Frequently Asked Questions

• As a new employee to the District, when do I receive my benefit enrollment information?
• When are insurance benefits effective for a new employee?
How do I enroll for Benefits??
• Who do I call for benefit questions?
• If I cover dependent(s), what documents do I need to provide?
When is my dependent child no longer eligible for health insurance?
• If I do not enroll for health and dental coverage as a new employee, may I enroll at a later date?
Who is eligible for a Health Savings Account (HSA)?
If I elect the HSA, do I have to contribute?
How do I change my HSA contribution?
• For insurance plans that involve a monthly deduction for my contribution, when does that monthly deduction come out of my paycheck?
How are the premiums calculated if I have a Qualifying Life Event?
• How do I add my newborn or spouse to the health and dental plans or change from single to family coverage during special enrollment?
How do I terminate health and dental insurance coverage for myself and/or my family members?
Who do I talk to about coverage, claims, or billing questions for the MPS Health Plan?
Who do I talk to about coverage, claims, or billing questions for the MPS Dental Plan?
How do I obtain a health plan ID card?
How do I obtain a dental plan ID card?
• How do I obtain a vision plan ID Card?
• What happens to my insurance benefits when I am on a leave of absence?
• What happens to my insurance benefits when I leave employment at the District?
If I resign during the summer, when will my benefits end?
If leave the district but need to keep my health insurance, can I do that?

As a new employee to the district, when do I receive my benefit enrollment information?
Benefits enrollment packets will be sent to either your work site or home address. 

(return to top)

When are insurance benefits effective for a new employee?

As a new employee, you have 31 days from the date of employment in a benefits eligible position to enroll in the benefits of your choice. Benefits are effective as of the first day of the month following , or coinciding with, the completion of 31 days of employment. 

Example: If an employee starts on August 10th, their insurances are effective on October 1.

(return to top)

How do I enroll for benefits?

Log on to BenefitFocus/HR InTouch Online Enrollment within 31 days of your date of hire. If you do not enroll, your next opportunity to gain benefits would be during Open Enrollment period for the following plan year. If you need help navigating Benefitfocus system or having difficulty loggin in, please call 1-877-336-8082.

(return to top)

Who do I call for benefit questions?

For specific benefit or coverage questions, call the service provider directly. In the unlikely event they are unable to resolve your issue, call 480-472-7222. 

(return to top)

If I cover dependent(s), what documents do I need to provide?

In order to verify your dependent(s) eligibility see the Required Documents form. Gather your documents and upload them using the BenefitFocus/HR InTouch Online Enrollment site. 

(return to top)

When is my dependent child no longer eligible for health insurance?

Coverage for your child will remain in effect through the last day of the month in which they turn 26. As a result of this status change, your child will be eligible for COBRA enrollment.

(return to top)

If I do not enroll for health and dental coverage as a new employee, may I enroll at a later date?
The Mesa Public Schools benefit programs are pre-tax cafeteria benefits program under Section 125 of the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) Code. The IRS regulations governing the program do not permit changes after open enrollment, except in very limited circumstances. Once you have elected a plan, you must stay in the selected plan, at the selected coverage level, for the full calendar year, unless there has been a qualifying event. A qualifying event is a change in family status, such as the birth of a child, loss of a dependent, marriage, or divorce. A qualifying event can also occur in cases where your spouse's employment is terminated. You have 31 days from the occurrence of the qualifying event to make changes to your benefits. The changes made, however, must be because of and consistent with the change in status that has occurred.

The penalty for non-compliance with the IRS regulations is the loss of tax-exempt status for both Mesa Public Schools and the employees in the plan. Changes outside of the open enrollment period will be permitted only in accordance with the IRS regulations. For this reason, you are cautioned to be very careful in making your selections.

The qualifying reasons for the termination of individual coverage are referred to in the Plan Document/Summary Plan Description. Contact the Benefits Office if you have any questions.

(return to top)

Who is eligible for a Health Savings Account (HSA)?

To be eligible for a Health Savings Account:

  1. An individual must be covered by a High Deductible Health Plan (HDHP)
  2. I do not have other non-HDHP medical coverage, including coverage under my spouse’s plan (unless it is an HDHP plan), or a general purpose Medical Flexible Spending Account (FSA)
  3. I am not entitled to benefits under Medicare
  4. I cannot be claimed as a dependent on another person’s tax return

(return to top)


If I elect the HSA, do I have to contribute?

No, your contribution to the account is optional. You want to accept the Health Savings Account in order to receive Mesa Public Schools contribution.

