Biology cumulative Test Review Scientific method and Cells 2012

 

True/False

Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.

 

____    1.   The outer boundary of a cell is the cell membrane.

 

____    2.   Organelles that use energy from sunlight to produce food are called mitochondria.

 

____    3.   All plants are eukaryotes that contain many cells.

 

____    4.   During photosynthesis, carbon dioxide and water combine to produce sugar and oxygen.

 

 True/False

Indicate whether the sentence or statement is true or false.  If false, change the identified word or phrase to make the sentence or statement true.

 

____    5.   The outer boundary of a cell is the cell membrane. _________________________

 

____    6.   Organelles that use energy from sunlight to produce food are called mitochondria. _________________________

 

____    7.   Plant and animal cells usually are larger than bacterial cells. _________________________

 

____    8.   An organic compound always contains carbon. _________________________

 

____    9.   In passive transport, materials move from a higher to a lower concentration through a cell membrane. _________________________

 

____  10.   The cell theory states that cells are produced from nonliving cells. _________________________

 

____  11.   A heterotroph is an organism that cannot make its own food. _________________________

 

____  12.   Nutrients that are needed in small amounts to act as helper molecules in a variety of chemical reactions in the body are called carbohydrates. _________________________

 

Multiple Choice

Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

 

____  13.   Which Variable is shown on the x-axis of a graph?

a.

control

c.

independent

b.

dependant

d.

that's a hard thing to say

 

 

____  14.   The y-axis on a graph contains the

a.

Dependent variable

c.

Control

b.

Independant variable

d.

Thats a hard thing to say

 

 

____  15.   The process of science begins with:

a.

hypothesis

c.

conclusions

b.

observations

d.

experiments

 

 

____  16.  

Measurements gathered from observing puppies grow over a one year period results in

a.

inferences.

c.

 hypotheses.

 

b.

 variables.

d.

data.

 

 

____  17.  

The purpose of a hypothesis is

 

 

a.

 to prove the explanation is already known

c.

to be proven incorrect.

b.

 to be tested

d.

to be proven correct.

 

 

____  18.   A good experiment:

a.

tests several variables.

c.

isolates a single variable.

b.

contains a mass of information.

d.

always answers the question.

 

 

____  19.   What is the function of a cell membrane?

a.

to protect and support the cell

b.

to perform different functions in each cell

c.

to control what enters and leaves the cell

d.

to form a hard outer covering for the cell

 

 

____  20.   Which organelle is the control center of a cell?

a.

mitochondrion

b.

ribosome

c.

nucleus

d.

chloroplast

 

 

____  21.   Which organelles produce most of the energy needed by a cell?

a.

mitochondria

b.

chloroplasts

c.

ribosomes

d.

Golgi bodies

 

 

____  22.   DNA and RNA are

a.

lipids.

b.

enzymes.

c.

amino acids.

d.

nucleic acids.

 

 

____  23.   Which term refers to the movement of molecules from an area of higher concentration to an area of lower concentration?

a.

collision

b.

diffusion

c.

active transport

d.

concentration

 

 

____  24.   Which organelles store food and other materials needed by the cell?

a.

mitochondria

b.

chloroplasts

c.

ribosomes

d.

vacuoles

 

 

____  25.   All plants are

a.

autotrophs.

b.

unicellular.

c.

heterotrophs.

d.

prokaryotes.

 

 

____  26.   In what plant cell structure is water stored?

a.

chloroplast

b.

cell wall

c.

vacuole

d.

cytoplasm

 

 

____  27.   The raw materials of photosynthesis are

a.

sugar and water.

b.

sugar and oxygen.

c.

carbon dioxide and oxygen.

d.

carbon dioxide and water.

 

 

____  28.   Photosynthesis in plants produces

a.

oxygen and carbon dioxide.

b.

carbon dioxide and water.

c.

sugar and oxygen.

d.

water and sugar.

 

 

____  29.   Photosynthesis takes place in a plant cell's

a.

nucleus.

b.

chloroplasts.

c.

cell wall.

d.

vacuole.

 

 

____  30.   The energy that powers photosynthesis comes from

a.

water.

b.

chemicals.

c.

oxygen.

d.

the sun.

