Mountain View Master Calendar

October 1, 2017 - March 31, 2019
Today Day Week Month Year Agenda
       
Monday October 2 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  3:00pm GGOLF VS SKYLINE/WESTWOOD (H) - LONGBOW GOLF COURSE
  3:45pm SIAC MEETING - ROOM 206
Tuesday October 3 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  8:10am HOMEROOM COUNCIL MEETING - ROOM 206
  11:00am SPEECH & DEBATE MEETING - IN ROOM 206 DURING LUNCHES
  4:00pm BADM VS DOBSON (A)
  4:00pm GVB VS DOBSON (H)
  5:00pm CHOIR CONCERT - IN THE AUDITORIUM 2ND PERFORMANCE AT 7:00
  5:00pm SPANISH TRAVEL MEETING - ROOM 206
Wednesday October 4 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  11:00am NHS MEETING - AT LUNCH IN ROOM 206
  3:00pm CC VS HIGHLAND/DESERT RIDGE/MESA/DOBSON - AT HIGHLAND
  3:00pm BGOLF VS DOBSON/RED MTN (A) - DOBSON RANCH GOLF COURSE
  3:00pm FOOTBALL - MOTIVATIONAL SPEAKER - ROOM 206
  3:10pm DEPT CHAIR MEETING - PCR
  3:30pm GGOLF VS WESTWOOD (H) - LONGBOW GOLF COURSE
  4:00pm GVB VS WESTWOOD (H)
  5:00pm FRESHMEN - RED VS RED MOUNTAIN (H)
  7:00pm FRESHMEN - BLUE FB VS RED MOUNTAIN (H)
Thursday October 5 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  8:10am ICC MEETING - IN ROOM 206
  10:13am ASU BARRETT COLLEGE MEETING - ROOM 206
  11:00am TORO LINK CREW MEETING DURING LUNCHES - ROOM 206
  3:00pm SOCIAL COMMITTEE MEETING - ROOM 812
  3:00pm CHICK-FIL-A LEADERSHIP ACADEMY - ROOM 206
  3:30pm BADM VS MESA (H)
  4:00pm SW VS BROPHY/XAVIER (A)
  6:00pm JV FB VS RED MOUNTAIN (A)
  6:00pm FAFSA WORKSHOP - IN ROOM 206
Friday October 6 End of first quarter grading period, early release
  12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am END OF FIRST QUARTER
  12:30pm EARLY RELEASE -- SCHOOL IS OUT AT 12:30
  4:00pm GRADES DUE
  7:00pm VAR FB VS RED MOUNTAIN (H)
Saturday October 7 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SPEECH AND DEBATE - CONGRESS - AT SCOTTSDALE PREP ACAD.
  12:00am BAND - GILBERT INVITATIONAL
  12:00am SMALL GYM FLOOR REFINISHED
  8:00am SAT TEST - NOT AT MOUNTAIN VIEW
Sunday October 8 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SMALL GYM FLOOR REFINISHED
Monday October 9-13 October Break - Schools closed; limited district services available
  October 9 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SMALL GYM FLOOR REFINISHED
  12:00am OCTOBER BREAK -- OFFICES CLOSED
Tuesday October 10 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SMALL GYM FLOOR REFINISHED
  12:00am OCTOBER BREAK -- OFFICES CLOSED
Wednesday October 11 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SMALL GYM FLOOR REFINISHED
  12:00am OCTOBER BREAK -- OFFICES CLOSED
  4:30pm FRESHMEN - BLUE FB VS DESERT RIDGE (A)
  5:00pm FRESHMEN - RED FB VS DOBSON (A)
Thursday October 12 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SMALL GYM FLOOR REFINISHED
  12:00am OCTOBER BREAK -- OFFICES CLOSED
  6:00pm JV FB VS DOBSON (H)
Friday October 13 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SMALL GYM FLOOR REFINISHED
  12:00am OCTOBER BREAK -- OFFICES CLOSED
  7:00pm VAR FB VS DOBSON (A)
Saturday October 14 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SMALL GYM FLOOR REFINISHED
  12:00am BAND - NAU BAND DAY
Sunday October 15 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SMALL GYM FLOOR REFINISHED
Monday October 16 School resumes
  October 16-20 Elementary parent teacher conferences - early release for elementary students only
  October 16 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
Tuesday October 17 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  8:00am MINI BLOOD DRIVE - PARKING LOT
  9:00am TORO LINK TRAINING - ROOM 206
  10:00am BADM - CITY TOURNAMENT - AT SKYLINE
  11:00am MCC HOOP OF LEARNING - ROOM 206
  2:00pm CC - CITY MEET - RED MOUNTAIN PARK
  3:00pm BGOLF VS CHAPARRAL/DESERT MTN (H) - GAINEY RANCH GOLF COURSE
  4:00pm GVB VS SKYLINE (H)
  7:00pm AVID PARENT NIGHT - ROOM 206
Wednesday October 18 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  3:00pm BGOLF VS MESA/HORIZON/PERRY (A) - DOBSON RANCH GOLF COURSE
  4:00pm GVB VS RED MOUNTAIN (H)
  6:00pm FRESHMEN - RED FB VS WESTWOOD (A)
Thursday October 19 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am TIPS FOR SUCCESS - IN ENGLISH CLASSES
  12:00am FIRE DRILL -- 3RD PERIOD
  10:00am PICTURE RETAKES - SOUTH LOBBY OF AUDITORIUM
  4:00pm GVB VS DOBSON (A)
  4:00pm SW VS BROPHY/XAVIER/D. VISTA (A)
  6:00pm JV FB VS WESTWOOD (H)
  7:00pm COMBO CONCERT - AT HISTORIC IRVING
Friday October 20 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE -- LOST DUTCHMAN - AT RED MOUNTAIN
  12:00am ORCHESTRA FESTIVAL
  October 20-21 7:00am BGOLF - MESA CITY CHAMPIONSHIP - VIEWPOINT GOLF COURSE
  October 20 5:00pm BAND TO WESTWOOD
  7:00pm VAR FB VS WESTWOOD (A)
Saturday October 21 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE -- LOST DUTCHMAN - AT RED MOUNTAIN
  12:00am BAND - GOLDWATER MARCHING INVITATIONAL
  12:00am SW -- CRAIG CUMMINGS INVITATIONS - AT SKYLINE
  12:00am TRACK & FIELD RENTAL EVENT - HAUNTED 1/2 MARATHON
  8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
  3:30pm BAND TO BARRY GOLDWATER HIGH SCHOOL
Sunday October 22 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
Monday October 23 College Fair at Dobson High School
  12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  4:00pm GVB VS MESA (A)
  4:00pm ACDEC DISTRICT SCRIMMAGE - ROOM 206
  6:00pm COLLEGE FAIR - AT DOBSON HIGH SCHOOL
Tuesday October 24 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am MPS CHOIR FESTIVAL - AT MESA ARTS CENTER
  12:00am ACE - FALL FESTIVAL
  11:00am SPEECH & DEBATE MEETING - IN ROOM 206 DURING LUNCHES
