Erickson Theatre

ASU Gammage High School Musical Theatre Awards 2021

Biography


After living in Palatine, a suburb of Chicago,  my family and I moved to Mesa nine years ago. This is my sixth year at Red Mountain High School, prior to that I taught for four years  at  Rhodes Jr. High where I was involved with Outdoor Education, Talent Show, Fall Play, Spring Musical, Principal's Council,  Fine Arts Department Chair, member of the Innovation Team and Intervention Coordinator.  At Rhodes I directed Winnie the Pooh,  The Murder Mystery at the Murder Mystery,  Seussical Jr., Questionable and All the Bases, Schoolhouse Rock Live! Jr., 30 Reasons Not to be in a Play , Disney's High School Musical Jr.,  Alice in Wonderland. Click here for a complete list of the shows I have directed.

Prior to coming to Mesa I taught High School for 12 years, at Grant Community High School in a suburb just north of Chicago as the theatre director/teacher.  During that time I directed all the musicals and plays at Grant.  Some of my favorites are Seussical the Musical, Willy Wonka, Rumors, Noises Off and Urinetown  I was also the director of the variety show and battle of the bands.  At Grant I coached a variety of sports including 8 years as the Head Coach for Girls Varsity Bowling.  Bowling has been a major part of my life and has allowed me to travel across the country bowling in tournaments and the opportunity to attend college on a scholarship. One of the more interesting jobs I have ever had was as a professional mascot. If you are curious to find out more, stop by classroom some time and ask me about it.

I attended Saginaw Valley State University in Saginaw, Michigan where I received my BA in Theatre with a minor in Communication. In 2009, I received my Masters in Teaching from the University of Phoenix.  

thespians

ETA

                                     Do Not Enter

Fall Play

Show: Noises Off
Oct 21-23, 2021

Spring Musical

Wizard Of Oz
March 24-26 and March 31 - April 2, 2022

Theartical Arts 1

Pds. 1 & 2

Advanced Acting

Pd. 3

Beginning Acting / Adaptive Theatre

Pd. 6

Theatre Design and Management 1&2

Pd. 7

RMHS Performing Arts Dept.

Theatre Superstitions

Explained

Theatrical Logic

Drama Club

Red Mountain High School Theatre Logo

Mr. Matt Erickson (480) 472-8061

Email

Mr. Erickson's Schedule (Room 404)

Period 1 - Theatrical Arts 1
Period 2 - Theatrical Arts 1
Period 3 - Advanced Ating
Period 4 - Prep Period
Period 5 - Lunch
Period 6 - Beginning Acting / Adaptive Theatre
Period 7 - Theatre Design and Management 1/2

RMHS Theatre Awards

2020-21

Best Set Design - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - ASU Gammage HSMTA
Micayla Berglund - ASU Gammage HSMTA Leadership Award / Scholarship
AIA State Theatre One Act Festival - Check Please - Straight Superiors (AZ Theatre Festival)
Hailey Boiarsky -  – Solo Musical - Superior (CAFT)
Maeve Waugh  – Action Film- Superior (CAFT)
Lauren Youngstedt  – Solo Musical - Superior (CAFT)
All-State Superior Ranking (Troupe) - Arizona Thespians
Gold Honor Troupe - Arizona Thespians

2019-20

Daniella Zarcone and Angel Sicairos – Duet Acting - Superior (CAFT)
Daniella Zarcone and David Gagon – Duet Musical - Superior (CAFT)
Jessica McKissick – Costume Construction - Superior (CAFT)
Lydia Porter – Monologue - Superior (CAFT)
Sasha Sneed – Theatre Marketing - Superior (CAFT)
David Gagon and Riley Siegler – Duet Acting - Superior (CAFT)
Laine Wise – Monologue - Superior (CAFT)
Riley Siegler – Monologue - Superior (CAFT)
Hailey Boiarsky and Sadie Starks – Duet Musical - Superior (CAFT)
Amber Looper – Solo Musical - Superior (CAFT)
Hailey Boiarsky – Solo Musica - Superior (CAFT)

Tech Challenge (overall) – 1st place (Josh Boenzi, Matt Stoffel, Jessica McKissick and Micayala Berglund) - (CAFT)

Tech Challenge – 3rd place cable coiling (CAFT)

Tech Challenge – 2nd place threading a sewing machine (CAFT)

Ian King - $1500 Memorial Scholarship Receipt

Tech Challenge 5th place - Tech 2's ( AZ Theatre Festival)

Drop Folding Champions - Tech Challenge (AZ Theatre Festival)

All-State Superior Ranking (Troupe) - Arizona Thespians

Gold Honor Troupe - Arizona Thespians

AIA State Theatre One Act Festival - Stage Parents - Straight Superiors (AZ Theatre Festival)

Mr. Erickson - Theatre Teacher of the Year

 

2018-19

Lead Performance in a Musical - Taylor Lee (NYA)

Best Supporting Performance in a Play - Zach Cruse (NYA)

Top 10 Musical - Beauty and the Beast - ASU Gammage HSMTA

Gold Honor Troupe - Arizona Thespians

All-State Superior Ranking - Arizona Thespians

Governors Proclamation - Arizona Thespians

2017-18

Lead Performance in a Musical - Miles Hull (NYA)

Supporting Performance in a Musical - Mandy Larsen (NYA)

Supporting Performance in a Musical - Megan McEwen (NYA)

Supporting Performance in a Musical - Anthony Procopio (NYA

Best Ensemble - Mary Poppins (NYA)

Top 10 Musical - Mary Poppins - ASU Gammage HSMTA

Best Lead Actor - Mary Poppins - Miles Hull - ASU Gammage HSMTA

Best Set Design - Mary Poppins - ASU Gammage HSMTA

Troupe - All State Superior Ranking

Solo Musical - Emily Pinero - Superior (CAFT)

Gold Honor Troupe - Arizona Thespians

Group Musical - Superior (AZ Theatre Festival)

Solo Musical - Reagan Bentley - Superior (AZ Theatre Festival)

One Act - The Audition - Superior (AZ Theatre Festival)

MedStar Scholarship Recipient - Emily Pinero

2016-17

Joe Hughes - Best Actor (The Odd Couple) NYA

Abbey Porter - Best Actress (The Odd Couple) NYA

This is a Test (One Act) Superior Ranking - CAAF Festival