 

 

____  31.   What are the products of photosynthesis?

a.

carbon dioxide and water

b.

oxygen and water

c.

carbon dioxide and sugars

d.

oxygen and sugars

 

 

____  32.   What happens during photosynthesis?

a.

The cell uses oxygen to make food.

b.

The cell uses the energy in sunlight to make food.

c.

The cell uses glucose to make oxygen.

d.

The cell uses the energy in sunlight to make carbon dioxide.

 

 

____  33.   What product of photosynthesis do most living things need to survive?

a.

water

b.

oxygen

c.

chlorophyll

d.

carbon dioxide

 

 

____  34.   How does photosynthesis benefit heterotrophs?

a.

It adds carbon dioxide to the air.

b.

It creates food that they can eat.

c.

It eliminates harmful sugars.

d.

It creates clean waters.

 

 

____  35.   What happens during respiration?

a.

Oxygen is released into the air.

b.

Glucose is broken down, releasing energy.

c.

Carbohydrates are released into the bloodstream.

d.

Water and carbon dioxide are converted into energy.

 

 

____  36.   How are photosynthesis and respiration related?

a.

They have opposite equations.

b.

They have the same equation.

c.

They both produce carbon dioxide.

d.

They both produce oxygen.

 

 

____  37.   Mitosis is the stage during which

a.

the cell’s nucleus divides into two new nuclei.

b.

the cell’s DNA is replicated.

c.

the cell divides into two new cells.

d.

the cell’s cytoplasm divides.

 

 

____  38.   Autotrophs usually:

a.

Eat heterophs.

c.

thats a hard thing to say.

b.

decompose decaying organic matter.

d.

make their own food from inorganic compounds.

 

 

____  39.   What is the total magnification of a microscope with two lenses when one lens has a magnification of 15, and the other lens has a magnification of 30?

a.

15

b.

30

c.

45

d.

450

 

 

____  40.   Which of the following statements is part of the cell theory?

a.

Only plants are composed of cells.

b.

All cells are produced from other cells.

c.

Cells can be produced from nonliving matter.

d.

Cells are one of several basic units of structure and function in living things.

 

 

____  41.   Which of the following statements is NOT part of the cell theory?

a.

Cells are the basic unit of structure and function in living things.

b.

All cells are produced from other cells.

c.

Only animals are composed of cells.

d.

All living things are composed of cells.

 

 

____  42.   Which organelle is the control center of a cell?

a.

mitochondrion

b.

ribosome

c.

nucleus

d.

chloroplast

 

 

____  43.   Which organelles produce most of the energy needed by a cell?

a.

mitochondria

b.

chloroplasts

c.

ribosomes

d.

Golgi bodies

 

 

____  44.   Which organelles produce proteins in the cell?

a.

Golgi bodies

b.

chloroplasts

c.

ribosomes

d.

vacuoles

 

 

____  45.   How does a bacterial cell differ from a plant or animal cell?

a.

It is larger.

b.

It does not have a nucleus.

c.

It has no cytoplasm.

d.

It has no organelles.

 

 

____  46.   Which organelles found in plant and animal cells are also found in bacterial cells?

a.

endoplasmic reticulum

b.

Golgi bodies

c.

chloroplasts

d.

ribosomes

 

 

____  47.   Specialized cells are found only in

a.

animals.

b.

single-celled organisms.

c.

bacteria.

d.

many-celled organisms.

 

 

____  48.   All organic compounds contain the element

a.

water.

b.

oxygen.

c.

carbon.

d.

nitrogen.

 

 

____  49.   DNA and RNA are

a.

lipids.

b.

enzymes.

c.

amino acids.

d.

nucleic acids.

 

 

____  50.   Which term refers to the movement of molecules from an area of higher concentration to an area of lower concentration?

a.

collision

b.

diffusion

c.

active transport

d.

concentration

 

 

____  51.   Which term refers to the movement of water molecules through a selectively permeable membrane?

a.

osmosis

b.

engulfing

c.

active transport

d.

passive transport

 

 

____  52.   Which term refers to the movement of materials through a cell membrane without using energy?

a.

concentration

b.

collision

c.

active transport

d.

passive transport

 

 

____  53.   Which term refers to the movement of materials through a cell membrane when energy is required?

a.

osmosis

b.

diffusion

c.

active transport

d.

passive transport

 

 

____  54.   What is the function of a cell wall?

a.

to protect and support the cell

b.

to perform different functions in each cell

c.

to prevent water from passing through it

d.

to prevent oxygen from entering the cell

 

 

____  55.   Which organelles store food and other materials needed by the cell?

a.

mitochondria

b.

chloroplasts

c.

ribosomes

d.

vacuoles

 

 

____  56.   Which organelles release chemicals that break down large food particles into smaller ones?

a.

endoplasmic reticulum

b.

