Legacy of Excellence 2020

Legacy of Excellence Medallions for all grade levels will be mailed, as well as, Legacy of Excellence Certificates for Senior graduates.
9th-11th grade Legacy of Excellence certificates will be distributed when school is back in session.


Legacy of Excellence Certificate recipients

Andre Ahlman nominated by George Hawthorne for Team Sports (Weight Lifting) 

Bailey Akin nominated by Alexander Wood for Personal Finance

Verenice Alcaraz nominated by Marta Connally for AP English Language and Composition

Kaitlin Allmond nominated by Laura Walsmann for Algebra II

Amia Antillon nominated by Rebecca Bromley for Mythology

Ruben Arbizu nominated by William Jump for Physical Education

BriAnna Ayala nominated by Susan McDonald for Citizenship

Ruben Barba nominated by Jenny Hess for Geometry

Brett Barker nominated by Gloria Dalley for Spanish 

Dayanara Barraza nominated by Andi Carl for Junior English

Serina Barreras nominated by Luis F Durand Sarmiento for World Language 

Michael Bianchi nominated by Anna Miller for Always having a positive attitude

Grant Bowers nominated by Allen Slate for Welding 3rd Year

Whitney Brown nominated by Alisha McCann for Math

Whitney Brown nominated by Marta Connally for Junior English - Writer

Deon Bryant nominated by Rebecca Bromley for English

Jasmine Byone nominated by Margaret Hanna for French III

Donald C. Dimaio, III nominated by Angela Wells for Algebra I

Savanna Cabrera nominated by Lyle McKinley for AP Biology

Daniela Carillo Arce nominated by Austin Ross for Honors Sophomore Reading

Luz Castro Garcia nominated by Tammy Selke for English

Julia Chambers nominated by Corina Beltran for Spanish III

Isabel Cisneros nominated by Volker Moulding for Orchestra

Joshua Contreras nominated by Susan McDonald for Personal Finance

Alexis Cuba Mestre nominated by William Jump for Physical Education

Maria Cuevas nominated by Corina Beltran for Spanish III

Ryan Dart nominated by Allen Slate for Automotive 2nd Year

Victor De La Torre Guzman nominated by for Timothy Quinn Geometry

Chamyleth Delgado Dones nominated by Patrick Herrera for PE Activities

Damyleth Delgado Dones nominated by Vicki Taylor for Junior English

Alex Dew  nominated by Jordan Young for Algebra 1

Kassandra Diaz nominated by Austin Ross for Honors Sophomore Writing

Gary Domme nominated by Scott Shickel for Automotive Systems and Repair

Summer Duke nominated by Gail Ginther for Algebra

Jill Ellsworth nominated by Travia Steward for Advanced Acting

Melanie Espino Chavez nominated by Jordan Young for Geometry

Nicholas Espinoza nominated by Jo Giambri for English

Alessandra Fajardo nominated by Taylor Brien for Sophomore English

Mareena Fick nominated by Becky Cryder for Economics

Elizabeth Fiegel nominated by Michael Horne for Freshman Science

Jovaun Fortes nominated by Geoffrey Stevens for JROTC Leadership, Education and Training Level 1

Kaylee Freudenthal nominated by Ryan Myers for AP Spanish

Rylee Freudenthal nominated by Rhea Green for Honors Geometry

Crayton Fritzsche nominated by Parker Mann for Percussion

Aniyah Gailes nominated by Luis F Durand Sarmiento for World Language

Adam Garrison nominated by Anita Glau for English

Jonathan Gonzalez nominated by Jana Hesselschwerdt for Algebra II

Reyna Grijalva nominated by Rebecca Atchison Sloat for World History

Cristian Guevara nominated by Jana Hesselschwerdt for Geometry

Abbygale Gurr nominated by Austin Ross for Sophomore English: Writing

Angel Gutierrez-Gonzalez nominated by Michael Coutts for Sports Medicine

Tanner Haulot nominated by Timothy Simmons for Army JROTC Leadership, Education and Training Level 2

