Mountain View Honor Flag Recognitions

Date

Group/Individual

 Award Link

Oct 15, 2013 Cami Alder, Megan Hunsaker, Rachel Holt, Natalie Steinbrink, Heather Huish, Layal Nahle, Maryn Hooper, Jess Soelberg, Sam Williams, Sydney Young, Diane Fine All State Show Choir
Sept 4, 2013 Bronson Bradshaw, Trevor Chapman, John Clark, Kyle Kocher, Boston Whipple, Jaylin Yan National Merit Semi-Finalists
Aug 19, 2013 Megan Patel Place 4th in HOSA National Sports Medicine Competition
     
April 9, 2012 Pom

National Champion

 

April 9, 2012 Academic Decathlon

State Champions

 

April 9, 2012

E-Business - John Hatch 1st Place
Spencer MacMaster 3rd Place

Management Information Systems - 2nd Place Hatch and MacMaster

Web Design - Spencer MacMaster 3rd Place
John Hatch 4th Place

 

Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) State Competition
April 4, 2012

1st Place Sports Mediicine - Josh Peterson

2nd Place Sports Medidcine - Emily Regan

HOSA State Competition
April 3, 2012

1st Place - Collision Repair Technology - Sergio Ocampo

3rd Place - Community Service David Willcut, West Monday, and Sergio Ocampo

 

Skills USA State Competition
Mar 19, 2012

Band

Jenna Sweet - flute
Karen Toone - oboe
Andrew Orendac - clarinet
Anthony McCourt - trumpet
Amuel Opie - french horn
Hannah Warren - french horn
Julia Simmons - french horn
Jeremiah Dwight - trombone
Eric Staples - tuba

All State Selections
March 8, 2012

1st Place - Emmalyn Helmbold in Human Resource Management

5th Place - Devin Rau in Sports & Entertainment Marketing

DECA State Competition
Nov 1, 2011 Teacher Nomimated Students 1st Qtr Awards
October 2, 2011 Jazz and Show Choirs   All State Selections
September 12, 2011 Amanda Cox (viola) and Michele Gardiner (violin) National Honor Orchestra
August  29, 2011 Robert Callison USA Wrestling Junior Person of the Year
     
2010-2011    
May 9, 2011 Meg Howell-Haymaker
Speech and Debate
2011 Inductee: National Forensic League Hall of Fame
May 6, 2011 Matthew Martin Appointment to the US Coast Guard Academy in New London CT
April 27, 2011 FCCLA Culinary Arts State Competition 
Gold Metalist
Bronze Metalist
April 25, 2011 Model UN NMUN New York City:
Outstanding Position Paper
Distinguished Delegation
April 18, 2011 Boys Basketball Team Toro Day - Mayor of Mesa
April 18, 2011 Mountain View Teams - Results  Western Region: World Scholars Cup
March 28, 2011 Hannah Begley
Nicholas Synodis
Flinn Foundation's Flinn Scholar
March 7, 2011 Justin Mewman  Appointment to the United States Military Academy at West Point
January 22, 2011 Allen Maeser Lanny Williams Award - AzATA athletic trainer award - $500 college scholarship
January 22, 2011 Kimberly Barry Scholar Award - 2011 Horatio Alger National Scholar
Recipient of $20,000 college scholarship
November 30, 2010 mellyn and sandomir
Teachers: Bill Mellyn and Mark Sandomir
 Science Award: Science Foundation of Arizona "Innovation Heros"

Press Release

November 22, 2010 Art Students AZ State Fair Art Show Winners click link for Categories and Names of Winners
November 15, 2010 photo of allyson
Allyson Rimmer
World of Arts Award as part of the Girl Scouts World Awards for creating a book that teaches kids about fire safety. Her book, "Luka's Safety Adventure," is used with childhood-injury prevention programs through the Africa Burn Relief program in Malawi.
October 18, 2010  "A" Choir Varsity
Calista Whipple, 1st Chair
Celine Durney
Sara Strading
Erin Davis
Jessica Williams,
1st Chair
Annamarie Parker
Tanner LeBarron

"B" Choir (JV)
Rachel Martindale
Sara Perkinson
Lia Johnson
Matthew Macdonald
Kevin Burlison
 
 Jazz Results
October 4, 2010 Mathew Martin Scholar Award National Hispanic Scholar
September 24, 2010 Allen, Christopher
Biegel, Kathryn
Dalton, Lauren
Eddington, Joseph
Kent, Adam
Kuo, Phoebe
Lusi, Dylan
Mai, Kenneth
Morgan, Eric
Regan, Erin
Scaven, Tori
Scholar Award National Merit Scholars

Prior Years

   
April 13, 2009 Yearbook Gold Metal

April 3, 2009

Mountain View Choir

2009 All-State Choir

April 3, 2009 Math Students AATM State Math Contest
August 17, 2009 Matt Brown
Kyle Nelson
ACT Test Performance
August 27, 2009 Tabitha Cox US Army All-American
Marching Band
Selection
Sept 25, 2009 Semifinalists -13 National Merit Scholarship
Oct 19, 2009 MV Wind Ensemble Recognition of Excellence
Jan 4, 2010 Toro Band Fiesta Bowl Natl Championships
Jan 15, 2010 Brook Walore Arizona Sports Medicine -
Top Student Trainer Award
Jan 25, 2010 Jennifer Hudson Citizen Meritorious Service Award
Feb 8 2010

Matthew Brown
John A. Ernzen
Jayne L Gosney
Alice L Lin
Kyle P Nelson

2010 AZ Presidental Scholar
Feb 17, 2009 William Mellyn, Chemistry Teacher  2009 Siemens Award for AP
April 30, 2010 Ben Wolf, Paul Clark, Christian Ruelas Skills USA - Silver Metalists Community Service Competition
April 30, 2010 Fine Arts Students 2010 "Young At Art" Award Winners
April 30, 2010 Math Students  AATM State Math Contest 2010 Top Winners