Outstanding Teacher Recognition & Awards

MPS Educator of the Month


2016-17
Alan Dosmann, January (Sirrine)
Daniel Velazquez, November (Lowell)

2015-16
Mike Roelofs, February (Patterson)

2014-15
Sandy Zimmerman, October (Red Mtn Ranch)

2013-14
Greg Gardner, October (Ishikawa)
Larissa Talamantes, September (Roosevelt)

2012-13
Kerri Johnson, November (Salk)
Susan Flores, October (Longfellow)

2011-12
Heather Johnson, September (Jordan)

2010-11
Linda Newman, October (Franklin East)

2009-10
Kathleen Stringfellow, November (Classified)

2008-09
Brian Budd, October (Lehi)

2007-08
Rhonda Sigsworth, September (MacArthur)

2005-06
Jennifer Burton, November (Whitman)

2002-03
Jean Shimon, March (Eisenhower)
Tom Morley, September (Brinton)

2001-02
Ray Salas, September (Taft)

2000-01
Mark Underwood, September (Entz)

1998-99
Henry Yniguez, February (Lincoln/Holmes)

1997-98
Randi Lang, October (Johnson)

1996-97
Pam McConnell, February (Falcon Hill)

1988-89
Julie Straughn, May

1986-87
Janice Baker, March

Other Awards

2010
Dan Collins (Lindbergh)- 
National Board Certification

2009
Amy Blevins (Jefferson)-
Chili's Teacher of the Month Award
Mesa Parks & Recreation School & Community Dedication Recognition Award
Lynette Kaspor (Keller)-
MPS Wellness Champion Award
Larissa Talamantes (Roosevelt)-
MPS Outstanding Teacher Award

2008
Brent Dunford (Webster)-
MPS Outstanding Teacher Award, Special Education

2005
Stephanie Estfan (Bush)-
MPS Great Performances of Master Teachers
Albert Santillan (Alma)-
MPS Great Performances of Master Teachers

2003
Stephanie Estfan (Bush)-
Documentary Film "Brave in the Attmpt", Special Education Basketball Coach with Team
Kerri Humleker (Ishikawa)-
MPS Great Performances of Master Teachers

2001
Charlene Darst (Whitman)-
MPS Great Performances of Master Teachers
Pam McConnell (Las Sendas)-
MPS Student Services Award
Henry Yniguez (Guerrero)-
MPS Great Performances of Master Teachers

2000
Randi Lang (Johnson)-
City of Mesa After School Sports Award

1996
TJ Jackson (Hale)-
MPS Great Performances of Master Teachers
Randi Lang (Johnson)-
MPS Great Performances of Master Teachers

1995
Pam McConnell (Falcon Hill)-
MPS Student Services Award

1993
Kathy Knutson (Adams)-
MPS Student Services Award

University Awards

2016
Christine Conrad, Arizona State University-
Outstanding Student Teacher of the Year
Ron Lane Spirit of Teaching Award

2014
Anthony Capon, Arizona State University-
Outstanding Student Major of the Year (NASPE)

2008
Tilda Richardson, Arizona State University-
Pangrazi-Corbin PE Scholarship Award

2007
Clint Treadway, Arizona State University-
Pangrazi-Corbin PE Scholarship Award

2005
DeJuan Sanders, Arizona State University-
Outstanding Student Major of the Year (NASPE)

2003
Ray Lamantia, Arizona State University-
Outstanding Pre-Service Student Teaching Award

2002
Dan Collins, Arizona State University-
Pangrazi-Corbin PE Scholarship Award
Courtney Teatro, Arizona State University-
Outstanding PE Major of the Year

2001
Sara Carlson, Minot State University-
Outstanding PE Major of the Year College NASPE
Scott Howard, Arizona State University-
Outstanding Senior BAE Award
Larissa Talamantes, Arizona State University-
Pangrazi-Corbin PE Scholarship Award

1998
Randi Lang, Northern Arizona University-
Centennial Year of Education Award
Shelby Rasmussen, Arizona State University-
Pangrazi-Corbin PE Scholarship Award

1995
David Cervantez, Arizona State University-
Outstanding Senior BAE Award

1994
TJ Jackson, MPS-
Exceptional Mentoring Skills Award (Student Teachers), Arizona State University