Dobson High School

October 31, 2014 - December 30, 2014
Today Day Week Month Year Agenda
       
Monday October 27-31 VBall/Badminton 3-6:30pm L/S
Friday October 31 8:00am Swim City Meet - Swim City Meet to be held on Oct. 31-Nov. 1st. times/location tbd
  8:30am Cafe Mustang Pals - SPED Halloween Dance
  11:00am Wellness Class - Mrs Owens
  11:30am Outside Areas Costume Pictures - Student taking photos for slideshow.
  2:00pm Cafe Varsity Pre-Game Meals
  3:00pm Cafe: Marching Band
  3:00pm XC Sec. Qualifiers - XC Sectionals Qualifiers at Crossroad Park in Gilbert.  TImes to be determined.
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:00pm Parking Lot Rental: ST Tim - Overflow parking
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  7:00pm V FB Away - Varsity Football away at Mountain Pointe 7pm
Saturday November 1 6:00am West #1 & #2 AYSO
  8:00am Swim City Meet - Swim City Meet to be held on Oct. 31-Nov. 1st. times/location tbd
  8:00am Marching Band Events - Facility need for rehearsal & changing into uniform.  A1, hallway, A17, north auditorium pod
  8:00am Band Dress Rehearsals
Monday November 3- 7 Tryouts Boys BBall & Girls BBall 1pm-9pm
  November 3 7:30am Club Picture Day - Large Gym***Trish Thompson
  7:30am SRO Presentation - Ingram- Theft presentation for PE classes
  8:00am Library Book Fair - Phoenix Book club will take down the morning of 11/7
  3:00pm Tryouts Winter Sports - Winter Sport Tryouts begin for Boys/Girls Basketball, Boys/Girls Soccer and Wrestling.
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:00pm A19 Rental: Youth Symphony of the SW - Patricia Cosand
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm A11 DBPA Meeting - Gomez
  7:00pm A1 Percussion Samba Class - Goglia
Tuesday November 4 Election Day
  8:00am Library Book Fair - Phoenix Book club will take down the morning of 11/7
  10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  10:15am NHS Club Meetings - Hays
  3:00pm Tryouts Winter Sports - Winter Sport Tryouts begin for Boys/Girls Basketball, Boys/Girls Soccer and Wrestling.
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:30pm Marching Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  4:30pm NW & SW Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  4:30pm Marching Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm Future Sun Devil Families - Tannenbaum
  6:00pm Media Center Future Sun Devil Families
  6:00pm East FB Valor
Wednesday November 5 Professional development - Junior high and high school late start, elementary early release
  8:00am G State Golf - Girls Golf State Competition times/locations tbd
  8:00am Library Book Fair - Phoenix Book club will take down the morning of 11/7
  12:00pm Cafe: Grad & Ring Ordering
  3:00pm Tryouts Winter Sports - Winter Sport Tryouts begin for Boys/Girls Basketball, Boys/Girls Soccer and Wrestling.
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  7:00pm Fall Play - fall play in auditorium
Thursday November 6 8:00am Library Book Fair - Phoenix Book club will take down the morning of 11/7
  10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  10:00am Native American Club - Willis
  11:15am Coaches Meeting - Perkins/Koch
  3:00pm Tryouts Winter Sports - Winter Sport Tryouts begin for Boys/Girls Basketball, Boys/Girls Soccer and Wrestling.
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:30pm Marching Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  4:30pm NW & SW Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  4:30pm Marching Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  5:30pm Freshman Success@6 PM - Swirbul, also in Media Center
  6:00pm East FB Valor
  6:00pm Freshman Success Night - Freshmen Success Night for both English and Science 9th graders.
  7:00pm Fall Play - fall play in auditorium
Friday November 7 7:30am SRO Presentation - Ingram- Theft presentation for PE classes
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  7:00pm Fall Play - fall play in auditorium
Saturday November 8 GBB 8am-Noon
  BBB Noon-4pm
  6:00am West #1 & #2 AYSO
  8:00am XC State Champ. - XC State Championships in Phoenix... times to be determined.