  4:00pm GVB VS WESTWOOD (A)
  4:00pm ACDEC DISTRICT SCRIMMAGE - ROOM 206
Wednesday October 25 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am ACE - FALL FESTIVAL
  8:00am PSAT TEST
  6:00pm FRESHMEN - RED FB VS MESA (H)
Thursday October 26 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am ACE - FALL FESTIVAL
  9:00am BUS EVACUATION
  6:00pm JV FB VS MESA (A)
Friday October 27 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - JIM FOUNTAIN CLASSIC - AT McCLINTOCK HS
  12:00am SW -- HOHOKAM CITY MEET - AT KINO POOL
  7:00pm VAR FB VS MESA (H) - SENIOR NIGHT
Saturday October 28 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - JIM FOUNTAIN CLASSIC - AT McCLINTOCK HS
  12:00am AIA MANDATORY COACHES MEETING - FOR BASKETBALL, SOCCER AND WRESTLING AT PINNACLE HS
  12:00am SW -- HOHOKAM CITY MEET - AT KINO POOL
  6:00am BAND - MV INVITATIONAL - AT THE STADIUM
  8:00am ACT TEST - 200 BUILDING AND SOUTH PARKING LOT
Sunday October 29 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am BOYS GOLF STATE TOURNAMENT IN TUCSON - TUCSON OMNI NATIONAL GOLF COURSE
Monday October 30 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am WINTER SPORTS BEGIN
  12:00am SOPHOMORE ECAP UNIT - IN THE CAREER CENTER DURING ENGLISH CLASS
  12:00am BOYS GOLF STATE TOURNAMENT IN TUCSON - TUCSON OMNI NATIONAL GOLF COURSE
  5:30pm STEM CLUB - ICELAND TRIP MEETING - ROOM 206
Tuesday October 31 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SOPHOMORE ECAP UNIT - IN THE CAREER CENTER DURING ENGLISH CLASS
  12:00am BOYS GOLF STATE TOURNAMENT IN TUCSON - TUCSON OMNI NATIONAL GOLF COURSE
  7:30am FALL BLOOD DRIVE - SMALL GYM
Wednesday November 1 Professional development - junior high and high school late start, elementary early release
  12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am CANNED FOOD DRIVE BEGINS
  11:00am NHS MEETING - ROOM 206
  6:30pm JV/FRESHMAN FOOTBALL BANQUET - ROOM 206 & CAFETERIA
Thursday November 2 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SOPHOMORE ECAP UNIT - IN THE CAREER CENTER DURING ENGLISH CLASS
  8:10am ICC MEETING - ROOM 206
  11:00am ACE SCHOLARSHIP MEETING - ROOM 206
  3:00pm SOCIAL COMMITTEE MEETING - ROOM 812
  3:00pm SOFTBALL MEETING - ROOM 206
  7:00pm FALL PLAY - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Friday November 3 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SOPHOMORE ECAP UNIT - IN THE CAREER CENTER DURING ENGLISH CLASS
  7:00pm FALL PLAY - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Saturday November 4 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am BAND - STATE MARCHING FESTIVAL
  12:00am SAT TEST - NOT AT MOUNTAIN VIEW
  2:00am FALL PLAY MATINEE - IN THE AUDITORIUM
  8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
Sunday November 5 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
Monday November 6 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SOPHOMORE ECAP UNIT - IN THE CAREER CENTER DURING ENGLISH CLASS
  8:00am BALFOUR - SOUTH POD 2
  3:00pm WINTER PLAY AUDITIONS - IN THE THEATRE ROOM
  3:45pm SIAC MEETING - ROOM 206
Tuesday November 7 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SOPHOMORE ECAP UNIT - IN THE CAREER CENTER DURING ENGLISH CLASS
  5:00am BAND - OUTBACK FUNDRAISER - STADIUM AND CAFETERIA
  8:10am HOMEROOM COUNCIL MEETING - IN ROOM 206
  9:00am STUCO - AASC PRESIDENTS LUNCHEON - IN PHOENIX
  3:00pm WINTER PLAY AUDITIONS - IN THE THEATRE ROOM
  3:00pm NEW TEACHER MTG - ROOM 206
Wednesday November 8 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  7:00am SPORTS MEDICINE/HOSA/BIOTECH TO STATE CONFERENCE - PHOENIX CONVENTION CENTER
  10:00am FBLA TO FLEX CONFERENCE - IN PHOENIX
  3:10pm DEPT CHAIR MEETING - PCR
  3:30pm SPRING SPORTS COACHES MEETING - IN STEVE HOGEN'S OFFICE
Thursday November 9 12:00am AUDITORIUM BLACKOUT
  12:00am SOPHOMORE ECAP UNIT - IN THE CAREER CENTER DURING ENGLISH CLASS
  9:00am THEATER TO MCC - MCC PERFORMING ARTS CENTER
  11:00am AcDec TO TUCSON
  5:00pm OPERATIONS CUSTODIAL MEETING
  5:30pm GIRLS GOLF BANQUET - LONGBOW GOLF COURSE
Friday November 10 Veterans Day (observed) - Schools and district offices closed
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - TORO COUNTRY CLASSIC
  12:00am BAND - VETERANS' DAY PARADE
  12:00am MODEL UN FIELD TRIP TO ASU
Saturday November 11 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - TORO COUNTRY CLASSIC
  12:00am MODEL UN FIELD TRIP TO ASU
Thursday November 16 12:00am ALL-STATE JAZZ & SHOW CHOIR - AT DESERT VISTA HIGH SCHOOL
  8:00am FIRE DRILL 1ST PERIOD
  11:00am BALFOUR - AUDITORIUM LOBBY
  4:00pm NATIVE AMERICAN HERITAGE CELEBRATION - AUDITORIUM
  6:00pm BALFOUR - ROOM 206
Friday November 17 12:00am ALL-STATE JAZZ & SHOW CHOIR - AT DESERT VISTA HIGH SCHOOL
  12:00am STATE THESPIAN CONFERENCE - PHOENIX CONVENTION CENTER
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - WATERTOWER INVITATIONAL - AT MESQUITE HIGH SCHOOL
  12:00am 2ND QUARTER PROGRESS REPORTS DUE
  8:00am AcDec TO PHX. UNION HIGH SCHOOL
  2:00pm GRADES DUE
Saturday November 18 12:00am ALL-STATE JAZZ & SHOW CHOIR - AT DESERT VISTA HIGH SCHOOL
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - WATERTOWER INVITATIONAL - AT MESQUITE HIGH SCHOOL
  12:00am STATE THESPIAN CONFERENCE - PHOENIX CONVENTION CENTER
  12:00am BAND - GCC MARCHING COMPETITION - AT GLENDALE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
  8:00am AcDec TO PHX. UNION HIGH SCHOOL
Monday November 20 11:00am STUCO - THANKSGIVING LUNCHEON - IN ROOM 206
Tuesday November 21 3:00pm NEW TEACHER MTG - ROOM 206
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER SCRIMMAGE @ TEMPE