Golgi bodies

c.

lysosomes

d.

vacuoles

 

 

____  57.   Sugar molecules can combine to form large molecules called

a.

proteins.

b.

starches.

c.

enzymes.

d.

lipids.

 

 

____  58.   The invention of the microscope made it possible for people to discover and learn about

a.

plants.

b.

skin.

c.

animals.

d.

cells.

 

 

____  59.   Cancer is a disease in which cells

a.

grow and divide uncontrollably.

b.

die before they can mature.

c.

stop producing DNA.

d.

die during mitosis.

 

 

____  60.   What is a cancer tumor?

a.

a group of cells in the bloodstream

b.

a mass of normal cells

c.

a mass of abnormal cells

d.

a mass of cells that don’t divide

 

 

____  61.   What captures energy from sunlight during photosynthesis?

a.

solar cells

b.

stomata

c.

chlorophyll and other pigments

d.

carbohydrates

 

 

Completion

Complete each sentence or statement.

 

          62.   The diffusion of ____________________ molecules is called osmosis.

 

          63.   The structures inside plant cells in which food is made are called ____________________.

 

          64.   The leaves of most plants appear green because they contain the pigment ____________________.

 

          65.   The chemical reactions of photosynthesis require energy from ____________________.

 

          66.   The gas produced during photosynthesis is ____________________.

 

          67.   Plants make their own food using energy that comes from the ____________________.

 

          68.   Almost all living things depend on the process of ____________________ to supply them with the energy they need.

 

          69.   During respiration, glucose is combined with ____________________, releasing energy.

 

          70.   The microscope allowed Hooke to see “tiny rectangular rooms,” which he called ____________________.

 

          71.   The cell theory states that cells are the basic unit of structure and ____________________ in living things.

 

          72.   According to the cell theory, all organisms are made of ____________________.

 

          73.   The structure that allows materials to pass into and out of a cell is the ____________________.

 

          74.   Organelles known as ____________________ contain chemicals that break down food particles and old cell parts.

 

          75.   Unlike in an animal cell, the genetic material in a bacterial cell is not found in a(n) ____________________.

 

          76.   A structure found in plant and bacterial cells but not in animal cells is the cell ____________________.

 

          77.   In a many-celled organism, cells of different sizes and structures perform different ____________________.

 

          78.   Oxygen molecules move across cell membranes through a process called ____________________.

 

          79.   The diffusion of ____________________ molecules is called osmosis.

 

          80.   Unlike passive transport, active transport requires the cell to use ____________________.

 

          81.   Small molecules called ____________________ make up proteins.

 

Short Answer

 

Use the diagram to answer each question.

 

 

          82.   Name two structures that are not found in the cell shown here but that are found in plant cells.

 

          83.   Identify structure A and describe its function.

 

          84.   Identify the structures labeled B and describe their function.

 

          85.   Identify structure C and describe its function.

 

          86.   Identify the large round structure labeled D and describe its function.

 

          87.   Is the cell shown a bacterial cell? Explain your reasoning.

 

Use the diagram to answer each question.

 

 

          88.   Explain what would happen if some of the red blood cells were placed in beaker A.

 

          89.   Explain what would happen if some of the red blood cells were placed in beaker B.

 

          90.   Plasma is the liquid part of blood in which blood cells move. Explain what would happen if some of the red blood cells were placed in beaker C.

 

          91.   Suppose the test tube contained plant cells instead of red blood cells. What would happen to the cells if they were placed in beaker A?

