Spotlight Recognitions
School and department Governing Board recognition program

Spotlight Recognitions is designed to give our community a more comprehensive look at our schools, programs and departments. At our schools, we're celebrating outstanding students, volunteers extraordinaire, employees and educators who make a difference, and customer service champions.

Departments highlight employees who make a difference and customer service champions.

Outstanding Student

Feb. 2020:

Ella Bradley, preschool, Red Mountain Center for Early Education; Kelly Tran, fifth grade, Sirrine Elementary; Jimena Garcia, sixth grade, Wilson Elementary; Lilly Kemna, fifth grade, Hermosa Vista Elementary; Manuel Cancino Meza, sixth grade, Longfellow Elementary

Jan. 2020:

Allisson Leon, fourth grade, Lindbergh Elementary; Aiden Hernandez Yazzie, sixth grade, Roosevelt Elementary

Dec. 2019:

Andrea Diaz Montecillo, senior, East Valley Academy and Crossroads; Marian Patricia Abitria, sixth grade, Redbird Elementary

Archive

Volunteer Extraordinaire

Feb. 2020:

Bruce Scott, Wilson Elementary; Katie Young, Hermosa Vista Elementary; Kyong Kresge, Longfellow Elementary

Jan. 2020:

Karla Pineda, Lindbergh Elementary; Suzanne Golstein, Roosevelt Elementary

Archive

Educator Who Makes a Difference

Feb. 2020:

Sharon Starr-Atkinson, early childhood special education teacher, Red Mountain Center for Early Education; Melissa Branch, fifth-grade teacher, Sirrine Elementary; Pam Klassen, second-grade teacher, Wilson Elementary; Ashley Hilton, Kindergarten teacher, Longfellow Elementary

Jan. 2020:

Kelly Garrin, third-grade teacher, Roosevelt Elementary 

Dec. 2019: 

Dylan Fleisch, history teacher, East Valley Academy and Crossroads; Regina Melendrez, fourth-grade teacher, Redbird Elementary

Archive

Employee Who Makes a Difference

Feb. 2020:

Charlotte Schenck, instructional assistant, Hermosa Vista Elementary

Jan. 2020:

Eva Ramos-Ortiz, Special Education clerk, Lindbergh Elementary; Lindsay Linoff, AVID department specialist, Opportunity & Achievement; Ingrid Zamudio Millan, analyst, Research & Evaluation; Korin Forbes, Elementary Science and Social Studies content specialist, Teaching & Learning 

Dec. 2019:

Susan Ambrose, lead Medicaid compliance specialist, special education

Archive

Customer Service Champion

Feb. 2020:

Vania Flores, secretary, Red Mountain Center for Early Education; Arlene Ray, crossing guard and playground aide, Sirrine Elementary; Peggy Rodemeyer, secretary, Wilson Elementary; Stacy Murphy, secretary, Hermosa Vista Elementary; Estela Valenzuela, Special Education clerk, Longfellow Elementary

Jan. 2020:

Susan Gulden, office specialist, Lindbergh Elementary; Ondina Olivas, office specialist, Roosevelt Elementary; Dr. Melissa Valenzuela, SEL department specialist, Opportunity & Achievement; Dena Posteher, RAA technician, Research & Evaluation; Karen Carr, secretary, Teaching & Learning

Dec. 2019:

Kimberly Mickle, social worker, East Valley Academy and Crossroads; Guadalupe Erran, health assistant, Redbird Elementary; Diane Skotko, senior records clerk, special education

Archive

Awardee archive

Awards criteria

Spotlight videos

More school spotlights

More department spotlights