz

Music Elective - Dana Dix

SHEPHERD JUNIOR HIGH

Choir - Taryn Tidwell

Band - Travis Larson

Orchestra - Jennifer Chilton

SMITH JUNIOR HIGH

Choir - Robert Chilton

Band - Robert Chilton

Orchestra - Nina Witt

STAPLEY JUNIOR HIGH

Choir - Melanie Openshaw

Band - Christina Soper

Orchestra - Bethany Wigtil

TAYLOR JUNIOR HIGH

Choir - Alexandra Fardelos

Band - Kathy Coon

Orchestra - Wendi Jones

SENIOR HIGH SCHOOLS

DOBSON HIGH SCHOOL

Choir - Whitney Reed

Band - Jennifer Howard, Jacob Campos

Orchestra - Rob Lubbers

MESA HIGH SCHOOL

Choir - Marilee Decker

Band - Robert Brooks, Jeff Quamo

Orchestra - Greg Nichols

MOUNTAIN VIEW HIGH SCHOOL

Choir - Mason Schreiber, Jason Neumann

Band - Adam Risch, Steven Thuneman

Orchestra - Walter Temme, Bethaney Cross

Music Conservatory - Bethaney Cross

RED MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL

Choir - Lindsay Decoste

Band - Jennifer Hamilton

Orchestra - John Haggard

Guitar - Brennan Harris

SKYLINE HIGH SCHOOL

Choir - Erin Parrott

Band - Parker Mann

Orchestra - Volker Moulding

WESTWOOD HIGH SCHOOL

Choir - Christopher Denton

Band - David Wick

Orchestra - Angela Helm

Guitar - Sean Gale

CHOICE SCHOOLS

EAGLERIDGE ENRICHMENT PROGRAM

General Music/Choir/Guitar - D'Net Layton

Band - David Hink

Orchestra - Christy Porter

FRANKLIN AT ALMA ELEMENTARY

General Music - Kassie Kost

Band - Andrea Henderson

Orchestra - Kassie Kost

FRANKLIN AT BRIMHALL ELEMENTARY

General Music - Gavin Rittenhouse, David Murphy

Band - David Murphy

Orchestra - Chris Donlon

FRANKLIN EAST ELEMENTARY

General Music - Kathryn Holste, Cory Trout

Band - Cory Trout

Orchestra - Kathryn Holste

FRANKLIN JUNIOR HIGH

Choir - John Snyder

Band - David Murphy

Orchestra - Alexis Pillow

FRANKLIN WEST ELEMENTARY

General Music - Brandon Burr, Kayla Legler

Band - Brandon Burr

Orchestra - Eric Cousineau

MESA ACADEMY FOR ADVANCED STUDIES

Band - Douglas Akey

Orchestra - Cicely Brazier

SUMMIT ACADEMY

General Music - Mary Price

Choir - John Snyder

Band - Brian Wilson

Orchestra - Jennifer Demaree