  2:00pm Fall Play - matinee at 2 pm in auditorium
  7:00pm Fall Play - fall play in auditorium
Monday November 10-20 Fall Dance Concert on 11/19 & 11/20 7 PM
  November 10-16 Stage & Back Pods
  November 10 BBall 1pm-9pm
  10:00am SRO Presentation - Ingram Theft presentation for PE classes
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  7:00pm A1 Percussion Samba Class - Goglia
Tuesday November 11 Veterans Day - Schools and district offices closed
  GBB 8am-Noon
  BBB Noon-4pm
  10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:30pm Marching Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  4:30pm NW & SW Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  4:30pm Marching Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm East FB Valor
Wednesday November 12-14 BBall 1pm-9pm
  November 12 10:10am NHS Meeting - Kathy Hays
  11:30am Dorrance Scholarship - Winkle
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
Thursday November 13 Athletic Banquet 7-9pm Sm Gym
  10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  10:00am Native American Club - Willis
  11:00am SRO Presentation - Ingram Theft presentation for PE classes
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:30pm Marching Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  4:30pm NW & SW Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  4:30pm Marching Band Rehearsals - Gomez
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  November 13-14 6:00pm Fall Athletic Award Night
  November 13 6:00pm Fall Ath. Award Night - Fall sports award night to be held in Auditorium.  Doors open at 6pm followed by program at 630pm and breakout sessions to follow.
  6:00pm Cafe Fall Athletic Award Night
  6:00pm East FB Valor
  7:00pm Fall Athletic Award Night
Friday November 14 Dobson Invitational
  Dobson Invitational
  Cafe/Classrooms
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
Saturday November 15 Dobson Invitational
  Dobson Invitational
  Cafe/Classrooms
  GBB 8am-Noon
  BBB Noon-4pm
  6:00am West #1 & #2 AYSO
  8:00am Marching Band Events - Facility need for rehearsal & changing into uniform.  A1, hallway, A17, north auditorium pod
  8:00am Band Dress Rehearsals
  8:00am Speech and Debate - Speech and Debate competition on campus
Monday November 17-20 Stage & Dressing Rooms
  November 17-21 BBall 1pm-9pm
  November 17 3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:00pm A19 Rental: Youth Symphony of the SW - Patricia Cosand
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  7:00pm A1 Percussion Samba Class - Goglia
Tuesday November 18 10:00am Pod FFA Chapter Meetings - Roth
  10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  10:15am NHS Club Meetings - Hays
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm East FB Valor
  6:00pm GBB Scrimmage Home - Girls Varsity BB Scrimmage at home against Seton/Boulder Creek/Marcos DeNiza at 6pm.  Will be using both gyms.
Wednesday November 19 3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  5:30pm Cafe Football Highlights@ 6 PM - Frosh, JV, Varsity Highlights
  6:00pm Football Highlights - Booster Club will host the night with highlights from all three teams this season.
  7:00pm Fall Dance Concert - dance concert in auditorium
Thursday November 20 BB Scrimmage 6pm-9pm
  10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  10:00am Native American Club - Willis
  3:00pm MYS Rehearsal - A1, A11, A19, A17 practice and/or girls/boys dresssing rooms
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:00pm Cafe MYS - Kayla White
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm East FB Valor
  7:00pm Fall Dance Concert - dance concert in auditorium
Friday November 21 3:00pm Cafe Native American Heritage Night - Willis
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:00pm Soccer Scrimmage - Berg
  4:00pm JV B Soccer Scrimmage - JV Boys Soccer scrimmage at 4pm against
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm Native American Heritage Night - event in cafeteria
  November 21-22 6:00pm Rental Kannada Sangha - Kannada Sangha of Arizona
Saturday November 22 GBB 8am-Noon
  BBB Noon-4pm
  6:00am West #1 & #2 AYSO
Monday November 24-26 BBall 1pm-9pm
  November 24 3:00pm MYS Rehearsal - A1, A11, A19, A17 practice and/or girls/boys dresssing rooms
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:00pm NHS Induction
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  7:00pm NHS Induction - event in auditorium
  7:00pm A1 Percussion Samba Class - Goglia
Tuesday November 25 10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm East FB Valor
  6:00pm B Soccer Scrimmage - Boys Soccer scrimmage 6pm against Perry.
Wednesday November 26 7:30am ACT Plan Lesson Prep - Boggess
  10:10am NHS Meeting - Kathy Hays
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:00pm Wrestling Away - wrestling away at Highland/Mesa  JV/Var. only.