  4:00pm WRESTLING @ MT. RIDGE/VALLEY VISTA(V,JV,F)
Thursday November 23-24 Thanksgiving Break - Schools and district offices closed
Monday November 27 12:00am DEPT CHAIR CURRICULUM MEETING - IN THE PRINCIPAL'S CONFERENCE ROOM
  12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am CANNED FOOD DRIVE
  5:30pm STEM CLUB - ICELAND TRIP MEETING - ROOM 206
  6:30pm HOLIDAY POPS REHEARSAL - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Tuesday November 28 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am CANNED FOOD DRIVE
  12:00am DEPT CHAIR CURRICULUM MEETING - IN THE PRINCIPALS' CONFERENCE ROOM
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER @ MT. POINTE
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER VS MTN POINTE (H)
  6:30pm HOLIDAY POPS CONCERT - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Wednesday November 29 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am CANNED FOOD DRIVE
  12:00am DEPT CHAIR CURRICULUM MEETING - IN THE PRINCIPALS' CONFERENCE ROOM
  4:00pm WRESTLING @ BOULDER CREEK/COPPER CANYON (V,JV,F)
  7:00pm HOLIDAY CLASSICS REHEARSAL - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Thursday November 30 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am DEPT CHAIR CURRICULUM MEETING - IN THE PRINCIPALS' CONFERENCE ROOM
  12:00am CANNED FOOD DRIVE
  8:00am HOLIDAY ASSEMBLY - IN THE AUDITORIUM -- TRIPLE ASSEMBLY
  8:00am MARKET DAY - COURTYARD
  7:00pm HOLIDAY CLASSICS CONCERT
Friday December 1 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am DEPARTMENT CHAIR CURRICULUM MEETING - IN THE PRINCIPALS' CONFERENCE ROOM
  12:00am CANNED FOOD DRIVE
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - ASDCA WINTER TROPHY
  12:00am BOYS/GIRLS SOCCER COYOTE CLASSIC TOURN. - LOCATION TBD
  8:00am MARKET DAY - COURTYARD
Saturday December 2 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE -- ASDCA WINTER TROPHY
  12:00am BOYS/GIRLS SOCCER COYOTE CLASSIC TOURN. - LOCATION TBD
  12:00am WRESTLING @ MILLENNIUM INVITE (JV,F)
  8:00am SAT TEST - NOT AT MOUNTAIN VIEW
  9:30am WINTER FORMAL SET UP - GYM
  7:00pm WINTER FORMAL DANCE - IN THE GYM
Sunday December 3 12:00am BOYS/GIRLS SOCCER COYOTE CLASSIC TOURN. - LOCATION TBD
Monday December 4 12:00am BOYS/GIRLS SOCCER COYOTE CLASSIC TOURN. - LOCATION TBD
  3:30pm HOLIDAY DINNER DRESS REHEARSAL - AT EVIT
  3:45pm SIAC MEETING - ROOM 206
Tuesday December 5 12:00am BOYS/GIRLS SOCCER COYOTE CLASSIC TOURN. - LOCATION TBD
  8:10am HOMEROOM COUNCIL - ROOM 206
  9:00am AP ASSEMBLY - IN THE AUDITORIUM
  6:00pm HOLIDAY DINNER PERFORMANCES - AT EVIT
Wednesday December 6 12:00am BOYS/GIRLS SOCCER COYOTE CLASSIC TOURN. - LOCATION TBD
  11:00am NHS MEETING - ROOM 206
  3:10pm DEPT CHAIR MEETING - PCR
  4:00pm WRESTLING @ O'CONNOR/SKYLINE(V,JV,F)
  6:00pm HOLIDAY DINNER PERFORMANCES - AT EVIT
Thursday December 7 12:00am BOYS/GIRLS SOCCER COYOTE CLASSIC TOURN. - LOCATION TBD
  8:10am ICC MEETING - ROOM 206
  9:00am FIRE DRILL - 2ND PERIOD
  12:30pm JR / SR HIGH ARTICULATION - IN THE CAREER CENTER
  3:00pm SOCIAL COMMITTEE MEETING - ROOM 812
  6:00pm HOLIDAY DINNER PERFORMANCES - AT EVIT
Friday December 8 12:00am BOYS/GIRLS SOCCER COYOTE CLASSIC TOURN. - LOCATION TBD
  4:00pm LITTLE CHEERLEADER NIGHT - AT THE BASKETBALL GAME
  4:00pm WRESTLING-COYOTE INVITE@SKYLINE H.S.(V,JV,F)
Saturday December 9 12:00am WE THE PEOPLE REGIONAL COMPETITION - 700 BUILDING
  12:00am BOYS/GIRLS SOCCER COYOTE CLASSIC TOURN. - LOCATION TBD
  8:00am ACT TEST - 200 ROOMS
  8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
  4:00pm WRESTLING-COYOTE INVITE@SKYLINE H.S.(V,JV,F)
Monday December 11 12:00am FALL ART SHOW - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
Tuesday December 12 12:00am FALL ART SHOW - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  8:00am MINI BLOOD DRIVE - PARKING LOT
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER VS. BASHA (H)
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER @ BASHA HIGH SCHOOL
  6:00pm FALL ART SHOW PARENT NIGHT - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  7:00pm COMBO CONCERT - AT HISTORIC IRVING
Wednesday December 13 12:00am FALL ART SHOW - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
Thursday December 14 12:00am FALL ART SHOW - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  12:00am WRESTLING - MANN CLASSIC - IN ORANGE, CALIFORNIA
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER@ HORIZON HIGH SCHOOL
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER VS HORIZON (H)
  7:00pm WINTER PLAY - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Friday December 15 12:00am FALL ART SHOW - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  12:00am WRESTLING - MANN CLASSIC - IN ORANGE, CALIFORNIA
  12:00am WRESTLING-MANN CLASSIC @ ORANGE,CA(V)
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER VS. COPPER CANYON (H)
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER @ COPPER CANYON
  7:00pm WINTER PLAY - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Saturday December 16 12:00am WRESTLING - MANN CLASSIC - IN ORANGE, CALIFORNIA
  12:00am WRESTLING-MANN CLASSIC @ ORANGE,CA(V)
  12:00am MVT JV DUALS@ MT. VIEW
  2:00pm WINTER PLAY MATINEE - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Sunday December 17 12:00am WRESTLING - MANN CLASSIC - IN ORANGE, CALIFORNIA
Monday December 18 12:00am CHRISTMAS FAMILIES - MEDIA CENTER
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER @ MESA HIGH SCHOOL
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER VS MESA HIGH (H)
Tuesday December 19 12:00am CHRISTMAS FAMILIES - MEDIA CENTER