Brianna Hecklesmiller nominated by Laura Couret de Gentile for Spanish I 

Zarriah Hector nominated by KC Weitman for Traffic Safety

Zarriah Hector nominated by Luis F Durand Sarmiento for World Language

Hailey Hedrick nominated by Johnette Ramsey for Algebra II

Austin Hemauer nominated by Danielle Barkley for Individual Instruction

Tanner Herlofson nominated by Bonnie Hundley for Computer Repair/Tech Squad Leader

Joseph Hernandez nominated by Brittany Burchard for Biology

Jessica Hill nominated by Holly Benza for We The People

Amber Holmes nominated by Amanda Weber for Criminology

Amber Holmes nominated by Erin Parrott for Women's Chorus

Jeremy Honma nominated by Rob Foley for Work Place Skills/Agricultural studies

Justin Honma nominated by John Wesson for Essential Elements of Science

Presley Hoover nominated by Corina Beltran for Spanish III

Haily Hopper nominated by Leslie Meyer for Dual Enrollment English

Chandler Hunt nominated by Kathy Wooton for Drafting

Anthony Ingram nominated by George Hawthorne for Weight Training

Alexis Irving nominated by Holly Benza for AP Psychology

Madison Isch nominated by Alexis Hastert for Teacher Training

Abigayle Jerz nominated by Brian Moore for Algebra 1

Abigayle Jerz nominated by Jaclyn Robbins for Study Skills

Guadalupe Jimenez nominated by Cameron Fox for English

Colin Jones nominated by Austin Ross for Sophomore English: Reading

Lazzerus Jones nominated by Holly Benza for AP American Government

Logan Jones nominated by Amanda Weber for World History

Logan Jones nominated by Laura Couret de Gentile for Spanish II 

Johnafer Kelczewski nominated by Patrick L. Barnes for Economics

Kelly Knott nominated by Allen Slate for Welding 2nd Year

Alexis Kowalski nominated by Corinne Oliver for Intermediate Honors Dance

Danika Kuraica nominated by Erin Reed for Honors World History

Danika Kuraica nominated by Miriam Osuna for Honors Freshman English

Danika Kuraica nominated by Steven Benitez for Digital Photography

Daniel Labrada nominated by Miriam Osuna for Freshman English

Ryan Lasher nominated by Elaine Lambert-Williams for Sophomore English and Study Skills

Ravel LaVallee nominated by Parker Mann for Concert Band

Jadelyn Lee nominated by Patrick L. Barnes for American Government

Alexandra Leon-Pesqueira-Urban nominated by Christina Kochanowski for Algebra II

Olivia Lowery nominated by John Muth for Excellence in Mosaic Art

MaJesta Luster nominated by Jessica Deppey for Teacher Assistant 

Brian Lynch nominated by Taylor Brien for AP English Literature & Composition

Trevor Lyons nominated by Allen Slate for Advanced Automotive

Ximena M. Nava Urrabazo Delgado nominated by Jaclyn Robbins for Biology

Gracie Marr nominated by Corina Beltra for Spanish

Carter Marshall nominated by Erin Parrott for Advanced Mixed Chamber Ensemble

Lane Matheson nominated by Anna Miller for Perseverance

Preston McCabe nominated by Robbin Featherston and Jaclyn Robbins for Essential Elements of Science

Bryan Medina Solis nominated by Andrew Wischmann for Geometry

Bryan Medina Solis nominated by John Wesson for Essential Elements of Science

Miguel Mendivil Berrelleza nominated by Allen Slate for Welding 1st Year

Jesus Mendoza Pimentel nominated by Lawrence D Farina for A.P. Environmental Science