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
Thursday November 27-28 Thanksgiving Break - Schools and district offices closed
  November 27 10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
Friday November 28 GBB 8am-Noon
  BBB Noon-4pm
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
Saturday November 29 GBB 8am-Noon
  BBB Noon-4pm
  6:00am West #1 & #2 AYSO
Monday December 1 BBall 1pm-9pm
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:00pm A19 Rental: Youth Symphony of the SW - Patricia Cosand
  4:00pm JVB G SOCCER - JVB Girls Soccer away at Desert Ridge 4pm
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm A11 DBPA Meeting - Gomez
  7:00pm A1 Percussion Samba Class - Goglia
Tuesday December 2 GBB vs. Hamilton
  BBB @ Hamilton
  10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  10:15am NHS Club Meetings - Hays
  3:00pm MYS Rehearsal - A1, A11, A19, A17 practice and/or girls/boys dresssing rooms
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:00pm BBB Away - Boys Basketball away at Hamilton  4pm/530pm/7pm.
  4:00pm GBB Home - Girls Basketball at home against Hamilton  4pm/530pm/7pm.
  4:00pm B Soccer Away - Boys soccer away at GIlbert 4pm/6pm.
  4:00pm G Soccer Home - Girls Soccer home against Highland 4pm/6pm.
  5:00pm Author Speaker @6 PM - Klett
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm Author/Speaker - Author will be speaking in auditorium
Wednesday December 3- 4 BBall 1pm-9pm
  December 3 3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:00pm Key Club Winter Variety Show @7 PM
  4:00pm B Soccer Home - Boys soccer at home against Skyline 4pm/6pm.
  4:00pm G Soccer Away - Girls Soccer away at Skyline 4pm/6pm.
  4:00pm JVB G Soccer Away - JVB Girls Soccer game away at Red Mtn. 4pm.
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm JVB B Soccer Away - JVB Boys Soccer Away at Red Mtn. at 6pm
  7:00pm Key Club Variety Show - event in auditorium
Thursday December 4- 6 FNL/Friday Night Live on 12/5 @ 5 & 8 PM
  December 4 Wrestling Corona
  10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  11:15am Coaches Meeting - Perkins/Koch
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  5:00pm Wrestling Home - Wrestling at home against Corona   5pm/6pm/7pm
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
Friday December 5 GBB @ MP
  11:00am Cafe: Grad & Ring Ordering
  3:15pm Varsity BB Field: Baseball Fall Camp - John Miklus
  4:00pm GBB Away - Girls Basketball away at Mtn. Pointe HS  4pm/530pm/7pm
  4:00pm B Soccer Away - Boys soccer away at Desert Vista 4pm/6pm.
  4:00pm G Soccer Away - Girls Soccer away at Gilbert 4pm/6pm.
  4:00pm JVB G Soccer Home - JVB Girls Soccer home against Corona 4pm
  5:00pm Friday Night Live - event in auditorium
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm JVB B Soccer Home - JVB Boys Soccer Home against Corona 6pm
  8:00pm Friday Night Live
Saturday December 6 BBB Noon-4pm
  GBB 8am-Noon
  6:00am SAT @Dobson - Boggess
  6:00am West #1 & #2 AYSO
  8:00am Band Food Truck Festival - 2nd Annual Food Truck Festival-Various music performance areas will be established with a car show in the parking lot.
  8:00am DBPA Food Truck Festival
  11:00am Food Truck Festival/Car Show - event in north parking lot at Dobson High School
Monday December 8- 9 2nd Qtr Band Concert @7 PM on 12/9
  December 8 BBall 1pm-9pm
  3:00pm Annual Holiday Dinner - Carpenter
  4:00pm JVB B Soccer Away - JVB Boys Soccer Away at Alhambra
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  7:00pm A1 Percussion Samba Class - Goglia
Tuesday December 9 GBB vs. Highland
  BBB @ Highland
  10:00am Pod FFA Chapter Meetings - Roth
  10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  10:15am NHS Club Meetings - Hays
  3:00pm Annual Holiday Dinner - Carpenter
  4:00pm BBB Away - Boys basketball away at Highland.  Game times 4pm/530pm/7pm.
  4:00pm GBB Home - Girls Basketball at home against Highland 4pm/530pm/7pm.
  4:00pm JVB G Soccer Home - JV B Girls Soccer Home against Chandler 4pm.
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:00pm JVB B Soccer Home - JVB Boys Soccer Home against Hamilton 6pm
Wednesday December 10-11 Orchestra Concert @7 PM on 12/11
  December 10 Guitar Showcase @7 PM
  December 10-11 BBall 1pm-9pm
  December 10 Wrestling Desert Ridge
  10:10am NHS Meeting - Kathy Hays
  3:00pm Annual Holiday Dinner - Carpenter
  4:00pm G Soccer Away - Girls Soccer away at Xavier College Prep 4pm/6pm.
  5:00pm Wrestling Home - Wrestling at home against Desert Ridge 5pm/6pm/7pm.