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER @ MILLENNIUM
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER VS MILLENNIUM (H)
  7:00pm CHORAL PERFORMANCE - AT MESA ARIZONA TEMPLE
Wednesday December 20 12:00am CHRISTMAS FAMILIES - MEDIA CENTER
  7:00pm WINTER THEATRE SHOWCASE - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Thursday December 21 Early release for high school students only
  12:00am CHRISTMAS FAMILIES - MEDIA CENTER
  12:00am FINAL EXAMS - PERIODS A, 4, 5, AND 6 PERIODS
  12:00am AUDITORIUM RENTAL - DANCE DELUXE WINTER SHOWCASE - AUDITORIUM
  12:20pm EARLY RELEASE -- SCHOOL IS OUT AT 12:20
Friday December 22 End of second quarter grading period and first semester; early release
  12:00am CHRISTMAS FAMILIES - MEDIA CENTER
  12:00am FINAL EXAMS - PERIODS A (OPTIONAL), 1, 2, AND 3
  12:00am END OF 1ST SEMESTER
  12:20pm EARLY RELEASE -- SCHOOL IS OUT AT 12:20
Monday Dec 25 - Jan 5 Winter Break - Schools closed
  Dec 25 - Jan 2 Winter Break - District offices closed
Wednesday December 27 12:00am VISIT MESA BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT - IN THE GYM
  Dec 27 - Jan 1 12:00am BAND TRIP TO ORLANDO, FLORIDA
  December 27 12:00am GIRLS AZ SOCCER SHOWCASE -  Reach 11 Sports Complex, 2425 E Deer Valley Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85050, USA
Thursday December 28 12:00am VISIT MESA BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT - IN THE GYM
  12:00am GIRLS AZ SOCCER SHOWCASE -  Reach 11 Sports Complex, 2425 E Deer Valley Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85050, USA
  12:00am WRESTLING-BLACKFORD DUALS@ASU(V)
Friday December 29 12:00am VISIT MESA BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT - IN THE GYM
  12:00am GIRLS AZ SOCCER SHOWCASE -  Reach 11 Sports Complex, 2425 E Deer Valley Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85050, USA
  12:00am WRESTLING-BLACKFORD DUALS@ASU(V)
Saturday December 30 12:00am VISIT MESA BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT - IN THE GYM
  12:00am GIRLS AZ SOCCER SHOWCASE -  Reach 11 Sports Complex, 2425 E Deer Valley Dr, Phoenix, AZ 85050, USA
Wednesday January 3- 5 Winter Break - Limited district services available
  January 3 4:00pm WRESTLING @ RED MOUNTAIN(V,JV,F)
Friday January 5 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - ASU SOUTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIP - AT ASU
  4:00pm WRESTLING @ PEORIA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS(V)
Saturday January 6 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - ASU SOUTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIP - AT ASU
  4:00pm WRESTLING @ PEORIA TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS(V)
Sunday January 7 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - ASU SOUTHWEST CHAMPIONSHIP - AT ASU
Monday January 8 School resumes - Second semester begins
  3:45pm SIAC MEETING - ROOM 206
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER VS ALHAMBRA (H)
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER @ ALHAMBRA
  5:30pm STEM CLUB - ICELAND TRIP MEETING - ROOM 206
Tuesday January 9 12:00am HALL OF FAME NIGHT - AT VARSITY BASKETBALL GAME
  8:10am ICC MEETING - ROOM 206
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER VS SKYLINE (H)
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER @ SKYLINE
Wednesday January 10 7:30am AUSSIE BREAKFAST - IN THE CAFETERIA
  11:00am NHS MEETING - IN ROOM 206
  3:10pm DEPT CHAIR MEETING - PCR
  4:00pm WRESTLING VS. KOFA/SAN LUIS(H)(V)
  4:00pm WRESTLING @ MESA(JV,F)
Thursday January 11 8:00am HOMEROOM COUNCIL MEETING - ROOM 206
  3:00pm SOCIAL COMMITTEE MEETING - IN ROOM 812
Friday January 12 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - PREP SCHOOL CLASSIC - AT CHANDLER PREPARATORY ACADEMY  
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER @ RED MOUNTAIN HIGH SCHOOL
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER VS RED MOUNTAIN (H)
Saturday January 13 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - PREP SCHOOL CLASSIC - AT CHANDLER PREPARATORY ACADEMY  
  4:00pm WRESTLING @ GREENWAY JV INVITE
Monday January 15 Martin Luther King Jr./Civil Rights Day - Schools and district offices closed
  12:00am BAND - MLK PARADE
Tuesday January 16-19 Elementary parent teacher conferences - early release for elementary students only
  January 16 12:00am AVANTI ELEMENTARY TOUR
  3:00pm NEW TEACHER MTG - ROOM 206
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER VS DOBSON (H)
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER @ DOBSON
  5:00pm SPANISH TRAVEL - ROOM 206
Wednesday January 17 12:00am CHANGE FOR CHANGE
  7:00am CLUB PICTURES - IN THE GYM
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER @ TOLLESON
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER VS TOLLESON (H)
  4:00pm WRESTLING @ DESERT RIDGE/WESTWOOD (V,JV,F)
Thursday January 18 12:00am CHANGE FOR CHANGE
  12:00am AVANTI ELEMENTARY TOUR
  10:00am FIRE DRILL -- 3RD PERIOD
  4:00pm BOYS SOCCER VS WESTWOOD (H)
  4:00pm GIRLS SOCCER @ WESTWOOD
  5:00pm BAND FEEDER FESTIVAL - AUDITORIUM AND ROOMS 410 AND 412
Friday January 19 12:00am CHANGE FOR CHANGE
  12:00am WINTER SPORTS ASSEMBLY - IN THE GYM
  4:00pm WRESTLING@PACK INVITE@CENTENNIAL(V)
Saturday January 20 8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
  4:00pm WRESTLING@PACK INVITE@CENTENNIAL(V)
  4:00pm WRESTLING@ROBLES FROSH INVITE @ MESA (F)
Monday January 22 12:00am CHANGE FOR CHANGE
  12:00am ANNOUNCEMENT & REGISTRATION MATERIALS DUE
  12:00am ADVISEMENT WEEK
Tuesday January 23 12:00am CHANGE FOR CHANGE
  12:00am ADVISEMENT WEEK
  12:00am S. I. P.
