Examples of the district's unprecedented excellence in education abound. Here's a sample of the impressive achievements that show Mesa Public Schools is the best place to learn! 

Our students

  • 3 QuestBridge Match Scholars (2017)
  • 3 All-State music first chairs (2017-18)
  • 69 All-State musicians (2016-17)
  • $85.6 million scholarship awards (2017)
  • 250,000 service learning hours (2017)
  • 6 National Merit semifinalists (2017)
  • 3 National Hispanic Scholars (2017)
  • 3,454 graduating seniors in class of 2017
  • 2 Arizona IB students of the year (2017)
  • 7 Career and Technical Education state champions (2016-17)

State champions

  • Brian Rawlinson, Mountain View High School, 2017-18 Division I boys 100-yard backstroke
  • Olivia Grossklaus, Red Mountain High School, 2017-18 Division I 100-yard butterfly
  • Miles Hull, Red Mountain High School, 2017-18 Division I boys diving
  • Victoria Knapp, Skyline High School, 2017-18 Division I girls diving
  • Trake Williams, Red Mountain High School, 2016-17 Division I boys pole vault
  • Sierra Valdivieso, Skyline High School, 2016-17 Division I girls discus
  • Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies National Academic League
  • Chris Saenz and Burt Garcia, Mountain View High School, 2016-17 racquetball
  • Casjen Schmid, Mountain View High School, 2016-17 Academic Decathlon
  • Frankie O'Neill, Liam Wilson and Nathan Bergman, Westwood High School, 2016-17 Academic Decathlon
  • Brock Doolen, Mountain View High School, 2016-17 individual wrestling title
  • Kolo Uasike, Skyline High School, 2016-17 individual wrestling title
  • David J. Mickelson, Mesa High School, 2016-17 Division I boys diving
  • Olivia Grossklaus, Red Mountain High School, 2016-17 Division I 100-yard butterfly
  • Victoria Knapp, Skyline High School, 2016-17 Division I girls diving
  • Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies LugNuts robotics team, 2016-17 Arizona FIRST Lego League state champion 

Schools

  • 2017 National Blue Ribbon School, U.S. Department of Education - Franklin at Brimhall Elementary
  • 2017 Apple Distinguished School - Eisenhower Center for Innovation
  • Alliance for a Healthier Generation 2017 America's Healthiest Schools - Adams, Brinton, Bush, Edison, Emerson, Entz, Falcon Hill, Guerrero, Hawthorne, Highland Arts, Ishikawa, Keller, Kerr, Lehi, Lincoln, Lindbergh, Longfellow, Madison, O'Connor, Patterson, Porter, Red Mountain Ranch, Redbird, Sousa, Stevenson, Washington, Whitman, Whittier and Wilson elementary schools, and Eisenhower Center for Innovation
  • 2016-18 National PTA School of Excellence - Crismon Elementary
  • SchoolDigger 2017 top middle school in Arizona - Mesa Academy for Advanced Studies
  • Beat the Odds Institute 2017 gold-level school - Stevenson Elementary
  • PBISAz 2016-17 gold award - SHARP School;PBISAz silver awards - Kino Junior High and Riverview; PBISAz bronze awards - Rhodes Junior High and East Valley Academy; PBISAz merit awards - Adams and Stevenson elementary schools, Taylor Junior High, and Mesa and Superstition
  • A+ Schools of Excellence™, Arizona Educational Foundation - Brinton, Crismon, Highland Arts, Ishikawa, Jefferson, Keller, Las Sendas, Mendoza, Pomeroy, Porter, Robson, Sirrine, Sousa, Taft, Washington and Whitman elementary schools; Shepherd, Smith and Stapley junior high schools; Mountain View and Westwood high schools; and Summit Academy.
  • Arizona Civic Engagement School of Excellence Award, Arizona Department of Education - Rhodes and Shepherd junior high schools, Red Mountain and Westwood high schools (2017)
  • Arizona Civic Engagement School of Distinction Award, Arizona Department of Education - Dobson and Skyline high schools; Carson and Franklin junior high schools; and East Valley Academy (2017)
  • Arizona Civic Engagement School of Merit Award, Arizona Department of Education - Mendoza and Sirrine elementary schoolsFremont, Kino, Poston, Smith and Taylor junior high schools; Mesa, Mountain View and Superstition high schools; and Summit Academy (2017)

Employees

  • Financial services, 2017 Certificate of Achievement for Excellence in Financial Reporting, Government Finance Officers Association (for the 30th consecutive year)
  • Todd Poer, director of operations, 2016-17 Best Practices Award from the Arizona Association of School Business Officials
  • Nathan Myers, director of educational technology, 2017 Technology Director Innovation Award from Arizona Technology in Education Association
  • Courtney Teatro, Stevenson Elementary PE teacher, 2017 Southwest District Elementary Physical Education Teacher of the Year from Society of Health and Physical Educators
  • Mindy Przeor, Zaharis Elementary PE teacher, 2017 Elementary Physical Education Teacher of the Year from Arizona Health and Physical Education
  • John Jung, Mesa High environmental sciences teacher, 2017 K-12 Educator of the Year from North American Association for Environmental Education
  • Lupe Cota, Stevenson Elementary first- and second-grade ELD teacher, 2017 Esperanza Latino Teacher Award from Chicanos Por La Causa
  • Allison McIntosh, Rhodes Junior High science teacher, 2017 Arizona Outstanding Earth Science Teacher from National Association of Geoscience Teachers
  • Dotti Craw, Summit Academy IB teacher, 2017 Arizona IB Primary Years Program Teacher of the Year
  • Brittany Schreiber, Summit Academy IB teacher, 2017 Arizona IB Middle Years Program Teacher of the Year
  • Nancy Parra-Quinlan, Kino Junior High industrial technology and STEM teacher, 2017 State Teacher of the Year from the Air Force Association
  • Sarah Rae, KinderU program manager, 2016-17 Program Line Staff of the Year from Arizona Community Education Association
  • Patrick Walsh, director of creative and performing arts, 2016-17 Administrator of the Year from Arizona Thespians
  • Allen Quie, Red Mountain Center for Early Education principal, 2016 School Administrator of the Year from Arizona Association of School Psychologists
  • Jenny Goode, Johnson Elementary gifted and talented teacher, 2016 Javits-Frasier Scholar from the National Association for Gifted Children