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  7:00pm Guitar Concert - Guitar Concert in auditorium
Thursday December 11 10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  3:00pm Annual Holiday Dinner - Carpenter
  5:30pm SE #3 AYSO
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
Friday December 12 GBB @ Westview
  BBB vs. Central
  8:00am Performing Arts Assembly
  12:00pm Cafe Holiday Dinner
  3:00pm Annual Holiday Dinner@6:30 PM - D building home ec rooms
  4:00pm BBB Home - Boys Basketball home against Central 4pm/530pm/7pm
  4:00pm GBB Away - Girls basketball Westview 4pm/530pm/7pm
  5:30pm West #1 & #2 AYSO
  6:30pm Choir Holiday Dinner - event in cafeteria
Saturday Dec 13 - Feb 1 Winter Play 1/28-1/31
  December 13 GBB 8am-Noon
  BBB Noon-4pm
  6:00am West #1 & #2 AYSO
  7:00am AMEA Executive Board Meeting @ 9 AM - A19
  12:00pm Cafe Holiday Dinner
  3:00pm Annual Holiday Dinner@6:30 PM - D building home ec rooms
  5:00pm Rental Arizona Catholic Association
  6:30pm Choir Holiday Dinner - event in cafeteria
Monday December 15 Performing Arts Photos
  BBall 1pm-9pm
  6:30am Music Pictures
  7:30am Music Pictures - event in auditorium
  4:00pm B Soccer Home - Boys Soccer home against Brophy Prep 4pm/6pm
  7:00pm A1 Percussion Samba Class - Goglia
Tuesday December 16 GBB @ Boulder Creek
  BBB vs. Boulder Creek
  10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  4:00pm BBB Home - Boys Basketball home against Boulder Creek 4pm/530pm/7pm.
  4:00pm GBB Away - Girls Basketball at Boulder Creek 4pm/530pm/7pm.
  4:30pm Rental Franklin at Alma - Chorus Concert
Wednesday December 17-18 BBall 1pm-9pm
Thursday December 18 10:00am Learning Camp - Cruz
  12:00pm Rental Mesa Police Department
  4:00pm JVB G Soccer Away - JVB Girls Soccer away at Hamilton 4pm.
  6:00pm JVB B Soccer - JVB Boys Soccer Away 6pm.
Friday December 19 End of second quarter grading period and first semester - Early release
  BBB vs. Gila Ridge
  Practice 5/6 V
  4:00pm BBB Home - Boys Basketball home against Gila Ridge 4pm/530pm/7pm.
  4:00pm G Soccer Home - Girls Soccer home against Desert Vista 4pm/6pm.
Saturday December 20 GBB 8am-Noon
  BBB Noon-4pm
Monday Dec 22 - Jan 2 Winter Break - Schools closed
  December 22-24 BBB Noon-4pm
  December 22 GBB 8am-Noon
  7:00pm A1 Percussion Samba Class - Goglia
Wednesday Dec 24 - Jan 1 District offices closed
Friday December 26-27 BBB Noon-4pm
  December 26 7:00am All Fields Dobson Invitational - Jason Berg
  7:00am Dobson Invitational
  8:00am Soccer Classic - Mustang Soccer Classic to be held at Dobson 12/26-12/31.  8am-6pm.
Saturday December 27 7:00am All Fields Dobson Invitational - Jason Berg
  7:00am Dobson Invitational
  8:00am Soccer Classic - Mustang Soccer Classic to be held at Dobson 12/26-12/31.  8am-6pm.
Sunday December 28 7:00am All Fields Dobson Invitational - Jason Berg
  7:00am Dobson Invitational
Monday Dec 29 - Jan 1 BBB Noon-4pm
  GBB 8am-Noon
  December 29 7:00am All Fields Dobson Invitational - Jason Berg
  7:00am Dobson Invitational
  8:00am Soccer Classic - Mustang Soccer Classic to be held at Dobson 12/26-12/31.  8am-6pm.
  7:00pm A1 Percussion Samba Class - Goglia
Tuesday December 30 7:00am All Fields Dobson Invitational - Jason Berg
  7:00am Dobson Invitational
  8:00am Soccer Classic - Mustang Soccer Classic to be held at Dobson 12/26-12/31.  8am-6pm.
Current Calendar: Dobson iCal | Outlook
Shared Calendars: MPS District Calendar Irrigation B118 Lecture Hall Auditorium Fields Athletics Activity Calendar Gym Calendar Stadium iCal | Outlook

« Back to Mrs. Brita Beatty