  8:00am VIDEO -- HOW TO . . .
  7:00pm ORCHESTRA FEEDER FESTIVAL - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Wednesday January 24 12:00am CHANGE FOR CHANGE
  12:00am ADVISEMENT WEEK
  12:00am S. I. P.
  4:00pm WRESTLING(H)VS DOBSON/NORTH-SENIOR NIGHT(JV,V,F)
  5:00pm DISTRICT CUSTODIAL MEETING - IN ROOM 206
Thursday January 25 12:00am CHANGE FOR CHANGE
  12:00am ADVISEMENT WEEK
  12:00am S. I. P.
  12:00am AASC STATE CONFERENCE - IN GLENDALE
  8:00am VIDEO -- ELECTIVES
  7:00pm CHOIR AREA CONCERT - AUDITORIUM AND 400 BUILDING
Friday January 26 12:00am CHANGE FOR CHANGE
  12:00am ADVISEMENT WEEK
  12:00am AASC STATE CONFERENCE - IN GLENDALE
  12:00am ONE ACT PLAY PERFORMANCE - AUDITORIUM
  12:00am CAAF AUDITIONS AND REGIONAL AUDITIONS
  12:00am CENTRAL AZ ACTING FESTIVAL
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - BOBCAT BONANZA - AT CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL IN PHOENIX
  8:00am VIDEO -- ENTERING A PORTAL
  8:00am ALL SCHOOL ADVISEMENT DAY
  8:00am EVIT VISIT - ROOM 206
Saturday January 27 12:00am REGIONAL AUDITIONS - DESERT RIDGE HIGH SCHOOL
  12:00am AASC STATE CONFERENCE - IN GLENDALE
  12:00am CENTRAL AZ ACTING FESTIVAL
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - BOBCAT BONANZA - AT CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL IN PHOENIX
  7:30am AUDITORIUM RENTAL - E. VALLEY MUSIC TEACHERS PIANO ENSEMBLE
  4:00pm MVT FROSH INVITE (F)
Monday January 29 Kindergarten registration begins
  12:00am INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ADVISEMENT - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
Tuesday January 30 Kindergarten evening registration
  12:00am INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ADVISEMENT - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  12:00am MUSICAL AUDITIONS - AUDITORIUM AND ORCHESTRA ROOM
Wednesday January 31 12:00am INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ADVISEMENT - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  12:00am MUSICAL AUDITIONS - AUDITORIUM AND ORCHESTRA ROOM
Thursday February 1 12:00am INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ADVISEMENT - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  12:00am MUSICAL AUDITIONS - AUDITORIUM AND ORCHESTRA ROOM
  12:00am VALENTINES DAY GRAMS FOR SALE
  8:10am ICC MEETING - IN ROOM 206
  3:00pm SOCIAL COMMITTEE MEETING - ROOM 812
Friday February 2 12:00am INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ADVISEMENT - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  12:00am VALENTINES DAY GRAMS FOR SALE
  12:00am AMEA STATE CONVENTION - AT MESA CONVENTION CENTER
  12:00am AC DEC REGIONALS
  10:00am MCC HONORS PRESENTATION DURING 3RD HOUR - ROOM 206
Saturday February 3 12:00am AMEA STATE CONVENTION - AT MESA CONVENTION CENTER
  12:00am AC DEC REGIONALS
  12:00am AIA MANDATORY COACHES MEETING - FOR BASEBALL, SOFTBALL, TENNIS, TRACK & BOYS VOLLEYBALL COACHES
  8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
  9:00am RUNNING WITH THE BULLS - STADIUM AND FIELDS
Monday February 5 12:00am VALENTINES DAY GRAMS FOR SALE
  12:00am SPRING SPORTS BEGIN
  12:00am INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ADVISEMENT - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  3:00pm TALENT SHOW AUDITIONS - IN ROOM 206
  3:45pm SIAC MEETING - ROOM 206
Tuesday February 6 12:00am VALENTINES DAY GRAMS FOR SALE
  12:00am INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ADVISEMENT - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  8:10am HOMEROOM COUNCIL MEETING - ROOM 206
  3:00pm TALENT SHOW AUDITIONS - IN ROOM 206
Wednesday February 7 12:00am VALENTINES DAY GRAMS FOR SALE
  12:00am INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ADVISEMENT - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  11:00am NHS MEETING - ROOM 206
  2:00pm 3rd QUARTER PROGRESS REPORTS
  2:00pm GRADES DUE
  3:10pm DEPT CHAIR MEETING - PCR
Thursday February 8 12:00am VALENTINES DAY GRAMS FOR SALE
  12:00am INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ADVISEMENT - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  8:00am FIRE DRILL 1ST PERIOD
Friday February 9 12:00am VALENTINES DAY GRAMS FOR SALE
  12:00am INDIVIDUAL STUDENT ADVISEMENT - IN THE MEDIA CENTER
  12:00am JAZZ MADRIGAL FESTIVAL - AT NAU
  12:00am MODEL UN FIELD TRIP TO MESA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  7:00pm GUEST ARTIST PLAY PERFORMANCE - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Saturday February 10 12:00am JAZZ MADRIGAL FESTIVAL - AT NAU
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - CONGRESS QUALIFIER - 800 BLDG 7 CHOIR ROOM
  12:00am MODEL UN FIELD TRIP TO MESA COMMUNITY COLLEGE