(return to top)

How do I change my HSA contribution?

Log in to BenefitFocus/HR InTouch Online Enrollment site and make your change OR you can submit a HSA Paper Form to the Benefits department. 

(return to top)

For insurance plans that involve a monthly deduction for my contribution, when does that monthly deduction come out of my paycheck?

Payments are deducted from your b-weekly payroll check.
(return to top)

How are the premiums calculated if I have a Qualifying Life Event?

Premiums are calculated by taking the monthly premium, multiplied by the months of coverage, then divided by the remaining pay periods based on your contract. 

(return to top)

How do I add my newborn or spouse to the health and dental plans or change from single to family coverage during special enrollment?
You must complete enrollment using BenefitFocus/HR InTouch Online Enrollment and provide proof of qualifying life event and dependent verification documents no later than 31 days after the qualifying event (date of birth, date of marriage, etc.). For any questions call the Benefits Department at 480-472-7222.

(return to top)

How do I terminate health and dental insurance coverage for myself and/or my family members?
Log on to the BenefitFocus/HR InTouch Online Enrollment system and process your termination using the life event option. If you do not have a qualified life event to terminate your coverage mid-year then you must wait until Open Enrollment to make your changes. If you have questions please call your benefits specialist at 480-472-7222.  Health/dental coverage will end the last day of the calendar month in which the change occurs. 

Example: If an employee has a dependent child in school who turns age 26 on September 10, insurance coverage for the child will end September 30.

(return to top)

Who do I talk to about coverage, claims, or billing questions for the MPS Health Plan?
Direct these health plan questions to Cigna Healthcare at 1-800-244-6224.

(return to top)

Who do I talk to about coverage, claims, or billing questions for the MPS Dental Plan?
Depending on the plan you are enrolled:
Total Dental Administrators (dental DHMO): 602-266-1995 or 888-422-1995 
Cigna (dental PPO): 800-244-6224 

(return to top)

How do I obtain a health plan ID card?
Cigna Healthcare issues health plan ID cards automatically to all new participants. These cards are sent directly to you from Cigna Healthcare. You may also request an additional card or a replacement card directly from Cigna Healthcare by calling them at 1-800-244-6224 or www.mycigna.com.

(return to top)

How do I obtain a dental plan ID card?

TDA issues dental plan ID cards automatically to all new participants. These cards are sent directly to the new employee from the carrier. Cigna does not mail a card but you can click HERE for a card to present at the time of the visit.  An additional card or replacement card may also be requested directly from TDA by calling -

Total Dental Administrators (dental DHMO): 602-266-1995 or 888-422-1995 
Cigna (dental PPO): 800-244-6224 
(return to top)

How do I obtain a vision plan ID card? 

Vision Services Plan (VSP) does not mail a card but let your provider know you have VSP and they can verify benefits at 800-877-7195.

(return to top)

What happens to my insurance benefits when I am on a leave of absence?
Refer to the Continuation of Coverage: COBRA, FMLA & Leaves of Absence to answer the individual questions that you may have.

During paid FMLA, unpaid FMLA, and paid Long Term Medical leave, Mesa Public Schools will maintain the district-provided benefits and optional employee-paid benefit plans for you on the same terms and conditions as if you had continued to work. Thus, if you paid for all or part of your coverage before leave, you will be required to continue the coverage during your leave through payroll deduction or by direct payment to the Benefits Department.
During unpaid Long Term Medical qualifying leave, Mesa Public Schools does not maintain the district-provided benefits. In order to continue coverage of the previously district-provided benefit plans, COBRA continuation coverage must be elected. COBRA laws allow you to extend your coverage for eighteen months from the date of eligibility.

In all cases, it is critical to discuss your family and medical leave with the Human Resources Office, and the Employee Benefits Office to make sure you have taken all the necessary actions. Please call the Human Resources and/or the Employee Benefits Departments with any questions.

(return to top)

What happens to my insurance benefits when I leave employment?

Your coverage ends at midnight on the earliest of the last day of the month in which your employment ends.

(return to top)

If I resign during the summer, when will my benefits end? 

If you are certified employee and you do not return to work for at least 30 days of the new school year, benefits will terminate based on the last day worked of the prior school year contract. 

If you are a classified employee and you do not return to work for at least 30 days of the new school year, benefits will terminated based on the last day worked of the prior school year contract. 

(return to top)

If leave the district but need to keep my health insurance, can I do that?

Yes, you can retain your health insurance coverage through COBRA after leaving the district. For more information, please call COBRA specialist at 480-472-0425.

(return to top)