Image of graduates with title Celebrating success

Celebrating the district

Best Communities for Music Education, NAMM Foundation (2019)

Public Health Service Award, Arizona Medical Association and the Arizona Department of Health Services (2019)

Celebrating schools

A+ Schools of Excellence, Arizona Educational Foundation: Brinton, Crismon, Emerson, Field, Irving, Ishikawa, Jefferson, Las Sendas, Lincoln, Mendoza, Pomeroy, Sirrine, Taft, Washington, Whitman and Zaharis elementary schools; Summit Academy; Shepherd, Smith and Stapley junior high schools; and Mountain View, Red Mountain and Westwood high schools. (2016-2019)

National Blue Ribbon Schools, U.S. Department of Education: Franklin Junior High and Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies (2018); Entz, Franklin at Brimhall, Franklin East, Franklin West, Johnson, Longfellow, Mendoza, O'Connor, Sirrine and Washington elementary schools; Kino, Poston, Rhodes and Taylor junior high schools; Dobson, Mesa, Mountain View, Red Mountain and Westwood high schools (1982-2017)

Excellence in Civic Engagement Awards, Arizona Department of Education: Rhodes and Shepherd junior high schools, and Red Mountain and Westwood high schools (Schools of Excellence); East Valley Academy; Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies; Carson and Franklin junior high schools; and Dobson, Riverview, Skyline and Superstition high schools (Schools of Distinction); Mendoza Elementary; Fremont, Kino and Taylor junior high schools; and Mountain View High School (Schools of Merit). (2017-18)

America's Healthiest Schools, Alliance for a Healthier Generation: Crismon, Field, Hermosa Vista, Holmes, Irving, Johnson, Las Sendas, Lowell, MacArthur, Mendoza, Pomeroy, Robson, Roosevelt, Salk, Sirrine, Taft and Webster elementary schools, and Summit Academy (2018)

AVID Schoolwide Site of Distinction: Carson Junior High (2019)

AVID Showcase Schools: Adams, Guerrero, Jefferson and Porter elementary schools (2019-20)

National Academic League State Champion: Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies (2019)

FIRST Robotics World Competition qualifiers: Skyline and Westwood high schools (2019)

Celebrating staff

John Trezise, Sirrine Elementary — Exemplary Principal Award, Maricopa County School Superintendent's Office (2019)

Marlo Loria, community partnerships — Administrator of the Year, Arizona Agriculture Teachers Association (2019)

Roxanne Karges, Smith Junior High — Junior High Teacher of the Year, Association for Career and Technical Education of Arizona  (2019)

Jimmy Wojcik, Westwood High — Superstition District Teacher of the Year, Arizona Agriculture Teachers Association (2019)

Mandy Heal, Hale Elementary — state finalist, Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy and the National Science Foundation (2019)

Katy Gazda, Red Mountain High — Outstanding Educator of K-12 Award, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (2019)

Tom Saxon, Westwood High — FRC Arizona Regional Teacher of the Year (2019)

Melanie Edwards, Irving Elementary — Arizona TASH Legacy Award (2019)

Lindsay Decoste, Red Mountain High — New Choral Teacher of the Year, Arizona Choral Educators Association (2019)

Jennifer Randle and John Snyder, music educators — O.M. Hartsell Excellence in Teaching Music Award, Arizona Music Educators Association (2019)

Christy Cuddy, Highland Arts Elementary — Outstanding Administrator Award, Arizona Music Educator Association (2019)

Lynsey Montgomery, Johnson Elementary — Grosvenor Teacher Fellow, National Geographic Society (2019)

Yvette Orozco, Human Resources — Support Professional of the Year, Arizona School Personnel Administrators Association (2019)

Ken Alexander, Audit Services — Best Practices Award, Arizona Association of School Business Officials (2019)

Erik Von Burg, Gifted & Talented — 2018 Presidential Award for Excellence in Mathematics and Science Teaching, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy and the National Science Foundation. (2018)

Katie Garza, Westwood High — IB Middle Years Program Teacher of the Year, AZIBS (2018)

Maria Barker, Red Mountain Center for Early Education — Ambassador for Excellence, Arizona Educational Foundation (2018)

Larry Johnson, Shepherd Junior High — Isidore Starr Distinguished Social Studies Teacher Award, Arizona Council for the Social Studies (2018)

Kevin Berlat, Mesa High — Don Crabtree Distinguished Service Award, National Speech & Debate Association (2018)

Brittney Oden, Rhodes Junior High — Middle School Science Teacher of the Year, Arizona Science Teachers Association (2018)

Kimberly Lind, Dobson High — Novice Science Teacher of the Year, Arizona Science Teachers Association (2018)

Alex Macdonald, Edison Elementary — K12 Educational Development STEM Principal of the Month, Grand Canyon University (2018)

Rita Rodriguez, McKinney-Vento — Homeless School Liaison of the Year, Arizona Housing Coalition (2018)

Glen Coy, Mountain View High — Girls Swim Coach of the Year, AIA (2018)

Celebrating students

U.S. Presidential Scholar in Career & Technical Education: Adrian Kwiatkowski, Red Mountain High (2019)

Flinn Scholars: Jordan Harb, Mountain View High; Nathaniel Ross, Mesa High; and Liam Wilson, Westwood High (2019)

Arizona IB Middle Years Program Student of the Year: Michelle Dao, Westwood High (2018)

Arizona IB Diploma Program Student of the Year: Kaline Oorlog, Westwood High (2018)

Under Armour First Team All-America, American Volleyball Coaches Association: Kamaile Hiapo, Skyline High (2019)

Swim & dive state champions: Emma Becker, Mountain View High; Natalie Crisci, Westwood High; Daniel Knapp, Skyline High; and Victoria Knapp, Skyline High (2018, AIA)

Wrestling state champions: Steven Jarman, Mesa High; Bowen Doolen, Mountain View High; Jeremiah Hollen, Mountain View High; Julia Chambers, Skyline High; and Charlie Boyle, Westwood High (2019, AIA)

All-State Music First Chair: Kylie Chung, Dobson High; Jeremy Bergner, Mountain View High; Grace Ortiz, Mountain View High; and Brandon Good, Red Mountain High (2019)