  8:00am ACT TEST - 200 BUILDING
  7:00pm GUEST ARTIST PLAY PERFORMANCE - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Monday February 12 12:00am VALENTINES DAY GRAMS FOR SALE
  12:00am HEARING SCREENING - ROOM 206
  5:30pm STEM CLUB - ICELAND TRIP MEETING - ROOM 206
Tuesday February 13 12:00am VALENTINES DAY GRAMS FOR SALE
  12:00am HEARING SCREENING - ROOM 206
  3:00pm NEW TEACHER MTG - ROOM 206
Wednesday February 14 Professional development - junior high and high school late start, elementary early release
  12:00am MODEL UN TO WASHINGTON, D.C. - WASHINGTON HILTON 1919 CONNECTICUT AVE
  3:30pm TALENT SHOW REHEARSAL - AUDITORIUM
Thursday February 15 12:00am HEARING SCREENING - ROOM 206
  12:00am MODEL UN TO WASHINGTON, D.C. - WASHINGTON HILTON 1919 CONNECTICUT AVE
  7:00pm TALENT SHOW - AUDITORIUM
Friday February 16 12:00am HEARING SCREENING - ROOM 206
  12:00am REGIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL - AT MOUNTAIN VIEW 
  12:00am MODEL UN TO WASHINGTON, D.C. - WASHINGTON HILTON 1919 CONNECTICUT AVE
Saturday February 17 12:00am REGIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL - AT MOUNTAIN VIEW 
  12:00am MODEL UN TO WASHINGTON, D.C. - WASHINGTON HILTON 1919 CONNECTICUT AVE
Sunday February 18 12:00am MODEL UN TO WASHINGTON, D.C. - WASHINGTON HILTON 1919 CONNECTICUT AVE
Monday February 19 Presidents Day - Schools and district offices closed
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE- HOWARD UNIVERSITY TRIP
Tuesday February 20 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE- HOWARD UNIVERSITY TRIP
  8:00am EVIT APPLICATION APPROVAL - ROOM 206
  5:30pm CHOIR AUDITIONS - ROOM 408
Wednesday February 21 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE- HOWARD UNIVERSITY TRIP
Thursday February 22 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE- HOWARD UNIVERSITY TRIP
  5:30pm CHOIR AUDITIONS - ROOM 408
Friday February 23 12:00am TORO LINKS INFO MEETING - 4TH HOUR IN THE AUDITORIUM
  4:00pm AUDITORIUM RENTAL - INSPIRE VOCAL PERFORMANCE
Saturday February 24 8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
Monday February 26 12:00am UTAH SHAKESPEARE - AUDITORIUM
  12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  5:30pm CHOIR AUDITIONS - ROOM 408
  6:30pm STUCO PARENT MEETING - ROOM 206
Tuesday February 27 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  6:30pm STUCO PARENT MEETING - ROOM 206
  7:00pm ORCHESTRA CONCERT - AUDITORIUM
Wednesday February 28 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  5:30pm CHOIR AUDITIONS - ROOM 408
Thursday March 1 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am NAEP TESTING - AUDITORIUM
  7:30am OPEN ENROLLMENT MEETING - ROOM 206
  8:10am ICC MEETING - ROOM 206
  3:00pm SOCIAL COMMITTEE MEETING - ROOM 812  
  7:00pm BAND CONCERT - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Friday March 2 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - SWSDI - HORIZON HIGH SCHOOL
Saturday March 3 12:00am MPS ELEM & JH CHOIR FESTIVAL - AUDITORIUM
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE -- SWSDI - AT HORIZON HIGH SCHOOL
  8:00am SADIE HAWKINS SET UP - GYM
  7:00pm SADIE HAWKINS DANCE - GYM
Monday March 5 3:45pm SIAC MEETING - ROOM 206
  5:30pm STEM CLUB - ICELAND TRIP MEETING - ROOM 206
Tuesday March 6 8:10am HOMEROOM COUNCIL MEETING - ROOM 206  
  3:00pm NEW TEACHER MTG - ROOM 206
  5:00pm SPANISH TRAVEL - ROOM 206
  7:00pm JAZZ & PERCUSSION BAND CONCERT - AUDITORIUM
Wednesday March 7 11:00am NHS MEETING - ROOM 206  
  11:30am STUCO ELECTION PAPERWORK DUE
  3:10pm DEPT CHAIR MEETING - PCR
Thursday March 8 7:30am OPEN ENROLLMENT MEETING - ROOM 206  
  3:00pm STUCO ELECTION VIDEOS - MEDIA CENTER
  7:00pm CHOIR CONCERT - AUDITORIUM
Friday March 9 End of third quarter grading period; early release
  12:00am END OF 3RD QUARTER
  12:00am ALL STATE AUDITIONS FOR MUSIC
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - AIA DIV I STATE TOURNAMENT
  12:00am AC DEC STATE
  12:00am EARLY RELEASE -- SCHOOL IS OUT AT 12:30
  12:30pm STUCO ELECTION VIDEOS - MEDIA CENTER
  4:00pm GRADES DUE
Saturday March 10 12:00am ALL STATE AUDITIONS FOR MUSIC
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - AIA DIV I STATE TOURNAMENT
  12:00am AC DEC STATE
  12:00am DRAMA - NYC TRIP
  8:00am SAT TEST - NOT AT MOUNTAIN VIEW
Sunday March 11 12:00am DRAMA - NYC TRIP
Monday March 12-16 Spring Break - Schools closed
  March 12-14 Spring Break - Limited district services available
  March 12 12:00am DRAMA - NYC TRIP
Tuesday March 13 12:00am DRAMA - NYC TRIP
Wednesday March 14 12:00am DRAMA - NYC TRIP
Thursday March 15-16 Spring Break - District offices closed
Monday March 19 School resumes
  12:00am STUCO ELECTION CAMPAIGNING