Isaac Moreno nominated by Susan McDonald for Algebra I

Dylan Morris nominated by Tina Hatch for Contemporary Mathematics

Wisam Moughaouiche nominated by Amy Leavitt for Algbera II

Wisam Moughaouiche nominated by Bonnie Hundley for Computer Repair 

Jaime Naranjo-Hurtado nominated by Amy Leavitt for Honors Algebra II

Jaime Naranjo-Hurtado nominated by Marta Connally for Junior English

Gissell Nino nominated by Steven Konvalin for Study Skills

Alejandro Noriega nominated by Patrick Dunn for AP United States History

Deborah Nunez nominated by Marta Connally for  AP English Writer

Kade Oblander nominated by William Jump for Physical Education

Kimberly O'Bryan nominated by Leslie Meyer for English

Reynaldo Olivas Espinoza nominated by Angela Falk for ELD Reading

Bronte Pappas nominated by Mark Northey for American History

Madelyn Parker nominated by Robbin Featherston for Science

Giovanna Parra nominated by Timothy Simmons for Army JROTC Leadership, Education and Training Level 3

Balie Pearson nominated by John Wesson for Essential Elements of Science

Paige Penfold nominated by Jay Cryder for World History

Kenya Peralta Cortez nominated by Teryn Tachuk for Beginning Dance

Kenya Peralta Cortez nominated by Tina Hatch for Algebra I

Gabriella Perez nominated by Geoffrey Stevens for Army JROTC Leadership, Education and Training Level 4

Michelle Perez Sanchez nominated by Joshua Tristan for World History

Stephen Peterson nominated by Shea Sheppard for Honors Freshman English

Hayden Pine nominated by Maddy Root for English

Rylee Pires nominated by Lyle McKinley for Honors Biology

Jorge Ponce Nava nominated by Margaret Hanna for French II

Kristina Poulter nominated by Steven Konvalin for Algebra Applications

Tyler Poulter nominated by Julie Groth for Junior English

Rebecca Pounders nominated by Travia Steward for Advanced Acting

Ty Powell nominated by George Hawthorne for Interscholastic Athletics (sports)

Richard Privizzino nominated by Travia Steward for Theatrical Arts 

Grace Prunty nominated by Alexis Hastert for Early Childhood Professions

Andrea Quinto nominated by Steven Benitez for Digital Photography

Ember Reed nominated by Trina Kelly for World History

Isabella Reyes nominated by William Jump for Physical Education

Roman Reyes-Diaz nominated by Susan McDonald for Algebra Applications

Roman Reyes-Perez nominated by James Faccio for Geometry (Math)

Marco Ricci nominated by Steve Conrady for American Government

Kaelah Richards nominated by Allen Slate for Advanced Welding

Ashley Rios De Dios nominated by Steve Conrady for American History

Chloe Roberts nominated by Bonnie Perkins for AP Studio Art

Nathaniel Rogers nominated by Volker Moulding for Orchestra

Panapa Ruiz nominated by Amanda Weber for Sociology

Panapa Ruiz nominated by Margaret Hanna for French I

Alex Sanchez nominated by George Hawthorne for Interscholastic Athletics (football)