 

          92.   If the test tube contained plant cells, what would happen to the cells if they were placed in beaker B?

 

          93.   Give the letters and names of the organs shown in the diagram through which food does NOT travel.


 

Biology cumulative Test Review Scientific method and Cells 2012

Answer Section

 

TRUE/FALSE

 

            1.   ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

            2.   ANS:  F                    PTS:   1

 

            3.   ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

            4.   ANS:  T                    PTS:   1

 

MODIFIED TRUE/FALSE

 

            5.   ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

            6.   ANS:  F, chloroplasts

 

PTS:   1

 

            7.   ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

            8.   ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

            9.   ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

          10.   ANS:  F, living

 

PTS:   1

 

          11.   ANS:  T                                                     PTS:   1

 

          12.   ANS:  F, vitamins

 

PTS:   1

 

MULTIPLE CHOICE

 

          13.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          14.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          15.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          16.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          17.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          18.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          19.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          20.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          21.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          22.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          23.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          24.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          25.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          26.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          27.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          28.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          29.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          30.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          31.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          32.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          33.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          34.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          35.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          36.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          37.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          38.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          39.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          40.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          41.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          42.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          43.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          44.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          45.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          46.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          47.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          48.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          49.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          50.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          51.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          52.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          53.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          54.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          55.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          56.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          57.   ANS:  B                    PTS:   1

 

          58.   ANS:  D                    PTS:   1

 

          59.   ANS:  A                    PTS:   1

 

          60.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

          61.   ANS:  C                    PTS:   1

 

COMPLETION

 

          62.   ANS:  water

 

PTS:   1

 

          63.   ANS:  chloroplasts

 

PTS:   1

 

          64.   ANS:  chlorophyll

 

PTS:   1

 

          65.   ANS:  light

 

PTS:   1

 

          66.   ANS:  oxygen

 

PTS:   1

 

          67.   ANS:  sun

 

PTS:   1

 

          68.   ANS:  photosynthesis

 

PTS:   1

 

          69.   ANS:  oxygen

 

PTS:   1

 

          70.   ANS:  cells

 

PTS:   1

 

          71.   ANS:  function

 

PTS:   1

 

          72.   ANS:  cells

 

PTS:   1

 

          73.   ANS:  cell membrane

 

PTS:   1

 

          74.   ANS:  lysosomes

 

PTS:   1

 

          75.   ANS:  nucleus

 

PTS:   1

 

          76.   ANS:  wall

 

PTS:   1

 

          77.   ANS:  functions

 

PTS:   1

 

          78.   ANS:  diffusion

 

PTS:   1

 

          79.   ANS:  water

 

PTS:   1

 

          80.   ANS:  energy

 

PTS:   1

 

          81.   ANS:  amino acids

 

PTS:   1

 

SHORT ANSWER

 

          82.   ANS: 

cell wall, chloroplast

 

PTS:   1

 

          83.   ANS: 

A is a Golgi body. Golgi bodies package proteins and other newly formed materials and distribute them to other parts of the cell.

 

PTS:   1

 

          84.   ANS: 

The structures are mitochondria. Mitochondria produce most of the energy the cell needs to carry out its functions.

 

PTS:   1

 

          85.   ANS: 

C is the endoplasmic reticulum, which transports proteins to the Golgi bodies.

 

PTS:   1

 

          86.   ANS: 

D is the nucleus, which directs all of the cell’s activities.

 

PTS:   1

 

          87.   ANS: 

No, because it contains a nucleus and other organelles and does not have a cell wall.

 

PTS:   1

 

          88.   ANS: 

In A, the concentration of water outside the cells would be greater than the concentration of water inside the cells. Water would move into the cells by osmosis, causing them to swell.

 

PTS:   1

 

          89.   ANS: 

In B, the concentration of water outside the cells would be lower than the concentration of water inside the cells. Water would move out of the cells by osmosis, causing them to shrink.

 

PTS:   1

 

          90.   ANS: 

In C, the concentration of water would be the same inside and outside the cells because plasma is the normal environment for the cells. The cells would keep their normal shape.

 

PTS:   1

 

          91.   ANS: 

Water would move into the cells by osmosis until the vacuoles were full, making the cells plump and firm.

 

PTS:   1

 

          92.   ANS: 

In B, water would move out of the vacuoles in the cells, making the cells shrink.

 

PTS:   1

 

          93.   ANS: 

C, pancreas; G, liver

 

 

PTS:   1