  4:00pm CHOIR - MASTERWORKS DRESS REHEARSAL - FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
Tuesday March 20 12:00am HEARING SCREENING - ROOM 206
  12:00am STUCO ELECTION CAMPAIGNING
  7:00pm CHOIR - MASTERWORKS CONCERT - FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH  
Wednesday March 21 12:00am STUCO ELECTION CAMPAIGNING
  12:00am STUCO ELECTIONS
  5:00pm DISTRICT CUSTODIAL MEETING - IN ROOM 206
Thursday March 22 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - NSDA NATIONAL QUALIFIER
  12:00am FIRE DRILL - 2ND PERIOD
Friday March 23 12:00am STUCO - RUN-OFF ELECTIONS
  12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - NSDA NATIONAL QUALIFIER
Saturday March 24 12:00am SPEECH & DEBATE - NSDA NATIONAL QUALIFIER
  8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
Tuesday March 27 8:00am MINI BLOOD DRIVE - PARKING LOT
Wednesday March 28 7:00am STUCO APPOINTED POSITIONS INTERVIEWS - PRINCIPALS' CONFERENCE ROOM
  8:30am TORO LINKS "MARCH MADNESS" - SMALL GYM
Thursday March 29 12:00am CHOIR/ORCHESTRA TOUR - NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
  7:30am SPRING BLOOD DRIVE - SMALL GYM
Friday March 30 Spring Holiday - Schools and district offices closed
  12:00am CHOIR/ORCHESTRA TOUR - NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
Saturday March 31 12:00am CHOIR/ORCHESTRA TOUR - NORTHERN CALIFORNIA
  8:00am BBB SKILLS CAMP - GYM
Tuesday April 3 8:10am HOMEROOM COUNCIL MEETING - ROOM 206
  6:30pm BBB SKILLS CAMP - GYM
Wednesday April 4 11:00am NHS MEETING - ROOM 206
  3:00pm SERVICE LEARNING REFLECTIONS - MEDIA CENTER
  3:10pm DEPT CHAIR MEETING - PCR
  April 4- 5 3:30pm TRANSITION EXPO - CAFETERIA
Thursday April 5 12:00am AIMS SCIENCE TEST - AUDITORIUM
  3:00am SOCIAL COMMITTEE MEETING - ROOM 812
  8:10am ICC MEETING - ROOM 206
Friday April 6 12:00am AIMS SCIENCE MAKE UP TEST - ROOM 206
  9:00am SPRING SPORTS ASSEMBLY - IN THE GYM
Saturday April 7 8:00am BBB SKILLS CAMP - GYM
  8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
Monday April 9 12:00am STUCO WISH WEEK
  12:00am SR. ECAP APPROVAL UNIT - CAREER CENTER DURING SOCIAL STUDIES CLASS
  3:45pm SIAC MEETING - ROOM 206
Tuesday April 10 12:00am STUCO WISH WEEK
  12:00am SR. ECAP APPROVAL UNIT - CAREER CENTER DURING SOCIAL STUDIES CLASS
  6:30pm BBB SKILLS CAMP - GYM
Wednesday April 11 Professional development - junior high and high school late start, elementary early release
  12:00am STUCO WISH WEEK
  12:00am SR. ECAP APPROVAL UNIT - CAREER CENTER DURING SOCIAL STUDIES CLASS
Thursday April 12 12:00am STUCO WISH WEEK
  12:00am SR. ECAP APPROVAL UNIT - CAREER CENTER DURING SOCIAL STUDIES CLASS
  10:00am FIRE DRILL -- 3RD PERIOD
  7:00pm SPRING MUSICAL - AUDITORIUM
Friday April 13 12:00am STUCO WISH WEEK
  12:00am SR. ECAP APPROVAL UNIT - CAREER CENTER DURING SOCIAL STUDIES CLASS
  7:00pm SPRING MUSICAL - AUDITORIUM
Saturday April 14 8:00am BBB SKILLS CAMP - GYM
  8:00am ACT TEST - 200 BUILDING
  2:00pm SPRING MUSICAL MATINEE - AUDITORIUM
Monday April 16 12:00am AP PRE-ADMIN - AT LUNCH IN ROOM 206
Tuesday April 17 12:00am AP PRE-ADMIN - AT LUNCH IN ROOM 206
  11:00am NHS - INDUCTION REHEARSAL - AUDITORIUM
  3:00pm NEW TEACHER MTG - ROOM 206
  6:30pm BBB SKILLS CAMP - GYM
  7:00pm ALL THAT JAZZ CONCERT - SUPERSTITION SPRINGS CENTER
  7:00pm NHS INDUCTION CEREMONY - AUDITORIUM
Wednesday April 18 12:00am AP PRE-ADMIN - AT LUNCH IN ROOM 206
Thursday April 19 12:00am AP PRE-ADMIN - AT LUNCH IN ROOM 206
Friday April 20 12:00am AP PRE-ADMIN - AT LUNCH IN ROOM 206
  12:00am ALL-STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL - AT UNIV OF TUCSON
  12:00am AP TEST PAY OFF DUE - IN THE BOOKSTORE
  3:00pm MODEL UN CONFERENCE - ROOM 206, 212, 214, 216, 218 & 220
Saturday April 21 12:00am ALL-STATE MUSIC FESTIVAL - AT UNIV OF TUCSON
  8:00am BBB SKILLS CAMP - GYM
  8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
  3:00pm MODEL UN CONFERENCE - ROOM 206, 212, 214, 216, 218 & 220
Monday April 23 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am 4TH QUARTER PROGRESS REPORTS DUE
  2:00pm GRADES DUE
  4:00pm CHOIR AUDITIONS - AT POSTON JH
Tuesday April 24 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am ABODA STATE FESTIVAL
  3:15pm CHOIR SMALL ACT AUDITIONS - ROOM 408
  6:30pm BBB SKILLS CAMP - GYM
  7:00pm ORCHESTRA CONCERT - AUDITORIUM
Wednesday April 25 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am ABODA STATE FESTIVAL
  7:30am ADMINISTRATIVE PROFESSIONALS DAY
  11:00am NHS MEETING - ROOM 206
  4:00pm CHOIR AUDITIONS - STAPLEY JH
Thursday April 26 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am ABODA STATE FESTIVAL
  7:30am NEW STUDENT REGISTRATION -- by appointment only - ROOM 206