Alex Sanchez nominated by Jenny Medlock for Junior English

Mason Selby nominated by Becky Cryder for Senior AVID

Drake Sherman nominated by Stephanie Chapman for Senior English

Cody Short nominated by Laura Walsmann for Algebra 2

Heather Smith nominated by Brooke Kasprzyk for Biology

William Snider nominated by Mark Northey for American History

Daniel Tapia nominated by Leah Ruane for 10th AVID

Yarely Tapia nominated by Jo Giambri for Study Skills

Alina Tellez nominated by James Faccio for Personal Finance

Jeffrey Tilghman nominated by Jessica Peters for Individualized Instruction

Ryan Todd nominated by Parker Mann for Guitar

Beatriz Trejo Alvarez nominated by Jesse Ruiz for Pre-Calculus

Ava Trent nominated by Shea Sheppard for Freshman for English

McKenna Tucker nominated by Nicholas Carmichael for Economics

Gabriel Valdez-Duarte nominated by William Jump for Physical Education

Michelle Valdivia nominated by Juliana McGinnity for Freshman English

Sam Vanwinkle nominated by Kathy Wooton for Computer Science

Adrian Villar nominated by Timothy Quinn for Physics

Octavio Villasenor nominated by Sarah Wallace for Citizenship/Work Place Skills

Zoey Waldstead nominated by Luis F Durand Sarmiento for World Language

Zoey Walstead nominated by Parker Mann for Jazz

Austin Wells nominated by KC Weitman for Physical Education

Isabelle Wiltbank nominated by Corina Beltran for Spanish III

Kayla Wood nominated by Steven Benitez for Digital Publications

Jaiden Woods nominated by Gina Mazzucco for Overall High Achievement

Jaiden Woods nominated by Joshua Tristan for Psychology

Caleb Young nominated by Ryan Myers for Spanish 2

Kaitlynn Zimmerman nominated by Parker Mann for Honors Band

skyline coyotes
medallion honorees
Skyline Legacy of Excellence Medallion recipients

Social Studies

Sasha Kuhl- AP Psychology

Keeler Mauterer- Holocaust Studies

Jesus Mendoza Pimentel- American Government

Alex Sanchez- American History

Science

Joseph Hernandez- Biology

Danika Kuraica- Honors Biology

Anna Ray- AP Biology

Math

Kierstin Christenson- Honors Pre-Calculus

Ethan Doest- AP Calculus AB

Abby Griner- Honors Algebra II

Justin Johnson- Honors Pre-Calculus

Language Arts

Luz Castro Garcia- Junior English

Dylan Dunning- Senior English

Amber Holmes- Honors Sophomore English

Guadalupe Jimenez- Freshman English

World Language

Autumn Fairbanks- Spanish III

Patrick Herrera- Spanish III

Kevin Nguyen- French III

Paige Penfold- Spanish II

PE

Ruben Arbizu- Sophomore Physical Education

Alexis Cuba Mestre- Freshman Physical Education

Kade Oblander- Senior Physical Education

Gabriel Valdez-Duarte- Junior Physical Education

Outstanding Athletes

Kaprice Faraci- Girls Outstanding Athlete

Kassidy Faraci- Girls Outstanding Athlete

DK Eaton- Boys Outstanding Athlete

AVID

Molly Bach- Senior AVID

Donald Dimaio- Freshman AVID

Estrella Solis Mata- Sophomore AVID

Michael Tapia- Junior AVID

Individualized Instruction

Sean Kirk- Citizenship

Ryan Lasher- Leadership 

Jeffrey Tilghman- Perseverance

Octavio Villasenor Sotelo- Citizenship

ROTC

Caitlin Johnson- Leadership/JROTC

Merek Katzenmeier- Leadership/JROTC

Digital Communications

McKenna Bustamante- CTE - Digital Publications

CTE Service Professions

Evan Covington- Video Production

Tanner Herlofson- Computer Maintenance Repair

Olivia Lowery- Sports Medicine

Leonardo Marin Olmos- Architectural Drafting 

Carolina Molina- Education Professions

Jocelyn Rodriguez- Software Development

CTE Industrial Arts

Trevor Lyons- Automotive

Kaelah Richards- Welding

Performing Arts

Ayla Gonzalez- Overall Performing Arts

Karen Hernandez- Orchestra

Caitlyn O'Loughlin- Choir

Kylee Ortiz- Dance

Kristina Reza- Band

Caitlyn Seip- Overall Performing Arts

Caitlyn Seip- Theater

Michael Shea- Stage Crew

Visual Arts

Shawn Alexander- Ceramics

Ethan Doest- Stained Glass

Breanna Felice- Jewelry

Deborah Nunez- Drawing

Chloe Roberts- Painting

American Legion Auxiliary

Isabelle Wiltbank- Outstanding Senior Scholar

Gabrielle Perez- Outstanding Citizenship Senior