Construction began in 1964, completed in 1965.  Opened in September of 1965.  Early dismissal for first three weeks due to lack of electricity.

Principal                                      Dates of Service                                              Years of Service

Edward N. Hook                     July 1, 1965 - June 30, 1969                                                 4
Harold O. Boynton                  July 1, 1969 - June 30, 1973                                                4
Ron Oakes                              July 1, 1973 - June 30, 1978                                                5
Robert Stiffler                          July 1, 1978 - June 30, 1988                                                10
                                                  (co-principal at Sousa in 1987-88)
Steven Herzog                        July 1, 1988 - June 30, 1995                                                7
Ginny Emmons                       July 1, 1995 - June 30, 2004                                                9
Russ Heath                             July 1, 2004 - present