  7:00pm BAND CONCERT - AUDITORIUM
Friday April 27 12:00am SPIRIT WEEK
  12:00am ABODA STATE FESTIVAL
Saturday April 28 12:00am AUDITORIUM RENTAL - DANCE BARN RECITAL
  8:00pm PROM - THE FALLS EVENT CENTER
Monday April 30 12:00am TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK
Tuesday May 1 12:00am TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK
  8:10am HOMEROOM COUNCIL MEETING - ROOM 206
  3:00pm VIP TALENT SHOW REHEARSAL - AUDITORIUM
  3:00pm NEW TEACHER MTG - ROOM 206
  5:00pm AUDITORIUM RENTAL - DANCE BARN RECITAL
Wednesday May 2 12:00am TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK
  7:30am TEACHER APPRECIATION BREAKFAST - MEDIA CENTER
  3:10pm DEPT CHAIR MEETING - PCR
  3:30pm BROADWAY SMALL ACT DRESS REHEARSAL - AUDITORIUM
  5:00pm CTE VIDEO AWARDS - AUDITORIUM
  6:00pm BAND BANQUET - EVIT
Thursday May 3 12:00am TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK
  8:00am FIRE DRILL 1ST PERIOD
  8:10am ICC MEETING - ROOM 206
  3:00pm SOCIAL COMMITTEE MEETING - ROOM 812
  7:00pm JAZZ & PERCUSSION CONCERT - AUDITORIUM
Friday May 4 12:00am TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK
  4:30pm VIP TALENT SHOW - AUDITORIUM
Saturday May 5 8:00am SAT TEST - NOT AT MOUNTAIN VIEW
  8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
  9:00am AUDITORIUM RENTAL - DANCE BARN RECITAL
Monday May 7 12:00am AP TESTING
  3:45pm SIAC MEETING - ROOM 206
  5:00pm AUDITORIUM RENTAL - DANCE BARN RECITAL
Tuesday May 8 12:00am AP TESTING
  5:00pm THEATRE SHOWCASE DRESS REHEARSAL - AUDITORIUM
Wednesday May 9 12:00am AP TESTING
  5:00pm THEATRE SHOWCASE DRESS REHEARSAL - AUDITORIUM
Thursday May 10 12:00am AP TESTING
  7:00pm THEATRE SHOWCASE - AUDITORIUM
  7:00pm AVID SENIOR GRADUATION NIGHT - ROOM 206
Friday May 11 12:00am AP TESTING
  7:00pm THEATRE SHOWCASE - AUDITORIUM
Saturday May 12 2:00pm THEATRE PERFORMANCE - IN THE AUDITORIUM  "COMPLETE WORKS OF WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE"
Monday May 14 12:00am AP TESTING
  12:00am SPRING ART SHOW - IN MEDIA CENTER
  3:00pm BROADWAY REVIEW DRESS REHEARSAL - AUDITORIUM
Tuesday May 15 12:00am AP TESTING
  12:00am SPRING ART SHOW - IN MEDIA CENTER
  3:00pm BROADWAY REVIEW DRESS REHEARSAL - AUDITORIUM
  6:00pm SPRING ART SHOW PARENT NIGHT
Wednesday May 16 12:00am AP TESTING
  12:00am SPRING ART SHOW - IN MEDIA CENTER
  3:30pm SURROUND SOUND DRESS REHEARSAL - AUDITORIUM
Thursday May 17 12:00am AP TESTING
  12:00am SPRING ART SHOW - IN MEDIA CENTER
  3:30pm SURROUND SOUND DRESS REHEARSAL - AUDITORIUM
Friday May 18 12:00am AP TESTING
  12:00am SPRING ART SHOW - IN MEDIA CENTER
  7:00pm TORONY AWARDS - OFF CAMPUS
  7:00pm SPRING THEATRE SHOWCASE - IN THE AUDITORIUM
Saturday May 19 12:00am CHOIR BANQUET
  8:00am SATURDAY SCHOOL
Sunday May 20 6:00pm BACCALAUREATE - CENTRAL CHRISTIAN CHURCH
Monday May 21 7:00am HONORS BREAKFAST - CAFETERIA
  9:00am HONORS ASSEMBLY - AUDITORIUM
  5:00pm STUCO BANQUET
Tuesday May 22 12:00am SENIOR FINALS - PERIODS 4, 5 AND 6
Wednesday May 23 Early release for high school students only
  12:00am FINAL EXAMS - PERIODS A, 1, 2 AND 3
  12:00am EARLY RELEASE -- SCHOOL IS OUT AT 12:20
Thursday May 24 Last day of school and high school graduation
  12:00am FINAL EXAMS - PERIODS 4, 5 AND 6
  12:00am EARLY RELEASE -- SCHOOL IS OUT AT 12:20
  7:30am GRADUATION REHEARSAL - STADIUM
  8:00pm GRADUATION CEREMONY - STADIUM
Friday May 25 12:00am AUDITORIUM RENTAL - INSPIRE FINAL SHOWCASE - AUDITORIUM
  2:00pm GRADES DUE
Monday May 28 Memorial Day — Schools and district offices closed
Saturday June 2 5:00pm AUDITORIUM RENTAL - MS. CAROL'S GYM KIDS
Saturday June 9 10:00am AUDITORIUM RENTAL - DANCE DELUXE RECITAL
Sunday June 10 10:00am AUDITORIUM RENTAL - DANCE DELUXE RECITAL

2018-2019

Wednesday August 8 First day of school - Welcome back!
Monday September 3 Labor Day - Schools and district offices closed
Friday October 5 End of first quarter grading period
Monday October 8-12 October Break - Schools closed
Monday November 12 Veterans Day (observed) - Schools and district offices closed
Thursday November 22-23 Thanksgiving Break - Schools and district offices closed
Friday December 21 End of second quarter grading period and first semester
Monday Dec 24 - Jan 4 Winter Break - Schools closed
Monday January 7 School resumes - Second semester begins
Monday January 21 Martin Luther King Jr./Civil Rights Day - Schools and district offices closed
Monday February 18 Presidents Day - Schools and district offices closed
Friday March 8 End of third quarter grading period
Monday March 11-15 Spring Break - Schools closed
Current Calendar: MVHS Events iCal | Outlook
Shared Calendars: MPS District Calendar iCal | Outlook

« Back to Calendar